Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi there everyone. A few questions about FLR if I may.

My wife is coming up to her initial 2 1/2 year point in January 2018.

1) Am I right in that we can complete form FLR(M) online now, unlike previously?

2) She did an FCE English test in Oct 2014. At that time FCE had no 2 year expiry date, unlike some tests, but is IELTS the only valid test now even if you had done a different one at the initial stage and that she will have to do IELTS now?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Just to add, from what I've seen on page 12 here
gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/605687/Appendix_FM_Section_1.21.pdf
and section 32D here,
gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/605687/Appendix_FM_Section_1.21.pdf

it says

"32D. If an applicant applying for limited leave to enter or remain under Part 8 or Appendix FM submits an English language test certificate or result and the Home Office has already accepted it as part of a successful previous partner or parent application (but not where the application was refused, even if on grounds other than the English language requirement), the decision-maker will accept that certificate or result as valid if it is:

(a) from a provider which is no longer approved, or
(b) from a provider who remains approved but the test the applicant has taken with that provider is no longer approved, or
(c) from a test centre which is no longer approved, or
(d) past its validity date (if a validity date is required under Appendix O), provided that it is at or above the requisite level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages and when the subsequent application is made:
(i) the applicant has had continuous leave (disregarding any current period of overstaying where paragraph 39E of these Rules applies, as well as any previous period of overstaying where: the further application was made before 24 November 2016 and within 28 days of the expiry of leave; or the further application was made on or after 24 November 2016 and paragraph 39E of these Rules applied) as a partner or parent since the Home Office accepted the test certificate as valid; and
(ii) the award to the applicant does not fall within the circumstances set out in paragraph 32B of this Appendix."

seemingly saying they will accept a test from a provder no longer approved.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,149 Posts
Was the test passed at the A2 level or higher? If not, a new test pass is required.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks for the reply Joppa. She got a B2 level pass so the level is fine, and the test itself is still valid then is it? I am reading 32D correctly aren't I?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Another question if I may, I'm filling out the form now and after putting in details of our children it asks for their parents', i.e my wife's and my, birth certificates. As an applicant without children it would only ask for the applicant's passport. I have the children's birth certificates, with their parents names on it; do I really need to send their mother's birth certificate when as the applicant she will be sending her passport anyway and her birth certificate wil show no extra information about her parental relationship?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Another question if I may, I'm filling out the form now and after putting in details of our children it asks for their parents', i.e my wife's and my, birth certificates. As an applicant without children it would only ask for the applicant's passport. I have the children's birth certificates, with their parents names on it; do I really need to send their mother's birth certificate when as the applicant she will be sending her passport anyway and her birth certificate wil show no extra information about her parental relationship?
Or have I just filled this section out completely unnecessarily? My chidlren have dual nationaliy but on the online form it says nothing about dependant children, only whether you have a parental relationship with any children in the UK. I saw on another thread related to the postal form that you don't have to fill this part out if the children are not dependant on you immigration-wise
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top