Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi

My Wifes visa expires November this year and she will be applying to extend her visa under the 5 year route. My query is in regards to the English Requirement.

On her original visa application to enter the UK she did the KET at level A2 and passed with distinction meaning she got means she got Council of Europe Level B1

Reading Appendix FM-SE paragraph 32D it sates the below. Reading the below I believe she can use her KET certificate from September 2014.

Could some please confirm if my understanding is correct?

32D. If an applicant applying for limited leave to enter or remain under Part 8 or Appendix FM submits an English language test certificate or result and the Home Office has already accepted it as part of a successful previous partner or parent application (but not where the application was refused, even if on grounds other than the English language requirement), the decision-maker will accept that certificate or result as valid if it is:
1. (a) from a provider which is no longer approved, or
2. (b) from a provider who remains approved but the test the applicant has taken with that provider is no longer approved, or
3. (c) from a test centre which is no longer approved, or
4. (d) past its validity date (if a validity date is required under Appendix O), provided that it is at or above the requisite level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages and when the subsequent application is made:
1. (i) the applicant has had continuous leave (disregarding any current period of overstaying where paragraph 39E of these Rules applies, as well as any previous period of overstaying where: the further application was made before 24 November 2016 and within 28 days of the expiry of leave; or the further application was made on or after 24 November 2016 and paragraph 39E of these Rules applied) as a partner or parent since the Home Office accepted the test certificate as valid; and
2. (ii) the award to the applicant does not fall within the circumstances set out in paragraph 32B of this Appendix.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top