EAD Process

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Americas > USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA

USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA The USA Expats forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make the USA their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in the United States to meet and discuss all aspects of their new way of life.

EAD Process


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st March 2010, 03:27 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
hhuberla is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default EAD Process

Hello,

Apologies if these questions have already been answered, I did try searching and read the FAQ but could not find the answers. I'e been in the US on an L1 visa for about 6 weeks now, I have my SSN and I'm pretty much set up. My wife joined me from the UK this the weekend on her L2 visa.

- How long after arriving in the US must my wife (L2 visa) wait before applying for her EAD?

- Must she have a SSN first? I read a post that indicates it may be easier to get an SSN if you already have the EAD?

- Must we take the form and evidence to our local social security office or must we send photocopies in the mail?

Thanks
H

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st March 2010, 04:48 PM
Fatbrit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ, US of A
Posts: 3,212
Rep Power: 4947
Fatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond repute
16 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hhuberla View Post
Hello,

Apologies if these questions have already been answered, I did try searching and read the FAQ but could not find the answers. I'e been in the US on an L1 visa for about 6 weeks now, I have my SSN and I'm pretty much set up. My wife joined me from the UK this the weekend on her L2 visa.

- How long after arriving in the US must my wife (L2 visa) wait before applying for her EAD?

- Must she have a SSN first? I read a post that indicates it may be easier to get an SSN if you already have the EAD?

- Must we take the form and evidence to our local social security office or must we send photocopies in the mail?

Thanks
H
She can apply for the EAD now. Budget 90 days. She can't start work until she has this document in hand -- but there's nothing to stop her applying for jobs.

She can apply for a SSN now and doesn't need to wait for the EAD. Download this form and gather the documentation. In addition, she will need to take her marriage certificate in lieu of the EAD. If the SSA employee doesn't know about this quirk in the regulations for L2 holders, instruct her to stand her ground and politely ask for the supervisor. Then chose a good book, and take a seat in the long line at your local SSA office.

__________________
Undermine their pompous authority, reject their moral standards, make anarchy and disorder your trademarks. Cause as much chaos and disruption as possible but donít let them take you ALIVE. - Sid Vicious
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2010, 03:59 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
hhuberla is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbrit View Post
She can apply for a SSN now and doesn't need to wait for the EAD. Download this form and gather the documentation. In addition, she will need to take her marriage certificate in lieu of the EAD. If the SSA employee doesn't know about this quirk in the regulations for L2 holders, instruct her to stand her ground and politely ask for the supervisor. Then chose a good book, and take a seat in the long line at your local SSA office.
Thanks for the advice as usual Fatbrit.

On the SSN form question 5 (Citiizinship) should she state: "Legal Alien Allowed to Work" or "Legal Alien Not Allowed to Work". I guess technically she is not (yet) allowed to work but if you tick that they want a valid reason why you should need a SSN.

Also - any advice on what she should say to the supervisor when it gets escalated?

Thanks!
H

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2010, 04:49 AM
Fatbrit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ, US of A
Posts: 3,212
Rep Power: 4947
Fatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond reputeFatbrit has a reputation beyond repute
16 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hhuberla View Post
Thanks for the advice as usual Fatbrit.

On the SSN form question 5 (Citiizinship) should she state: "Legal Alien Allowed to Work" or "Legal Alien Not Allowed to Work". I guess technically she is not (yet) allowed to work but if you tick that they want a valid reason why you should need a SSN.

Also - any advice on what she should say to the supervisor when it gets escalated?

Thanks!
H
Search for the text"

"If an EAD is not submitted, applicant must submit a marriage document as evidence that he/she is spouse of the L-1 alien"
AND
"When the E-1, E-2, or L-2 spouse applies for an SSN card and does not submit an EAD as evidence of employment authorization, he/she must submit, in addition to evidence of immigration status, evidence of a marital relationship to the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien. The evidence of marital relationship between the applicant and the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien is a marriage document. The marriage document must indicate the marriage occurred, either: 1) prior to admission to the U.S. as an E-1, E-2, or L-2 non-immigrant; or 2) prior to extension or change of status to an E-1, E-2 or L-2 non-immigrant."

@ https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.n...b!OpenDocument
She can print out the relevant portion and take it with her.

No idea on which box to tick -- leave it blank to complete there after guidance.

__________________
Undermine their pompous authority, reject their moral standards, make anarchy and disorder your trademarks. Cause as much chaos and disruption as possible but donít let them take you ALIVE. - Sid Vicious
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2010, 01:32 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
hhuberla is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbrit View Post
Search for the text"

"If an EAD is not submitted, applicant must submit a marriage document as evidence that he/she is spouse of the L-1 alien"
AND
"When the E-1, E-2, or L-2 spouse applies for an SSN card and does not submit an EAD as evidence of employment authorization, he/she must submit, in addition to evidence of immigration status, evidence of a marital relationship to the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien. The evidence of marital relationship between the applicant and the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien is a marriage document. The marriage document must indicate the marriage occurred, either: 1) prior to admission to the U.S. as an E-1, E-2, or L-2 non-immigrant; or 2) prior to extension or change of status to an E-1, E-2 or L-2 non-immigrant."

@ https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.n...b!OpenDocument
She can print out the relevant portion and take it with her.
Thanks so much Fatbrit - you are an absolute legend! I don't know how you remember all this stuff but I'm really happy that you do!

H

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th October 2014, 08:58 PM
Bellthorpe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Paris / Annecy
Posts: 2,045
Rep Power: 539
Bellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond reputeBellthorpe has a reputation beyond repute
847 likes received
321 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

This is an old thread, but I thought I'd point out for others in a similar situation that the SSN application no longer contains the text mentioned. They will not issue a SSN until you have an EAD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatbrit View Post
Search for the text"

"If an EAD is not submitted, applicant must submit a marriage document as evidence that he/she is spouse of the L-1 alien"
AND
"When the E-1, E-2, or L-2 spouse applies for an SSN card and does not submit an EAD as evidence of employment authorization, he/she must submit, in addition to evidence of immigration status, evidence of a marital relationship to the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien. The evidence of marital relationship between the applicant and the principal E-1, E-2, or L-1 alien is a marriage document. The marriage document must indicate the marriage occurred, either: 1) prior to admission to the U.S. as an E-1, E-2, or L-2 non-immigrant; or 2) prior to extension or change of status to an E-1, E-2 or L-2 non-immigrant."

@ https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.n...b!OpenDocument
She can print out the relevant portion and take it with her.

No idea on which box to tick -- leave it blank to complete there after guidance.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the process...? jayesh Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 22nd February 2011 06:55 AM
i-130 process lealdochter USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 30 24th August 2010 01:37 PM
New to the Process... vanpreston Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 2 12th June 2009 11:28 AM
ACS, RPL Process ssuhaan Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 8th December 2008 12:32 AM
NIE process? premieji Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 2 29th July 2008 01:08 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.