L1A vs EB1C

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Americas > USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA

USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA The USA Expats forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make the USA their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in the United States to meet and discuss all aspects of their new way of life.

L1A vs EB1C


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th June 2019, 09:54 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
twisted-pixel is on a distinguished road

Default L1A vs EB1C

long story short, I was living in the US for 5 years on an E2 visa. M&A changed the company ownership and E2 requirements were no longer met, meaning a return to the UK.

My company were going to send me back on an L1A (as we have already done for another employee) but we just found out that as a remote employee this wont work (L1A requires a bricks and mortar place of work)

So, they are suggesting an EB1C. From what I understand (confirmed by immigration lawyer) that the requirements for these in terms of Job Experience etc are the same so the work we've already done in terms of preparation and documentation and requirements checking can be transferred. We have been careful in ensuring I meet the requirements.

The only downside is that instead of the application process being a couple of weeks for the L1A, it is 8 months for an EB1C.

We may be able to apply for a special business concession visa that will allow me to return 'home' to the US while the EB1C application is going through.

but...am I missing anything obvious here? any pitfalls or things I should be aware of?

If I understand correctly, I can apply for a green card from the EB1C? or is it actually a greencard itself?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th June 2019, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oakville
Posts: 2,347
Rep Power: 7699
EVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond reputeEVHB has a reputation beyond repute
79 likes received
26 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from belgium. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

It's an Employment Based Green Card. Like for Nobel prize winners. ;-)

Don't think lightly about the requirements. You will need a lot of accolades.
https://www.uscis.gov/working-united...reference-eb-1

I don't know where the 'C' comes in... As far as I know, it's EB-1, EB-2, EB-3. But I am not a specialized immigration lawyer.

__________________
Permanent Resident in Ontario since 2010 * Canadian Citizen since 2016 * Winner of the DV-2017
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th June 2019, 01:37 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 45,622
Rep Power: 23242
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9468 likes received
1246 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

This is the USCIS page on the EB1 visas (including the EB1-C). I notice lots of immigration agencies have information on this visa - like how "easy" it should be to get. But I'd check what CIS has to say about it first.

The key thing is that you need to have been employed by the employer overseas for one year out of the 3 years immediately prior to them filing the petition. You don't mention the timing on all this, but that's one "gotcha" I'd be wary of.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th June 2019, 02:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
twisted-pixel is on a distinguished road

Default

the 1 year things has been covered. I left the US last year and knew that I'd need a 1 year employment history for the L1. We've worked through the same immigration lawyers for the last 9 years.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th July 2019, 01:50 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
twisted-pixel is on a distinguished road

Default

so just to keep people up to date. the EB1C application will be going ahead - can't submit the application until August 13th since that's the date of my 12 months of being in the UK (plus the 12 days I spent in the US last November).

While the EB1C application is being processed (8 months or so), we will be applying for a Special Business Concession visa which will allow me to return 'home' to the US and work etc. During this time, I will still be employed by the UK company, getting paid in the UK etc. I will transfer to the US company once the EB1C is approved (so far no reason to suggest otherwise)

Sadly, because of the business concession visa status, I wont be able to apply for a mortgage and will have to rent until I can get the EB1C.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August 2019, 09:30 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
twisted-pixel is on a distinguished road

Default

Just because I like to keep people up to date and in case anyone else ever goes through the same process.

the SBC (Special Business Concession) visa application is in and I have my interview in September. I've been through this process 3 times already (Original E2 in 2013, E2 renewal in 2016, B1/B2 in 2018) so I know what to expect and our Lawyers are very confident.

Following that (assuming successful) I will be heading back to the US for 6 months (the SBC is only valid for 6 months at a time) while the EB1C application is reviewed (8 month time frame)

If I have any receive and other information I will let people know so other can understand what to expect.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th September 2019, 10:06 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
twisted-pixel is on a distinguished road

Default

my SBC (Special Business Concession) visa was approved on Monday!!

The real terminology is B1 in lieu of H1 (which the person at the embassy had never heard of, but her supervisor had). This allows me to go back 'home' to the US. I'm so unbelievably excited to be going home.

Our lawyers (Ortega Medina and Associates) have already started work on the EB1C (green card) and will be processing that while I'm in the US. We've been using these people for 10 years and they have never failed us. I can't recommend them enough.

While I was at the embassy I got talking to two guys who had had their visas denied because their paperwork wasn't complete. Their application had been prepared in house and their CVs were missing (unbelievable to get denied for something so simple). Proof I think that it pays to have someone who knows what they are doing to help you!!

I'll update on any EB1C news as I get it, but I think the next step is the I140

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.