Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad

Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/)
-   USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/usa-expat-forum-expats-living-usa/)
-   -   Bringing UK spouse back to USA (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/usa-expat-forum-expats-living-usa/1480506-bringing-uk-spouse-back-usa.html)

asiac098 13th May 2019 06:22 PM

Bringing UK spouse back to USA
 
Hi all, just wondering if anyone can help. Considering going back to the USA (I am a citizen) but have been living in the UK for the past 6 years or so.

Spouse is a UK citizen. Would it be better to apply for K-3 visa for shorter wait time and get to the USA to get set up etc, or should we apply for spousal visa instead and just wait? Ideally do not want to wait long if at all possible. I would not be able to sponsor spouse as I haven’t worked in the US but my mom has said she’d be willing to. I know of someone who’s uncle had sponsored her non USA spouse. What form would you apply under going that route? Thanks in advance for any help

Bevdeforges 13th May 2019 08:28 PM

This page from the State Dept explains the K-3 visa process:
https://travel.state.gov/content/tra...pouse-k-3.html

Given that you're in the UK, you should be able to file your petition with the London Consulate instead of having to go through the "lockbox" in the US. This may very well reduce your waiting time by a bit. More details here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/famil...a-u-s-citizen/ and also here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-con...377.1557778845

Ultimately, you are the sponsor for your husband, though you can always use a co-sponsor like your mom.

Crawford 13th May 2019 10:24 PM

The K-3 visa is now rarely used:

K-3/K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas

If you are a U.S. citizen and you filed a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative for your foreign spouse who is abroad, you can also file a Form I-129F, Petition for Alien FiancÚ(e). This is the first step for your spouse and his or her children to obtain a visa to come to the United States while you wait for USCIS to make a decision on the Form I-130. Historically, you and your family members might have been separated for some time while waiting for a decision on your Form I-130. Congress sought to resolve this problem by creating K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant visas to shorten the time your family would need to spend apart. However, because USCIS now takes less time to adjudicate the Form I-130, the current need for K-3 and K-4 visas is rare.

asiac098 14th May 2019 06:18 AM

Thanks so much. Is the I-130 form also the form I need to apply for dual citizenship for children we have born here but getting their US citizenship through myself? Or should I apply just for their US passport? Or do I need that form for the passport? Many thanks

Bevdeforges 14th May 2019 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by asiac098 (Post 14869850)
Thanks so much. Is the I-130 form also the form I need to apply for dual citizenship for children we have born here but getting their US citizenship through myself? Or should I apply just for their US passport? Or do I need that form for the passport? Many thanks

You need to register the children's births at the US consulate and apply for their passports and US SSN at that time. Not sure what the policy is for older children, but with an infant, you must bring the child to the consulate with you when registering their births.

Information here: https://uk.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen...amily-matters/


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.