Help! Denied Tourist Visa at Thai embassy in Singapore

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Thailand Expat Forum for Expats Living in Thailand

Thailand Expat Forum for Expats Living in Thailand The Thailand Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Thailand their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Thailand to meet and discuss all aspects to their new Thai way of life.

Help! Denied Tourist Visa at Thai embassy in Singapore


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 05:33 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Hansen88a is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from sweden. Users Flag! Expat in thailand.
Default Help! Denied Tourist Visa at Thai embassy in Singapore

Today I was denied a Tourist visa at the Thai embassy in Singapore because they said I am not allowed to stay in Thailand for more than 90 days within a 6 months period. During 2013 I have stayed in Thailand close to 5 months, basically I had two 30 days visa on arrival, went back home to Sweden for 2 months and then I got a Thai Tourist visa (stayed 90 days) which just expired. Heres what happened:
Her: You have stayed in Thailand a lot recenty, are you a tourist?
Me: Yes
Her: Ok, I will deny you a Tourist Visa because you are not allowed to stay in Thailand for more than 90 days within a 6 months period. You will have to wait for around 2-3 months before you can apply for a Tourist Visa again.
Me: So my only option to get back to Thailand is to wait? My friends have stayed in Thailand for years by getting Tourist visa after Tourist visa with no problem.
Her: You could fly to BKK and hope that the immigration will give you a 30 days visa on arrival, but they should deny you, but maybe you get lucky. And your friends obviously got lucky too, maybe the Thai embassy where they applied didnt look closely when they applied for their visas.

Just to clarify. Theres nothing shady or strange about me. I am very polite, had a professional application and look like a decent man.

This really sucks, because I have a Thai girlfriend and an apartment full of stuff in Bangkok. So I really need to go back to Thailand. Worth mentioning is that I do not work there so I cant get a working visa.

What can I do? Will other Thai embassies in other countries also deny me a Tourist visa? Is this common and is she speaking the truth?

Thanks in advance!
/Hansen

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 06:31 AM
xabiaxica's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Xŗbia/JŠvea (so good they named it twice!) since 2003
Posts: 34,808
Rep Power: 121364
xabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond reputexabiaxica has a reputation beyond repute
10895 likes received
4701 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in spain.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hansen88a View Post
Today I was denied a Tourist visa at the Thai embassy in Singapore because they said I am not allowed to stay in Thailand for more than 90 days within a 6 months period. During 2013 I have stayed in Thailand close to 5 months, basically I had two 30 days visa on arrival, went back home to Sweden for 2 months and then I got a Thai Tourist visa (stayed 90 days) which just expired. Heres what happened:
Her: You have stayed in Thailand a lot recenty, are you a tourist?
Me: Yes
Her: Ok, I will deny you a Tourist Visa because you are not allowed to stay in Thailand for more than 90 days within a 6 months period. You will have to wait for around 2-3 months before you can apply for a Tourist Visa again.
Me: So my only option to get back to Thailand is to wait? My friends have stayed in Thailand for years by getting Tourist visa after Tourist visa with no problem.
Her: You could fly to BKK and hope that the immigration will give you a 30 days visa on arrival, but they should deny you, but maybe you get lucky. And your friends obviously got lucky too, maybe the Thai embassy where they applied didnt look closely when they applied for their visas.

Just to clarify. Theres nothing shady or strange about me. I am very polite, had a professional application and look like a decent man.

This really sucks, because I have a Thai girlfriend and an apartment full of stuff in Bangkok. So I really need to go back to Thailand. Worth mentioning is that I do not work there so I cant get a working visa.

What can I do? Will other Thai embassies in other countries also deny me a Tourist visa? Is this common and is she speaking the truth?

Thanks in advance!
/Hansen

so you're not really a tourist???

__________________

Draco dormiens nunquam titillandus
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 1,693
Rep Power: 9964
Song_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond repute
242 likes received
269 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in thailand.
Default

Singapore has long had a reputation as the most difficult place in Asia to get a Tourist Visa.
Have only been there once (successful) and encountered a Mrs xxxx who from other forums is rather notorious, she was checking applications while people queued and screaming ( I am not joking, screaming) "No, No visa"

I had all the required paperwork, and more - having been warned how strict they can be, including confirmed flight out of Thailand, copy bank book and an ATM statement from the day before showing I had in excess of the 'sufficient funds' requirement, confirmation of where I intended to be staying

The 90 days in 6 months is incorrect. Until about 2005 I understand there was a maximum duration within 12 months but that has long gone as a legal requirement.

As for immigration declining 30 days at the airport. I don't believe that has ever happened. Last year 2012 I made five trips back to Bangkok from KL, given 30 days every time and never questioned - that 30 days is not a visa, nothing to do with Embassies or Consulates, it is a 'permit to stay'

I have been at Royal Thai Immigration this morning to extend my latest Tourist Visa. No question about my duration of stay in Thailand, nor has there ever been for me. But I have not had many back-to-back Tourist Visas.

Quote:
My friends have stayed in Thailand for years by getting Tourist visa after Tourist visa with no problem.
This is becoming more difficult. My current TV was issued in Vientiane, Laos, there were many people that day at the Consulate collecting passports through a visa run company who were either given their final TV - passport stamped to that effect, or simply declined altogether and just got 15 days permission to stay from the land-border crossing (30 only applies by air)

As I understand it, at present Laos is still the simplest place to get a single-entry TV (just an application form/photo - no supporting docs required, use an agent) if you do not have previous multiple TVs from there already. Check with a visa run company for latest info.

Phnom Penh is easiest if you use an agent, their minimum four-day processing can be inconvenient for some and their flight times never suit me since Air Asia switched to Don Mueang airport last year - though it's a great place to enjoy a week's holiday.

KL is strict on documentation but will issue single-entry TVs (as long as not too many already). Penang in general will not issue a TV if you have a previous one that was extended by 30 days.

Such variation in consulates/embassies.

******************************

Note the Singapore Embassy states their requirements as follows:

Quote:
Required documents:
1. One completed and signed visa application form
2. One recent passport-sized photograph (3.5 x 4.5cm)
3. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
4. Airline ticket or confirmation slip with flight number and date of entry and exit
5. Evidence of adequate finance ($1000 per person and $2000 per family)
6. Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document

Please note that
* Consular officers reserve the rights to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.
* In absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided.
* The applicant must sign on each page of copy.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 1,693
Rep Power: 9964
Song_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond repute
242 likes received
269 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in thailand.
Default

some notes re the Singapore Embassy here from a travel forum -

from June 2008

Quote:
...tourist visa in Singapore. About 50% of all people applying were turned away from the counter and had to go get either a return ticket (e.g. return from Thailand -> xxxx), or SGD 1000 in cash. Or a bank statement showing a balance over $1000.

and little has changed -
December 2012

Quote:
I would avoid that consulate like the plague! ... still that one woman behind the counter who seems to delight in making the process as miserable as possible for as many applicants as possible.
While queueing there was usually at least one person who would completely "lose it". I always prayed that it wouldn't be the person directly ahead of me in the queue, lest the evil one behind the counter would visit her wrath upon me.
Quote:
They are the worst, and will only issue one tourist visa. If you look like a backpacker they will give you a real hard time
Quote:
"Singapore is well known as being one of the least responsive Embassies in the area"

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Here
Posts: 1,693
Rep Power: 9964
Song_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond reputeSong_Si has a reputation beyond repute
242 likes received
269 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in thailand.
Default

Also refer to thread Tourist Visas for detailed info

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th October 2013, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: a
Posts: 369
Rep Power: 161
stednick is a jewel in the roughstednick is a jewel in the roughstednick is a jewel in the rough
120 likes received
64 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Visa criteria and enforcement ...

the decision making is always at the discretion of the "individual" agent.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
tourist visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FLR(M) Denied. Will my Student Visa be Denied too? saturn362 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 15th May 2013 11:16 AM
From Tourist Visa to 457, back to Tourist and now to De Facto?? spanish in Oz Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 13th February 2013 05:02 AM
HELP! US citizen spouse visa for UK plus work visa plus recent denied entry? fluffy239 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 29th October 2012 08:47 PM
Visa denied mistheuk Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 25 8th May 2012 06:03 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.