Renew Visitors Visa or Relatives Visa?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Middle East & Africa > South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa

South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa The South Africa Expats forum is a great place to meet other Expats now living in South Africa. Join our Expat community and discuss all issues including living, working, kids, transportation, socialising, eating and buying houses in South Africa.

Renew Visitors Visa or Relatives Visa?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
db29 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default Renew Visitors Visa or Relatives Visa?

My Current Visa is Visitors Visa Section 11(6). It is due to expire soon, do I renew this or apply for a Relatives Visa (spouse)? My partner is South African.

Please help! Thank you!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 10:45 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
Chimichuri is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db29 View Post
My Current Visa is Visitors Visa Section 11(6). It is due to expire soon, do I renew this or apply for a Relatives Visa (spouse)? My partner is South African.

Please help! Thank you!
Depending on how many years you've been married.

Plus you cannot change a visitors visa into a relatives visa in SA. You will have to go back to the UK to apply for it

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
db29 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Hi, we have been married for 7 years and we have a 4 year old daughter. I will apply for a visitors visa in South Africa. Is that the best choice for me right now? Do I also need to submit a birth certificate for my daughter if applying for the Visitor Visa renewal for myself?

I would like to apply for PR but I know that it maybe cutting it close in terms of my current visa's expiration date. Am I allowed to be in the country while my visitors visa is being processed?

Thank you for the advice. I'm very stressed and just want to make the right decision.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 83
Rep Power: 0
Jack14 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from belize. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db29 View Post
Hi, we have been married for 7 years and we have a 4 year old daughter. I will apply for a visitors visa in South Africa. Is that the best choice for me right now? Do I also need to submit a birth certificate for my daughter if applying for the Visitor Visa renewal for myself?

I would like to apply for PR but I know that it maybe cutting it close in terms of my current visa's expiration date. Am I allowed to be in the country while my visitors visa is being processed?

Thank you for the advice. I'm very stressed and just want to make the right decision.
I suggest you apply for a Visitor visa Section 11(6), it is valid for 3 years while relative Visa is valid for only 2 years

With relative visa Application you have to submit proof of your spouse income which must be R8500.00 minimum per Month, Proof of spouse income is not a requirement for Visitor visa 11(6)

With Visitor Visa 11(6) you can request permission to work or conduct own business, that is not possible with relative visa

Your renewal application must be submitted at least 60 days before the current visa expire

You should add your child's birth Certificate to the application, it will add weight to your application, it proves that your relationship is genuine

Processing time for Permanent residence permit is between 8 Month to 24 Months, you must have a legal status in the country at all time

I am also using Visitor Visa 11(6)


Last edited by Jack14; 8th May 2019 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
db29 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Thanks for the reply.

My visitors visa expires on August 15. If I apply to get it renewed this week or early next week do you think it will arrive before then?

If it doesnt arrive before August 15 am I able to stay legally in the country? Because it is still in process

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 07:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
db29 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

"The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship."

I have a lease with both me and my wifes name on. Do I need to provide bank statements and letter regarding the care of our daughter?

Thank you

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 83
Rep Power: 0
Jack14 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from belize. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db29 View Post
Thanks for the reply.

My visitors visa expires on August 15. If I apply to get it renewed this week or early next week do you think it will arrive before then?

If it doesnt arrive before August 15 am I able to stay legally in the country? Because it is still in process
If you apply for renewal this week or next week it will surely be out before 15 August, the processing time is 8 to 10 weeks, my last renewal was processed in 8 weeks, the sooner you apply the better

If it doesnt arrive by 15 August you may stay and wait for it but it is not advisable for the following reasons

1. If the application is rejected you can not reapply without a Valid visa, you can only Appeal and appeals take very long to process (1 to 2 years)

2. If you leave the country without a Valid visa you will be declared undesirable and banned for 1 or 5 years depending on the number of days you stayed without a valid visa

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th May 2019, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 83
Rep Power: 0
Jack14 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from belize. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db29 View Post
"The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship."

I have a lease with both me and my wifes name on. Do I need to provide bank statements and letter regarding the care of our daughter?

Thank you

1. The Affidavit and Cohabitation document doesn't apply to you if you are Married, the Affifavit and Cohabitation document is for life partners who are not Married


2. It is not a requirement but it is advisable to add any document that will proof the relationship is genuine

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th May 2019, 06:22 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 21
Rep Power: 0
a4xiaoxiami is on a distinguished road
3 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by db29 View Post
Thanks for the reply.

My visitors visa expires on August 15. If I apply to get it renewed this week or early next week do you think it will arrive before then?

If it doesnt arrive before August 15 am I able to stay legally in the country? Because it is still in process
Hi, db29,

According to my past experience, you can legally stay in SA as long as you submit your visitor's visa renewal/extension application before expiry date of the existing one, while waiting for the result.

If the application is refused, you can:
1. leave the country within 7 days (I'm not so sure about the number of days, but at least one week). You will not be blacklisted by this; OR

2. Appeal the decision and stay in SA legally while waiting for the result of the appeal.

If the appeal fails, you can leave the country within 7 days (again not so certain about the number, but one week at least). You will not be blacklisted either.

Then you can apply the visa again when get into your home country.

In terms of visitor's visa, it usually takes a couple of weeks to get the result either within or outside of SA.

I consulted with several agents and all of them said the same as above before. Just couldn't remember the exact number days you can stay after the application is refused.

If you want to apply for permanent residency while you are in SA, you need to make sure you can legally stay in SA all the time while waiting for the result of your PR application. Otherwise, the application will be immediately invalidated/refused.

Nowaday, it usually takes about 2 year for a spouse to get a permanent resident visa. So maybe applying for another 3 year visitor visa 11(6) is a better choice. You can immediately apply for PR after you sucsussfully renew your visitor's visa.

Good luck with your applications!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th May 2019, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
db29 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Hi,

Is the Visa number the control number?

Thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confusion over how to acquire Visitor's visa 11(6) RomeoEbony South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa 4 25th February 2019 11:08 AM
457 Visas replaced by 482 TSS visas IndigoKKing Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 96 23rd November 2018 11:28 AM
189 & 190 visa applicants goingtooz Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 80455 18th May 2015 09:49 AM
Details of New Post Study Work Visa Released MaddyOZ Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 19th December 2012 05:55 AM
Which visa is best? Long Stay Student Visa or Long Stay Visitor Visa? honeybear France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 3 12th January 2012 05:10 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.