Visitor visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Middle East & Africa > South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa

South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa The South Africa Expats forum is a great place to meet other Expats now living in South Africa. Join our Expat community and discuss all issues including living, working, kids, transportation, socialising, eating and buying houses in South Africa.

Visitor visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th December 2018, 02:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
prashantjoseph is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Default Visitor visa

I would like to enquire about Visitors Visa under Sec 11(6), my husband applied recently for the visa but was rejected even though he has spousal visa. Which is valid until 7 May 2019. Would he be able to apply for both at the same time ( his renewal of spousal visa and re-submit for the Visitors Visa under Sec 11(6))?

Please could you assist the only reason his application was rejected was for the following reason:

(1) Comments: you were unable to satisfy the department by failing to comply with the requirements prescribed in terms of regulation 3(2)(a)(i) of the immigration regulations such as documentation to prove the financial support to each other and the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by both parties for at least the past two(2) years.

Please advise accordingly, and has anyone gone through such a problem
i have submitted a appeal with vfs two days back .how much time will it take for home affairs to get back with a reply .

currently i take care of my husbands finanacial support as he doesnt have work endorsement visa to open a bank account here in south africa . i submitted my three months(pay slip + bank statement )in support of my husband i have submitted letter of support prepared by my lawyer and my dad affidavit stating that we have lived together for the last two years

we have submitted marriage certificate from india and also church marriage to prove our relationship for the past 2 years. along with medical bills from hospitals for the past two years and with my name and address on it proving our relationship. also my medical aid tax certificate from insurance company stating my our relationship status

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 163
Rep Power: 0
terryZW is on a distinguished road
37 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantjoseph View Post
I would like to enquire about Visitors Visa under Sec 11(6), my husband applied recently for the visa but was rejected even though he has spousal visa. Which is valid until 7 May 2019. Would he be able to apply for both at the same time ( his renewal of spousal visa and re-submit for the Visitors Visa under Sec 11(6))?

Please could you assist the only reason his application was rejected was for the following reason:

(1) Comments: you were unable to satisfy the department by failing to comply with the requirements prescribed in terms of regulation 3(2)(a)(i) of the immigration regulations such as documentation to prove the financial support to each other and the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by both parties for at least the past two(2) years.

Please advise accordingly, and has anyone gone through such a problem
i have submitted a appeal with vfs two days back .how much time will it take for home affairs to get back with a reply .

currently i take care of my husbands finanacial support as he doesnt have work endorsement visa to open a bank account here in south africa . i submitted my three months(pay slip + bank statement )in support of my husband i have submitted letter of support prepared by my lawyer and my dad affidavit stating that we have lived together for the last two years

we have submitted marriage certificate from india and also church marriage to prove our relationship for the past 2 years. along with medical bills from hospitals for the past two years and with my name and address on it proving our relationship. also my medical aid tax certificate from insurance company stating my our relationship status
You need to reapply with correct documentation before May 2019. It seems they don't doubt the relation ship itself, just the extent to which you SHARE responsibility. Did you submit any of the following?:

Joint bank/savings/investment accounts
Joint lease agreements
Cohabitation Agreement
Accounts/loans/bills that you are both responsible for

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 03:13 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
prashantjoseph is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Default

my wife is south african citizen . we have submitted wife's three months bank statements plus pay slips of last three months. then we submitted a spousal letter of support prepared by our lawyer .then a affidavit from my wife's father stating we live at such a address for the last two years .then we submitted medical insurance certificate stating we are married and i m dependant on her plus medicals bills issued by hospitals . i m not working currently as my visa doesnt permit so i cant open a joint bank account

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 163
Rep Power: 0
terryZW is on a distinguished road
37 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantjoseph View Post
my wife is south african citizen . we have submitted wife's three months bank statements plus pay slips of last three months. then we submitted a spousal letter of support prepared by our lawyer .then a affidavit from my wife's father stating we live at such a address for the last two years .then we submitted medical insurance certificate stating we are married and i m dependant on her plus medicals bills issued by hospitals . i m not working currently as my visa doesnt permit so i cant open a joint bank account
I've had that visa before. It definitely allows him to open an account and it also allows you to give him signing rights on the account, which would prove SHARED financial responsibility. Your payslips and bank statement prove the R8500 minimum on her part required to support your application and the affidavit proves cohabitation but you also need to prove the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by both parties which is why the visa was denied in the first place. I used that same visa to open my Standard Bank account and also get signing rights on her FNB account. When I submitted I sent in both sets of bank accounts and the letter from FNB confirming I have signing rights on her account. At the time we were both students with no income so we also included a letter explaining that. From the information you shared, it seems they denied your visa because you didn't prove shared responsibility, not because they doubt the cohabitation part of your relationship. I hope that makes sense.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 06:01 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
prashantjoseph is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryZW View Post
I've had that visa before. It definitely allows him to open an account and it also allows you to give him signing rights on the account, which would prove SHARED financial responsibility. Your payslips and bank statement prove the R8500 minimum on her part required to support your application and the affidavit proves cohabitation but you also need to prove the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by both parties which is why the visa was denied in the first place. I used that same visa to open my Standard Bank account and also get signing rights on her FNB account. When I submitted I sent in both sets of bank accounts and the letter from FNB confirming I have signing rights on her account. At the time we were both students with no income so we also included a letter explaining that. From the information you shared, it seems they denied your visa because you didn't prove shared responsibility, not because they doubt the cohabitation part of your relationship. I hope that makes sense.

can we chat on mail more my mail id is prashantjoseph3000atgmaildotcom


we have added a support letter from lawyer stating my husband is not working and all his financial responsibilty will be taken care by me

how much does time it takes appeal to come thru .is there any way to fast track the appeal ???

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 163
Rep Power: 0
terryZW is on a distinguished road
37 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantjoseph View Post
can we chat on mail more my mail id is prashantjoseph3000atgmaildotcom


we have added a support letter from lawyer stating my husband is not working and all his financial responsibilty will be taken care by me

how much does time it takes appeal to come thru .is there any way to fast track the appeal ???
I will email you.

Appeals have no definite processing time unlike visas. There is quite a huge backlog and there doesn't seem to be a proper process/prioritisation for these as most appeals submitted by applicants are actually not valid. An appeal is meant for legitimate issues where the DHA has made a mistake in the decision. An appeal is not a chance to submit additional documentation or whatever may have been overlooked the first time - it's a declaration that the DHA reached an incorrect verdict based on the application they received the first time. It's always better to send a fresh application because:

1. Processing time is faster
2. They are easier to track/trace
3. You cannot submit another application while your appeal is pending, which may be a long time.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th December 2018, 07:20 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
prashantjoseph is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Default

my lawyer advised me to appeal as we were rejected without any valid reasons.he advised we should appeal it was mistake of DHA . can we appeal thru court also to reach for a decision .

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th December 2018, 12:20 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
prashantjoseph is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryZW View Post
I've had that visa before. It definitely allows him to open an account and it also allows you to give him signing rights on the account, which would prove SHARED financial responsibility. Your payslips and bank statement prove the R8500 minimum on her part required to support your application and the affidavit proves cohabitation but you also need to prove the extent to which the related responsibilities are shared by both parties which is why the visa was denied in the first place. I used that same visa to open my Standard Bank account and also get signing rights on her FNB account. When I submitted I sent in both sets of bank accounts and the letter from FNB confirming I have signing rights on her account. At the time we were both students with no income so we also included a letter explaining that. From the information you shared, it seems they denied your visa because you didn't prove shared responsibility, not because they doubt the cohabitation part of your relationship. I hope that makes sense.
i check with standard bank they declined to open new or joint account or any signing rights based on spousal visa

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th December 2018, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 163
Rep Power: 0
terryZW is on a distinguished road
37 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantjoseph View Post
i check with standard bank they declined to open new or joint account or any signing rights based on spousal visa

According to their website (and my personal experience) they should not have declined. Unless you were declined for another reason unrelated to the visa status.


https://www.standardbank.co.za/south...rary-residents

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th August 2019, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 117
Rep Power: 0
Fortune07 is on a distinguished road
20 likes received
27 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from cameroon. Users Flag! Expat in southafrica.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantjoseph View Post
my wife is south african citizen . we have submitted wife's three months bank statements plus pay slips of last three months. then we submitted a spousal letter of support prepared by our lawyer .then a affidavit from my wife's father stating we live at such a address for the last two years .then we submitted medical insurance certificate stating we are married and i m dependant on her plus medicals bills issued by hospitals . i m not working currently as my visa doesnt permit so i cant open a joint bank account
Hi Prashantjoseph,

Been a couple of months now and i am just wondering if you came right with your appeal.

I am a PR holder and my husband needs to apply for VISITORS VISA SECTION 11(1)(B)(IV), but we are concerned abt the requirement that states The affidavit where a spousal relationship to a South African citizen or resident is applicable as well as documentation proving cohabitation and the extent to which the related financial responsibilities are shared by the parties and setting out the particulars of children in the spousal relationship.

I hear some pple say it is not required for the visa category but you knw DHA is DHA. My husband doesn't work and everything is in my name lease agreement and no joint accounts. in fact we have no prove of shared financial responsibilities cos he is not working. so wish to ask how things ended with your application.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visitor (Class FA) visitor (sub class 600) Visa query Raj1234 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 3rd July 2016 08:35 AM
Marriage Visitor Visa, Come Back on Visitor Visa? FLRmConfused Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 5th April 2016 07:51 AM
Can I apply for Visitor visa while on Visitor visa s600 in AU? Aarti G Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 12 5th April 2016 12:14 AM
family visitor visa or visitor visa ?? debbs Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 12th December 2014 10:36 PM
From General Visitor to Student Visitor Visa? Tina26 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 13th June 2013 12:22 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.