Round Trip Ticket requirement for Long Stay Visa to Portugal?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Portugal Expat Forum for Expats Living in Portugal

Portugal Expat Forum for Expats Living in Portugal The Portugal Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to Portugal from all over the World. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss all aspects of the Portuguese way of life. Discuss anything from jobs, property in Portugal, culture, food, history and more.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By JohnBoy

Round Trip Ticket requirement for Long Stay Visa to Portugal?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October 2019, 11:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: California
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Nspires1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default Round Trip Ticket requirement for Long Stay Visa to Portugal?

I'm applying for a Long Stay Visa to Portugal and there is a requirement that I submit proof of a Round Trip ticket. The greatest amount of time I've found to reserve a flight for in advance is one year out from the date I buy the ticket. The Long Stay Visa app needs to be submitted about 3 months before my departure date. How do you buy a RT ticket if you're applying to be in Portugal for a year, but have to buy the ticket 1yr and 3 months before your return? For instance: I want to be in Portugal from around Jan 2020 to Jan 2021. The earliest date I can currently find a return ticket for is Oct 2020, which gives me only 9 months in the country.

And if you don't want to return or want to travel onward, then what?

Should I buy a cheap RT ticket and just cut my losses on the return portion?
Should I buy one for the sake of submitting it with my application then get a refund and buy what I really need?
Is there something I am not seeing here?

Thanks for your help
*I am retired and can demonstrate my ability to support myself.
*I am applying and traveling from the US.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th October 2019, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nodeirinho Portugal by way of the UK & South Africa
Posts: 2,981
Rep Power: 1757
travelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond reputetravelling-man has a reputation beyond repute
935 likes received
930 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

You say long stay visa but don't refer to exactly what type of visa but I'm guessing you probably mean one of the Type Ds & perhaps Type D7 for retirees & each one has slightly different criteria.

To complicate matters further the latest stage of Simplex is kicking in so what is required today may no longer be required tomorrow or next week & as an example of that, until recently the first part of the Type Ds had to be applied for in the country of residence but several have been issued from within Portugal to applicants already here on Schengen Visas so to some extent, any application now is going to have to be a case of suck it & see.

More info on the links below.

https://imigrante.sef.pt/en/

https://ec.europa.eu/commission/index_en

https://www.simplex.gov.pt/

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th October 2019, 10:10 AM
JohnBoy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coimbra
Posts: 811
Rep Power: 886
JohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond reputeJohnBoy has a reputation beyond repute
352 likes received
425 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nspires1 View Post

Should I buy a cheap RT ticket and just cut my losses on the return portion?
Should I buy one for the sake of submitting it with my application then get a refund and buy what I really need?
Is there something I am not seeing here?
Or you could buy a RT with some flexibility in the conditions that allows you to change the date of the return flight on payment of an administration fee plus possible difference in fare.

I would be interested to know where you are finding a bookable fare for October 2020, as most airlines only allow you to book 11 months ahead. I'm not saying you have got it wrong, but the information would be useful to me for planning my own future travel. The latest bookable flight date I can find at the moment is 23 September 2020.
travelling-man likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2019, 09:10 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: California
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Nspires1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Thanks for the response. The problem is I don't know specifically which type of visa I need, but just followed the labyrinth to the place that mentioned retirees and started there. And yes, I think it might be a type D, though I'm not certain. I am still trying to make sense of it all. The application I'm working with says: "Pedido de Visto de longa duração (residência e estada temporária)". So I am assuming that's "temporary residence".

The other challenge I can foresee is figuring out how to show I have lodging there... before I have lodging there.

I can reserve an AirBnB from here in the states, but not for more than 3 months. I have heard I may need to show a year's rental contract there as well.

So lots of Catch 22 situations. I'm sending the 'Help Line' emails, one question at a time.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.