Visa Question

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Philippines Expat Forum

Philippines Expat Forum The Philippines Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Philippines their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Philippines to meet and discuss all aspects to their new way of life.

Like Tree7Likes

Visa Question


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 03:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 190
Rep Power: 102
JM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of light
166 likes received
143 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default Visa Question

I'm trying to figure out the best way to handle the Visa situation and stay legally in country. My shipments are enroute, and I'll be arriving in about 3 weeks

I am single and collecting enough US Social Security and VA Disability Compensation to live comfortably (not like a king) in PI. And though I have been here many times, I have yet to decide just where I will settle down so I'll do the hotel and month to month housing until I do.

But my question is actually about what is the best way to handle the infamous Visa?? Sould I go for the 59 day extention route until those run out with the leaving the country every once in a while or the ACR-I route or should I just jump into the SRRV route??

decisions decisions

JM101

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 04:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nueva Vizcaya
Posts: 44
Rep Power: 95
mrbobo is a jewel in the roughmrbobo is a jewel in the roughmrbobo is a jewel in the roughmrbobo is a jewel in the rough
47 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

At the airport in Manila upon arrival you can now get 59 days if you request it. Just tell the immigration officer you want a 59 day visa. It cost about 2800 peso.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 05:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 190
Rep Power: 102
JM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of light
166 likes received
143 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Thanks for the reply as yes, I was going to that or something similar for the short term, but I was actually asking for the long term full time stay/move.

Thanks again for the reply mrbobo....Also I just looked up where you live, Nueva Vizcaya, and it is one of the places I was thinking of checking out before settling down. Might see you in a couple of months.


JM101


Last edited by JM101; 17th January 2015 at 05:52 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 05:58 AM
JimnNila143's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: General Trias, Cavite
Posts: 405
Rep Power: 144
JimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to behold
368 likes received
730 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default Response

Quote:
Originally Posted by JM101 View Post
Thanks for the reply as yes, I was going to that or something similar for the short term, but I was actually asking for the long term full time stay/move.

Thanks again for the reply.

JM101
This is your situation, in order for you to stay here for any length of time, you have to have a return flight ticket, i.e., Hong Kong, Bangkok, Singapore, etc., and this is after renewing your 59 day visa every two months and during this time, 1 year, you have to leave the country for 24 hours, then you can return again, and start all over again. However, if you hook up with a Filipina, and I would take this slow and carefully, things can change in that should you and the Filipina decide to marry, you can do so here in the Philippines and she can petition you for permanent residency and you will go for the ACR card. I would wait, first, and see how things work out. It will depend on where you want to set up your living quarters, it isn't necessary to buy the most expensive place, i.e., a condo, or rent, the cost of which depends on where you are going to live. You will waste money living in hotels for any extended period of time, it would be better to rent, and you can, over a period of time, acquire furniture, etc. Take things very slow and easy and welcome to the Philippines.
Asian Spirit and M.C.A. like this.

__________________
JimnNila143

We spend our lives together helping each other, working with each other, taking care of each other, protecting each other and most importantly, loving each other. By trusting each other 100% we are invincible and can never become parted.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 190
Rep Power: 102
JM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of light
166 likes received
143 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

So the way this is sounding, I can NOT apply for the SRRV visa and I must do the 59 day tourist visa?????

I am trying to avoid the tourist visa expense and renewal requirements for years and years since I know I am staying, which is why I am asking about the SRRV. There is a special subsection to this visa for Service Veterans which I believe is Circular 17. What I am trying to determine is if I can apply immediately after landing in PI or do I have wait a certain length of time playing the tourist visa game?

Return tickets I have and will get additional as required and I also realize that I will probably have to play the tourist visa game for a while waiting for approval of my SRRV application.

I really appreciate the "Filipina Warning" which is not an issue with my GF .....yet. Also my short term living conditions will be a small month to month apartment somewhere after a week or 2 in the hotel.

Thanks for the inputs and answers so far.

JM101

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 09:08 AM
Manitoba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Mandaluyong City
Posts: 763
Rep Power: 147
Manitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud of
800 likes received
153 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

The visa waver will cost around 550 a year to stay in for up to 3 years then leave and return one day later and start again. You also have a periodic immigration trip to extend. Not a problem in smaller areas but can be a day trip in Manila.

SRRV costs about 360 a year but has a $1400 application fee and aN investment requirement. There is a significant up front application process as well.

Your wants, needs and specific situation will indicate which is better for you.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 09:09 AM
JimnNila143's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: General Trias, Cavite
Posts: 405
Rep Power: 144
JimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to beholdJimnNila143 is a splendid one to behold
368 likes received
730 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

This is a very good explanation of the SSRV visa.

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/i...6110740AAaK413

__________________
JimnNila143

We spend our lives together helping each other, working with each other, taking care of each other, protecting each other and most importantly, loving each other. By trusting each other 100% we are invincible and can never become parted.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 09:20 AM
Asian Spirit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 6,008
Rep Power: 540
Asian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond repute
4098 likes received
5087 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manitoba View Post
The visa waver will cost around 550 a year to stay in for up to 3 years then leave and return one day later and start again. You also have a periodic immigration trip to extend. Not a problem in smaller areas but can be a day trip in Manila.

SRRV costs about 360 a year but has a $1400 application fee and aN investment requirement. There is a significant up front application process as well.

Your wants, needs and specific situation will indicate which is better for you.
Just one correction. The visa waver allows you to stay and renew every 2 months for up to but no more than two (2) years rather than three

__________________
https://www.lds.org/young-women/reso...es/yw-logo.pngHusbands love your wives well! Your children are watching how you treat her.
You are teaching your sons how they should treat women and you are teaching
your daughters what they should expect from men..

Be part of Flight Aware Free




-------------------------------------------------------------------
Visit Expat Forum on Facebook too...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 09:32 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Banos Laguna
Posts: 2,660
Rep Power: 283
M.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond repute
2133 likes received
6731 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default Special SSRV Visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by JM101 View Post
So the way this is sounding, I can NOT apply for the SRRV visa and I must do the 59 day tourist visa?????

I am trying to avoid the tourist visa expense and renewal requirements for years and years since I know I am staying, which is why I am asking about the SRRV. There is a special subsection to this visa for Service Veterans which I believe is Circular 17. What I am trying to determine is if I can apply immediately after landing in PI or do I have wait a certain length of time playing the tourist visa game?

Return tickets I have and will get additional as required and I also realize that I will probably have to play the tourist visa game for a while waiting for approval of my SRRV application.

I really appreciate the "Filipina Warning" which is not an issue with my GF .....yet. Also my short term living conditions will be a small month to month apartment somewhere after a week or 2 in the hotel.

Thanks for the inputs and answers so far.

JM101
Talking with another Veteran (are you a Veteran) if so I've heard from another expat well here's a short paragraph of what he sent me: Special SRRV via their PRA office in Makati for ex-military, which the deposit is only $1,500 instead of the $10,000 or $25,000. He's still traveling back to the states to get this done, I thought this expat had his Immigrant card but he's going through the extension process, it sounds like it's easy by you really pricey, he's tired of it and wants to get his SSRV card out of the way.

Best to ask these questions before you take the plunge it's a long flight and no fun if your not prepared and need to keep flying back and forth from the states (Me....been there done that) for documents or sending home for things needed by the Philippine Bureau of Immigration, here's the finder map for the Philippine Consulate in the states.

Embassy of the Philippines - Consulate Finder Map

Best to get things done before you come here, it's no fun dealing with all the traffic and hassles of Manila unless your going to live there in Manila the mail system here isn't so hot and don't forget "Whats customer service" and nobody to complain to or no one gives a hoot if your not happy.

I've talked with expat friends and read on the forum of those that have lost original documents even though the paid the full price for mailing them off to and from.

All documents must be cleared through the controlling Philippine consulate of your state, they'll stamp them, also all your documents have to be certified as authentic, it's a process but if done correctly you can have all your Visa requirements done in less than two months but if your gonna mess with this here your gonna end up with what looks like a very expensive Immigrant card with all sorts of hassles and requirements.
Asian Spirit and JimnNila143 like this.

__________________


I am not a regulated immigration adviser. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help with the Philippine Bureau of Immigration PBI https://www.facebook.com/officialbureauofimmigration or Philippine Retirement Authority PRA for an SRRV Visa https://pra.gov.ph/contact/

Last edited by M.C.A.; 17th January 2015 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th January 2015, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 190
Rep Power: 102
JM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of lightJM101 is a glorious beacon of light
166 likes received
143 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Thanks guys, this is exactly the info I was looking for along with your opinions.

Yes I am a vet, so the required deposit would be minimal (so to speak).

I'll be landing in Manila in just a couple of weeks...

Thanks for the great info.

JM101
M.C.A. likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question about visa fee for tier-2 visa pydbl Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 2 2nd June 2014 05:50 PM
Question about the 'have you ever been refused a visa' question merinda Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 14th May 2014 11:40 AM
Marriage Visa Question - Entry Stamp vs Visa Expiry Stephen980369 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 6 17th January 2014 12:28 PM
Visa Interview Question and CO allocation for Visa 190 Sydney miteshtrivedi Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 9 10th October 2013 10:19 AM
URGENT Question- Tourist Visa Conversion to Resident Visa ohaya2 Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 8 22nd August 2011 09:38 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.