ECC requirements?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Philippines Expat Forum

Philippines Expat Forum The Philippines Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Philippines their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Philippines to meet and discuss all aspects to their new way of life.

Like Tree5Likes

ECC requirements?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th September 2014, 07:51 PM
LKX LKX is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Las Pinas
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
LKX is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default ECC requirements?

Hello all,

I just have a general question about obtaining the ECC before leaving. I'm currently on a 9(g) visa that is going to be downgraded when I leave. The company I'm working with is telling me that I need an NBI clearance in order to obtain the ECC, but it was my understanding that the ECC is more or less functionally equivalent to the NBI clearance itself? I haven't been able to find any info on what requirements are necessary for an ECC other than just going to the BI and filling out the application and paying a bunch of money. Can anyone who's picked one up let me know how it works and what requirements there are, if any?

I appreciate your help!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th September 2014, 01:02 AM
Asian Spirit's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 6,008
Rep Power: 533
Asian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond repute
4096 likes received
5087 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKX View Post
Hello all,

I just have a general question about obtaining the ECC before leaving. I'm currently on a 9(g) visa that is going to be downgraded when I leave. The company I'm working with is telling me that I need an NBI clearance in order to obtain the ECC, but it was my understanding that the ECC is more or less functionally equivalent to the NBI clearance itself? I haven't been able to find any info on what requirements are necessary for an ECC other than just going to the BI and filling out the application and paying a bunch of money. Can anyone who's picked one up let me know how it works and what requirements there are, if any?

I appreciate your help!
LKX, Baring any solid information here and considering your location; your best bet is going to be making a run over to the main BI office. Ask for a supervisor and request the information. If it does not sound right, then visit with yet another worker there.

Best of luck..
George6020 and UltraFJ40 like this.

__________________
Husbands love your wives well! Your children are watching how you treat her.
You are teaching your sons how they should treat women and you are teaching
your daughters what they should expect from men..

Be part of Flight Aware Free




-------------------------------------------------------------------
Visit Expat Forum on Facebook too...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th September 2014, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Aloguinsan, Cebu
Posts: 152
Rep Power: 108
George6020 is a splendid one to beholdGeorge6020 is a splendid one to beholdGeorge6020 is a splendid one to beholdGeorge6020 is a splendid one to beholdGeorge6020 is a splendid one to beholdGeorge6020 is a splendid one to behold
142 likes received
200 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKX View Post
Hello all,

I just have a general question about obtaining the ECC before leaving. I'm currently on a 9(g) visa that is going to be downgraded when I leave. The company I'm working with is telling me that I need an NBI clearance in order to obtain the ECC, but it was my understanding that the ECC is more or less functionally equivalent to the NBI clearance itself? I haven't been able to find any info on what requirements are necessary for an ECC other than just going to the BI and filling out the application and paying a bunch of money. Can anyone who's picked one up let me know how it works and what requirements there are, if any?

I appreciate your help!
Actually, getting an ECC is pretty easy. I've done so at the Davao city and Cebu city BI offices. .....and it was quite cheap, only P500 last March 2014.
Bring your passport, photocopy of your info page and last entry to the Philippines, photocopy of your itinerary. At the BI office, you will fill out a short form, then an official will take your fingerprints. In Cebu City, they processed it same day, attaching sticker inside your passport, then giving you documents to hand over to Immigration at the airport. In Davao, it took 2-3 days to process the same thing.
Don't wait until the last day.........go there 7-10 days before your departure.
Asian Spirit and M.C.A. like this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 331
Rep Power: 125
overmyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the rough
233 likes received
62 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George6020 View Post

Actually, getting an ECC is pretty easy. I've done so at the Davao city and Cebu city BI offices. .....and it was quite cheap, only P500 last March 2014.
Bring your passport, photocopy of your info page and last entry to the Philippines, photocopy of your itinerary. At the BI office, you will fill out a short form, then an official will take your fingerprints. In Cebu City, they processed it same day, attaching sticker inside your passport, then giving you documents to hand over to Immigration at the airport. In Davao, it took 2-3 days to process the same thing.
Don't wait until the last day.........go there 7-10 days before your departure.
I was just at the Bacolod City BI Field Office today to extend my Tourist Visa another two months (5th extension after converting from Balikbayan privelidge). The BI office here is also processing the new ARP requirement and had me do so after getting extension. They require completion of a bio data form, photo copy (front/back) of your ACR-I card, photo copies of your passport id page, entry stamp page and latest extension stamp. You also need an additional 2x2 photo. They will take a webcam photo and scan your fingerprints. You will be given a piece of paper certifying that you appeared and registered your data. The paper includes what is called an SSRN Number. YOU NEED THIS NUMBER.
BI told me that you must have it to receive an Exit Clearance Certificate.
Note: The Bacolod City office does not process ECC requests at this time.
Options for thos on Negros are Manila, Cebu or Iloilo.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 01:36 PM
cvgtpc1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SW Ohio, USA
Posts: 849
Rep Power: 175
cvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nice
656 likes received
274 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

After hearing all the visa acrobatics you guys go through it seems the only way to get around all this crap is to be on a balkbayan visa and do a visa run every 5 and a half months lol

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 331
Rep Power: 125
overmyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the rough
233 likes received
62 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvgtpc1 View Post
After hearing all the visa acrobatics you guys go through it seems the only way to get around all this crap is to be on a balkbayan visa and do a visa run every 5 and a half months lol
Balikbayan priviledge is good for one year. Up until last March (beginning in 2006) my wife and I had been keeping it active with annual getaways to various getaways (Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, etc.) but this past year she hasn't been able to get a sufficient leave from her work. We will probably resume our trips next year.We are also re-evaluating the 13a visa.
M.C.A. likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 07:06 PM
cvgtpc1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SW Ohio, USA
Posts: 849
Rep Power: 175
cvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nicecvgtpc1 is just really nice
656 likes received
274 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overmyer View Post
Balikbayan priviledge is good for one year. Up until last March (beginning in 2006) my wife and I had been keeping it active with annual getaways to various getaways (Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore, Thailand, etc.) but this past year she hasn't been able to get a sufficient leave from her work. We will probably resume our trips next year.We are also re-evaluating the 13a visa.
But if you stay the year first you have no visa extension fees but still need the ECC to leave right? What I meant as to be completely fee free one would leave before the 6 month ECC requirement.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Posts: 529
Rep Power: 184
Phil_expat is a jewel in the roughPhil_expat is a jewel in the roughPhil_expat is a jewel in the roughPhil_expat is a jewel in the rough
272 likes received
348 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

If in Angeles, immigration has moved from Clark to Metro (Marquee) mall. They open at 9:30 and near the food super market. You need 6- 2X2 photos with a white background. Photos with eye glasses are not accepted, take them off. You also need the recite from your last extension.
Tony

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th November 2014, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Subic Freeport Zone
Posts: 1,065
Rep Power: 213
jon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond reputejon1 has a reputation beyond repute
1248 likes received
431 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvgtpc1 View Post
But if you stay the year first you have no visa extension fees but still need the ECC to leave right? What I meant as to be completely fee free one would leave before the 6 month ECC requirement.
No you do not need an ECC if you are on a Balikbayan. You do not have to deal with the BI at all for one year. At the one year mark, you have the option to do a visa run or convert to a tourist visa and start paying, along with the ECC clock starts.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th November 2014, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 331
Rep Power: 125
overmyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the roughovermyer is a jewel in the rough
233 likes received
62 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvgtpc1 View Post

But if you stay the year first you have no visa extension fees but still need the ECC to leave right? What I meant as to be completely fee free one would leave before the 6 month ECC requirement.
No. Balikbayan priviledge holders don't need the ECC to depart. You simply exit and upon return, with your Asawa (and NSO copy of marriage cert. just in case) get a fresh BB stamp for another year. You don't even have to deal with the ACR-I card. They only make you get obe if you wind up converting to a Tourist Visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ECC (English Education Charge) Imranhaq Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 30th May 2014 09:48 AM
Requirements joekanga Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 25th October 2011 03:02 PM
Best to suit our requirements? matthewprince General Expat Discussions 9 4th September 2010 10:00 AM
Requirements Eamon Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 7 8th March 2009 09:27 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.