Balikbayan Visa/Privilege

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Philippines Expat Forum

Philippines Expat Forum The Philippines Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Philippines their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Philippines to meet and discuss all aspects to their new way of life.

Like Tree1Likes

Balikbayan Visa/Privilege


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th January 2019, 04:40 AM
hogrider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Davao
Posts: 486
Rep Power: 192
hogrider will become famous soon enough
295 likes received
326 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default Balikbayan Visa/Privilege

Does anyone know if its a requirement to do the annual check in if on a Balikbayan. I have a ACR I card Tourist.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2019, 12:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mandurriao,Iloilo,Phils
Posts: 1,239
Rep Power: 221
fmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud of
1309 likes received
988 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hogrider View Post
Does anyone know if its a requirement to do the annual check in if on a Balikbayan. I have a ACR I card Tourist.
I did not do the annual check-in in the years I used Balikbayan, but I did not have an ACR card. As I understand if you have the card, it is required to do the annual check-in irregardless of your status. Now that I am 13A with ACR card, I did do the check-in last year and will continue.

Fred

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2019, 11:59 AM
hogrider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Davao
Posts: 486
Rep Power: 192
hogrider will become famous soon enough
295 likes received
326 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.C.A. View Post
Hogrider here's a link the PBI on the Annual Check in it mentions at the very top:

Who can apply? All registered aliens and ACR I-Card holders except Temporary Visitorís Visa holders or Tourist Visa holders Annual Report (A.R.)

Another link Balikbayan Privilege an additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

Facebook Official link to the PBI and they do answer either a message and do answer their phones I've had to contact them several times. https://www.facebook.com/officialbureauofimmigration
Thanks so much for the links, most helpful.

I noticed this on one of the links

3. What are the privileges of a Balikbayan?

Those who are admitted as Balikbayans are given an initial stay of one (1) year. They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Main Office or any BI Offices nationwide. An additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

Does this mean that I can extend my BB for 6 months without leaving the country?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2019, 12:28 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Banos Laguna
Posts: 2,518
Rep Power: 269
M.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond reputeM.C.A. has a reputation beyond repute
2006 likes received
6383 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default PBI Satellite Office

Quote:
Originally Posted by hogrider View Post
Thanks so much for the links, most helpful.

I noticed this on one of the links

3. What are the privileges of a Balikbayan?

Those who are admitted as Balikbayans are given an initial stay of one (1) year. They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Main Office or any BI Offices nationwide. An additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

Does this mean that I can extend my BB for 6 months without leaving the country?
I've never used the Balikbayan privilege but that's what I get from reading above (make a copy of that page) so I'd contact your PBI Office in Davao they are listed as a Class A office so they can handle a Visa extension and also the 13a Visa when you're ready. Directory of Transactions

DAVAO IMMIGRATION DISTRICT OFFICE
ACO: ALNAZIB A. DECAMPONG
Office Hours: 7:00 am - 5:30 pm (Cut-off Time 4:00 pm)
Direct Line(s): (082) 228-6477; (Airport) 228-6448; 300-1446
Facsimile Numbers:
E-mail Addresses: [email protected]
Office Address: JP Laurel Avenue, Bajada, Davao City

__________________


Always be vigilant.

Last edited by M.C.A.; 10th January 2019 at 12:14 AM. Reason: Change to Visa extension
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2019, 03:43 PM
Gary D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hermosa Bataan
Posts: 1,567
Rep Power: 195
Gary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud of
1359 likes received
294 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hogrider View Post
Thanks so much for the links, most helpful.

I noticed this on one of the links

3. What are the privileges of a Balikbayan?

Those who are admitted as Balikbayans are given an initial stay of one (1) year. They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Main Office or any BI Offices nationwide. An additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

Does this mean that I can extend my BB for 6 months without leaving the country?
In my limited understanding you revert to visit visa which will give you a further 24 month, 36 in total.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2019, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mandurriao,Iloilo,Phils
Posts: 1,239
Rep Power: 221
fmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud of
1309 likes received
988 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary D View Post
In my limited understanding you revert to visit visa which will give you a further 24 month, 36 in total.
That is also how I understand it.

Fred

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th January 2019, 01:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Iloilo
Posts: 479
Rep Power: 116
Tukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to behold
534 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hogrider View Post
Thanks so much for the links, most helpful.

I noticed this on one of the links

3. What are the privileges of a Balikbayan?

Those who are admitted as Balikbayans are given an initial stay of one (1) year. They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Main Office or any BI Offices nationwide. An additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

Does this mean that I can extend my BB for 6 months without leaving the country?
It is not written well.
It reads that way, but no. When my BB stamp was close to expiring I went to BI and asked. They said that I can stay for a total of 36 months - but the extension would actual be converting the BB stamp to a tourist visa. But of course another office could interpret it differently...

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th January 2019, 10:02 PM
Zep Zep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Tarlac
Posts: 146
Rep Power: 0
Zep is on a distinguished road
146 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Done the BB extension after 1 year and never again.

Yes it does convert to a visitor visa.

There is new guidance that makes it difficult to get a 6 month extension without going to Manila. The regional offices are hesitant to give more than 2 months based on this letter.

Plus it is much simpler to just take the wife on a day trip to Hong Kong and then re-enter on another BB. It may cost a little more but not much by the time you figure in you might need 4-6 trips to the BI office for all the ACR card, visa extentions, and ECC when you do leave the country.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January 2019, 10:58 PM
Manitoba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Mandaluyong City
Posts: 662
Rep Power: 136
Manitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud ofManitoba has much to be proud of
673 likes received
140 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zep View Post
.......

Plus it is much simpler to just take the wife on a day trip to Hong Kong and then re-enter on another BB. It may cost a little more but not much by the time you figure in you might need 4-6 trips to the BI office for all the ACR card, visa extentions, and ECC when you do leave the country.
And you get the bonus points for taking her on a short vacation as well.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th January 2019, 07:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Iloilo
Posts: 479
Rep Power: 116
Tukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to beholdTukaram is a splendid one to behold
534 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zep View Post
...
Plus it is much simpler to just take the wife on a day trip to Hong Kong and then re-enter on another BB. It may cost a little more but not much by the time you figure in you might need 4-6 trips to the BI office for all the ACR card, visa extentions, and ECC when you do leave the country.
We did a 4 day Hong Kong trip (my wife's first time out of the country). I liked the BB stamp and we talked about doing it again, as an excuse to vacation. But then we built a house and hit the savings account pretty hard so my wife did not want to travel for a while. The 13a is not bad either.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visa choices GWrobes Philippines Expat Forum 8 8th June 2014 11:43 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.