UK Gent Engaged To Filipina Lady, Advice Needed Please - Page 2

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Philippines Expat Forum

Philippines Expat Forum The Philippines Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Philippines their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Philippines to meet and discuss all aspects to their new way of life.

Like Tree72Likes

UK Gent Engaged To Filipina Lady, Advice Needed Please - Page 2


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 09:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: leicester. uk
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbeast is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

hi simon,

i'm not sure i understand the prove part....


What you’ll need to prove
You must be able to prove one of the following:

"you’re in a civil partnership or marriage that’s recognised in the UK
you’ve been living together in a relationship for at least 2 years when you apply
you are a fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner and will marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of arriving"

does this mean we have to date for 2 years before we can apply for a UK visa or just prove we are or intend to marry?
also how do you mean permission to stay for 2.5 years or 6 months?


thank you for your help

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 09:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: leicester. uk
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbeast is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary D View Post
Just to straighten out a couple of facts given incorrectly. Get married in the Philippines or get married in the Uk makes no difference, you can still divorce in the UK. You can try and bring her here on a fience visa but you will need to marry within 3 months so you can't just live together for a couple of year to see how it goes. You would need to go to the Philippines to do that. If you arn't able to meet the visa requirements for a fiance vise you won't be able to meet the spouse visa requirements. I think you need 3-4 trips before you are anything like ready for a commitment.
do i really need to go 3-4 times?

i was thinking of going over for a few weeks soon and see if i can extend my visa to stay a extra few months or so then hopefully apply for a visa for my fiance whilst i was there with her so she can return to the uk with me.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 10:12 AM
Gary D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hermosa Bataan
Posts: 1,599
Rep Power: 199
Gary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud of
1408 likes received
296 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbeast View Post
do i really need to go 3-4 times?

i was thinking of going over for a few weeks soon and see if i can extend my visa to stay a extra few months or so then hopefully apply for a visa for my fiance whilst i was there with her so she can return to the uk with me.
If you are going to stay for a few month than that's ok. The problem is with people going on a 2 week vacation then going back a few months/year later to marry.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 10:23 AM
Asian Spirit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 6,008
Rep Power: 537
Asian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond reputeAsian Spirit has a reputation beyond repute
4098 likes received
5087 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbeast View Post
do i really need to go 3-4 times?

I was thinking of going over for a few weeks soon and see if i can extend my visa to stay a extra few months or so then hopefully apply for a visa for my fiance whilst i was there with her so she can return to the UK with me.
While every country has different laws, most Western countries can be almost alike in many areas.

For example, The United States requires you to come here once or prove you have been together somewhere and that you have a working relationship. Also, as US citizens we must apply for the fiancee visa AFTER we return home to the US. It Can NOT be done here in the Philippines. It is quite possible that it is the same for the UK.

Laws and conditions change all the time. Best thing to do is to pay a visit to your immigration agency office there closest to your home -- IN PERSON.The information is answers to legal questions and concerns so it is in your best interest to get the information from those agencies where you are to insure no mistakes are made ..
M.C.A. and Gary D like this.

__________________
https://www.lds.org/young-women/reso...es/yw-logo.pngHusbands love your wives well! Your children are watching how you treat her.
You are teaching your sons how they should treat women and you are teaching
your daughters what they should expect from men..

Be part of Flight Aware Free




-------------------------------------------------------------------
Visit Expat Forum on Facebook too...

Last edited by Asian Spirit; 9th March 2018 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Pangasinan
Posts: 136
Rep Power: 66
Simon1983 will become famous soon enough
173 likes received
74 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbeast View Post
hi simon,

i'm not sure i understand the prove part....


What you’ll need to prove
You must be able to prove one of the following:

"you’re in a civil partnership or marriage that’s recognised in the UK
you’ve been living together in a relationship for at least 2 years when you apply
you are a fiancé, fiancée or proposed civil partner and will marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of arriving"

does this mean we have to date for 2 years before we can apply for a UK visa or just prove we are or intend to marry?
also how do you mean permission to stay for 2.5 years or 6 months?

thank you for your help
I took the text from gov website. I think it means you must either a) be married abroad, b) have been living together and in a relationship, or c) be intending to marry in the UK.

If a or b the partner can stay for up to 2.5 years but if c only 6 months. This means if you are intending to marry you get 6 months. Once you are married I guess there is another visa that you would be apply to apply for in order to extend. They are just saying you cant come over saying you'll be getting married in the next 2 years - should be within 6 months.

It's easy to extend your tourist visa if you want to stay in Philippines for an extended time.

Also worth looking at a tourist visa for your partner. A short stay visa to the UK is valid up to 6 months, which is definitely long enough for a first visit.

Why not stay in philippines a couple of months then apply for her to come to UK for a month or two? The problem is the tourist visa is just as strict as the longer term visas, especially if your partner doesn't work and has few ties to the Philippines (property, business, etc)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 11:49 AM
Gary D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hermosa Bataan
Posts: 1,599
Rep Power: 199
Gary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud ofGary D has much to be proud of
1408 likes received
296 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

I think you will find that the government is a bit leary about giving visit visas to people in a relationship with a UK citzen as they may try and change their visa status once thay are in the UK

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Philippines
Posts: 833
Rep Power: 113
bigpearl is a name known to allbigpearl is a name known to allbigpearl is a name known to allbigpearl is a name known to allbigpearl is a name known to allbigpearl is a name known to all
662 likes received
728 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

We had to prove we had been living together in a de facto relationship for 12 months, condo lease in both names, joint bank account, mail addressed to both of us or individually but to the common address, photos over that time with friends and family, 2 preferably 3 sworn affidavits (888 form) from Australian citizens declaring our relationship as bona fide, my flights in and out of PH.

Then it gets interesting, extracts from our social media. FB, Messenger, Emails for the prior 9 months to us living together, some 350 pages printed off to add gravity to our application. Plenty of other bits and pieces as well. Then the fees, Now I believe in the vicinity of AU $ 7,000.00 plus a migration agents fee if you go that way.

This was a partnership visa and for Oz, not sure about the fiancé visa requirements nor how different things are in the UK but I am sure there are other contributors here that have done this and can offer correct advice and procedures.
As others have suggested take your time with this relationship, slow and steady wins the race.

BTW, welcome to the forum and good luck with your endeavours.

Cheers, Steve.
mbeast likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th March 2018, 07:48 PM
lefties43332's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: everywhere philippines..pundakit na
Posts: 1,604
Rep Power: 210
lefties43332 is a jewel in the roughlefties43332 is a jewel in the roughlefties43332 is a jewel in the roughlefties43332 is a jewel in the rough
1251 likes received
147 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpearl View Post
We had to prove we had been living together in a de facto relationship for 12 months, condo lease in both names, joint bank account, mail addressed to both of us or individually but to the common address, photos over that time with friends and family, 2 preferably 3 sworn affidavits (888 form) from Australian citizens declaring our relationship as bona fide, my flights in and out of PH.

Then it gets interesting, extracts from our social media. FB, Messenger, Emails for the prior 9 months to us living together, some 350 pages printed off to add gravity to our application. Plenty of other bits and pieces as well. Then the fees, Now I believe in the vicinity of AU $ 7,000.00 plus a migration agents fee if you go that way.

This was a partnership visa and for Oz, not sure about the fiancé visa requirements nor how different things are in the UK but I am sure there are other contributors here that have done this and can offer correct advice and procedures.
As others have suggested take your time with this relationship, slow and steady wins the race.

BTW, welcome to the forum and good luck with your endeavours.

Cheers, Steve.
which is totally outrageous...Aint many filipinos earning anything close to that...typical as they inherit everything they get,14 yrs there,,not worth it! Saw americans ripped off time and again in the military,,then u pay to get them overseas and when the money is exhausted they divorce and run for another...
M.C.A. likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10th March 2018, 12:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Mandurriao,Iloilo,Phils
Posts: 1,246
Rep Power: 225
fmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud offmartin_gila has much to be proud of
1320 likes received
1006 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in philippines.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbeast View Post
do i really need to go 3-4 times?

i was thinking of going over for a few weeks soon and see if i can extend my visa to stay a extra few months or so then hopefully apply for a visa for my fiance whilst i was there with her so she can return to the uk with me.
Doesn't work as simple as you have envisioned. You are contemplating entering a minefield. Do a lot of research and reading before you go further. Best of luck.

Fred
M.C.A. likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10th March 2018, 12:26 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: leicester. uk
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
mbeast is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

i was hoping to find someone in the UK that has recently got a spouse visa to advise me how they went about it so i know what i would need to do and what to watch out for

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UK citizen married in Canada to Filipina lady has a son born in Canada Chrisleigh2016 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 12th December 2016 07:54 AM
visa application advice for filipina gf ferguson2199 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 8 19th August 2015 02:44 AM
UK Girl Engaged to US Boy... Advice NIFiance USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 9 13th June 2015 05:56 PM
General Filipina Girlfriend Advice ILoveAFilipina Philippines Expat Forum 33 25th August 2013 03:46 AM
Visa advice for Filipina Martin Joseph Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 5 7th January 2013 01:46 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.