applying for EOI

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

applying for EOI


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th July 2011, 08:32 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elasmo1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default applying for EOI

Hey Everyone,

Just a very quick question with regards to somethings Jenswater commented on, in another post.

Is it possible to apply for an EOI (I am around 115 points) and then to go to NZ and enter on a visitors visa and look around at prospective employers, chat to them in person etc..

Would the immigration officials at the port of entry know that you had submitted an EOI and could they deny you entry based on this?

All my experience from the American system indicates that this may prove to be a treacherous decision.

ANY help on the subject would be most useful, thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July 2011, 12:37 AM
topcat83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,134
Rep Power: 2023
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
276 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elasmo1 View Post
Hey Everyone,

Just a very quick question with regards to somethings Jenswater commented on, in another post.

Is it possible to apply for an EOI (I am around 115 points) and then to go to NZ and enter on a visitors visa and look around at prospective employers, chat to them in person etc..

Would the immigration officials at the port of entry know that you had submitted an EOI and could they deny you entry based on this?

All my experience from the American system indicates that this may prove to be a treacherous decision.

ANY help on the subject would be most useful, thanks!
There are certainly people who have done that - and I can't see it being a problem.

However, with 115 points you're on a borderline acceptance anyway. I think you'd be better visiting before you submit your EOI - and just say you're over on a holiday, and using it as an opportunity to see if it's the kind of place you'd like to live.

__________________
Top Cat
www.arttel.co.nz
Our online diary of life in New Zealand
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July 2011, 07:18 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elasmo1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default Eoi

Quote:
Originally Posted by topcat83 View Post
There are certainly people who have done that - and I can't see it being a problem.

However, with 115 points you're on a borderline acceptance anyway. I think you'd be better visiting before you submit your EOI - and just say you're over on a holiday, and using it as an opportunity to see if it's the kind of place you'd like to live.
thanks for that advice Topcat, I've already been to NZ 2 years ago and absolutely loved it. It has everything that I was looking for in a country, but yes I agree, maybe I should get over there and meet a few potential employers and see what is really happening. I'm already in email contact with one marine institute and I guess if something was to potentially come up, I could submit my EOI online whilst there on the visitors visa?

Paul

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th July 2011, 05:57 AM
topcat83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,134
Rep Power: 2023
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
276 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elasmo1 View Post
thanks for that advice Topcat, I've already been to NZ 2 years ago and absolutely loved it. It has everything that I was looking for in a country, but yes I agree, maybe I should get over there and meet a few potential employers and see what is really happening. I'm already in email contact with one marine institute and I guess if something was to potentially come up, I could submit my EOI online whilst there on the visitors visa?

Paul
Yes, that would work. And with a job offer you'd have those extra important points too.

__________________
Top Cat
www.arttel.co.nz
Our online diary of life in New Zealand
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th July 2011, 10:30 AM
JBY's Avatar
JBY JBY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 630
Rep Power: 241
JBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond repute
181 likes received
73 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elasmo1 View Post
Hey Everyone,

Just a very quick question with regards to somethings Jenswater commented on, in another post.

Is it possible to apply for an EOI (I am around 115 points) and then to go to NZ and enter on a visitors visa and look around at prospective employers, chat to them in person etc..

Would the immigration officials at the port of entry know that you had submitted an EOI and could they deny you entry based on this?

All my experience from the American system indicates that this may prove to be a treacherous decision.

ANY help on the subject would be most useful, thanks!
Can you elaborate on your experience with the american system ? Did you apply for DV lottery online which caused you trouble to get a visa later ?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th July 2011, 04:18 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elasmo1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default Eoi

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBY View Post
Can you elaborate on your experience with the american system ? Did you apply for DV lottery online which caused you trouble to get a visa later ?
Not at all, I came to the USA through another visa..... I was elaborating to how the American Dept of Homeland security and USCIS works, I think it's always healthy to be super cautious when it comes to immigration matters!


Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2011, 09:30 AM
JBY's Avatar
JBY JBY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 630
Rep Power: 241
JBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond repute
181 likes received
73 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elasmo1 View Post
Not at all, I came to the USA through another visa..... I was elaborating to how the American Dept of Homeland security and USCIS works, I think it's always healthy to be super cautious when it comes to immigration matters!

agreed, these days you have to count & calculate each and everystep, you never know you might get a visa rejected over the smallest thing or decision you made even out of curiosity (like an EOI in your case).

I hate visa restrictions, wish we had one-world open borders. One can dream..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2011, 06:59 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: France
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elasmo1 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default Eoi

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBY View Post
agreed, these days you have to count & calculate each and everystep, you never know you might get a visa rejected over the smallest thing or decision you made even out of curiosity (like an EOI in your case).

I hate visa restrictions, wish we had one-world open borders. One can dream..
I actually looked again at the points indicator on the NZ website and found that my score was 140 after inputting my qualifications (no idea what I was inputting before to get 115!) so I'm not sure if that MAY change things somewhat?

Paul

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2011, 08:29 PM
topcat83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,134
Rep Power: 2023
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
276 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elasmo1 View Post
I actually looked again at the points indicator on the NZ website and found that my score was 140 after inputting my qualifications (no idea what I was inputting before to get 115!) so I'm not sure if that MAY change things somewhat?

Paul
140 would mean that you are VERY likely to be selected from the EOI pool sooner rather than later.... Good luck!

__________________
Top Cat
www.arttel.co.nz
Our online diary of life in New Zealand
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2011, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 56
Rep Power: 0
shooterspalace is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
16 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Dear Seniors,

My total point is 120

-Age: 30.5 years - 25 points
-Qualification: B.Sc. Computer Science from Bangalore University,India (3 years degree) - 50 Points (as in level 7 in NZQF)
-Bonus Points for recognized Qualifications in an absolute area of skill shortage - 10 Points
-6.5 years IT work Experience - 20 Points
-Bonus Points for recognized work Experience in an area of absolute skill shortage - 15 Points

Now, I am going to submit EOI Online within 2 days. Please guide me to make some decisions on the following issues.

English Language Ability:

My medium of Education (B.Sc.) was in English. But right now I do not have any letter from University mentioning that the medium of Education is English and I am good at English. It could help me to select the following option in the EOI Form.

* Study for a Recognized qualification conducted Entirely in English

On the other hand, I have IELTS Band Score Overall 6.0 which will be expired in Dec'2011 . If I declare IELTS in EOI then I have to have overall 6.5.

Now, is it possible to select the above Bold Option If I show later my B.Sc. Certificate, Transcript and other Documents in support of that?

Or, I have to select -

* None of the Above Option

I also attached the screen print for your convenience.

What can I do now in this section while filling up EOI Form?

Principal Applicant's Recognized Work Experience:

In this section, I am confused about option G4 . It is mentioned below.

"Please indicate the total number of years of work experience in an identified future growth area. You need to note that work experience in an identified future growth area only qualifies for bonus points if you are also claiming points for current skilled employment or an offer of skilled employment in an identified future growth area."

Here what they meant " Current Skill Employment" ? My local current skill employment or Current Skill Employment at New Zealand?
(I do not have any offer letter or current skill employment in NZ)

( Screen Print is attached)

What should I do in this option?


Please advice me.


Thanks and regards

Shooter
Attached Images
File Type: jpg English Language Ability.jpg (35.4 KB, 38 views)
File Type: jpg Principal Applicant's Recognized Work Experience.jpg (39.9 KB, 67 views)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Applying for 176 ??? samaraweera Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 5th September 2010 12:14 PM
Help about applying soks5 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 20th May 2010 06:40 PM
applying for 176 to wa ouseun Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 22nd February 2010 08:27 AM
Applying for PR Soon ekins Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 0 3rd September 2009 04:32 AM
Please explain "applying inside" versus "applying outside" debxav Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 8th July 2008 01:25 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.