Members Introduction - Page 73

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

Like Tree57Likes

Members Introduction - Page 73


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #721 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2017, 09:27 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Akshay12345 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Live to Drive View Post
Hello Akshay,

If you do a PG Diploma then you are eligible for bonus points.

So, is there a difference of pursuing studies from University than a college in terms of getting a job and recognition?

Thank you.
Here are my thoughts:

I don't think a Graduate Diploma (level 7) is eligible for the bonus points, i need someone to confirm this.

As far as where (Uni or college) to pursue your education depends on the following factors:

1. Your past qualifications and if you are eligible to apply to a uni vs. a college
2. You finances - uni can be very expensive...i paid close to $33K for a 2 semester (1 year) course
3. The actual course that you are applying for....may only be offered at a uni and not in a college
4. There are a lot of education institutes in NZ which are shady...we all know this, if you take a chance to pay them and get a certificate/degree/diploma, there is a risk of them shutting down half way or be denied a work visa after you graduate...i haven't heard of a uni, engaging in such practices. This is my opinion.

Generally, people will agree that if you do finish your education from a uni vs. a college, you have better chances of getting a job and most likely paid higher. This is a generalization. The actuality depends on:
1. The course you did
2. Your industry
3. Your potential employer and their thoughts around it
4. Your own personal selling (interview)
5. Luck??

I finished a level 7 business grad diploma from AUT, while i was pursuing it, a marketing job was advertised on our AUT job portal. A bunch of us applied and after a pretty tough interview process (had to make an entire marketing plan for the company and present as part of the second and final round of interview, in less than 2 days), secured a part time job. Worked there for 6 months and without me asking, they offered me a full-time permanent job, right after my graduation - so yes if you have a chance to prove your mettle, take that golden opportunity because it can convert into a full-time job.

In my opinion, a lot of international students take whatever job comes first (most likely not in the filed they are studying or not a very skilled job), and then they stagnate only to wake up right before or after their graduation, thinking what next. My advise is wait a little and keep applying for a skilled, in your field job and when you get that opportunity grab it and prove yourself.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #722 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2017, 09:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Akshay12345 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTIn View Post
Thanks for reply.. however on site it require only 100 points to qualify...Is there any chance for 110 pointer too?
Please note that the 100 points on the blue bar (Meeting the criteria) on the immigration website is false....and misleading. When you first select the SMC, it takes you to a page where you can read more about the VISA. The current qualification is 160 points and nothing below it.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #723 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2017, 09:15 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,625
Rep Power: 367
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
805 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshay12345 View Post
Please note that the 100 points on the blue bar (Meeting the criteria) on the immigration website is false....and misleading. When you first select the SMC, it takes you to a page where you can read more about the VISA. The current qualification is 160 points and nothing below it.
It is not false.
100 EOI points makes an applicant eligible to submit the EOI. That is the threshold.
Current ITA process requires a person to have minimum 160 points with or without a job offer to be selected from the EOI pool.
It is your lack of understanding that is confusing matters for you.
janadhakshin likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #724 (permalink)  
Old 16th February 2017, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Singapore
Posts: 129
Rep Power: 0
Kyra J is on a distinguished road
14 likes received
8 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
It is not false.
100 EOI points makes an applicant eligible to submit the EOI. That is the threshold.
Current ITA process requires a person to have minimum 160 points with or without a job offer to be selected from the EOI pool.
It is your lack of understanding that is confusing matters for you.
With new threshold of 160, new applications of people outside NZ have almost vanished. I wonder, still why there is no improvement in the processing.

I submitted my documents on 18th Oct 2016. I still haven't been even assigned a CO. Anyone has any idea how much time more might be taken before a CO is assigned.



My Timeline :
IELTS: 19/03/2016; IELTS Result: 03/04/2016 (7 over all); IQA Submitted: 19/04/2016; IQA Result: 12/06/2016 (7 band); EOI Submitted: 18/06/2016 (150 Points); EOI Selected: 22/06/2016; ITA: 30/07/2016; Documents Submitted: 18/10/2016; Waiting for CO..........

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #725 (permalink)  
Old 16th February 2017, 08:19 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,625
Rep Power: 367
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
805 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyra J View Post
With new threshold of 160, new applications of people outside NZ have almost vanished. I wonder, still why there is no improvement in the processing.

I submitted my documents on 18th Oct 2016. I still haven't been even assigned a CO. Anyone has any idea how much time more might be taken before a CO is assigned.



My Timeline :
IELTS: 19/03/2016; IELTS Result: 03/04/2016 (7 over all); IQA Submitted: 19/04/2016; IQA Result: 12/06/2016 (7 band); EOI Submitted: 18/06/2016 (150 Points); EOI Selected: 22/06/2016; ITA: 30/07/2016; Documents Submitted: 18/10/2016; Waiting for CO..........
Yes the threshold for EOI selection is now much tighter, however applications for migration to NZ via this particular route is just a tiny proportion of the applications received by INZ and out of all those applications, Resident Visa via SMC without a job offer is at the lowest end of the priority scale.
It can take up to 6 months to be assigned a CO. You just have to be patient.
If you had a job offer then the processing time would be much quicker

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #726 (permalink)  
Old 16th February 2017, 08:39 AM
janadhakshin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Auckland
Posts: 136
Rep Power: 0
janadhakshin is on a distinguished road
21 likes received
81 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyra J View Post
With new threshold of 160, new applications of people outside NZ have almost vanished. I wonder, still why there is no improvement in the processing.

I submitted my documents on 18th Oct 2016. I still haven't been even assigned a CO. Anyone has any idea how much time more might be taken before a CO is assigned.



My Timeline :
IELTS: 19/03/2016; IELTS Result: 03/04/2016 (7 over all); IQA Submitted: 19/04/2016; IQA Result: 12/06/2016 (7 band); EOI Submitted: 18/06/2016 (150 Points); EOI Selected: 22/06/2016; ITA: 30/07/2016; Documents Submitted: 18/10/2016; Waiting for CO..........
Hi Kyra,

It's strange, already 4 months over.

Seems those applications sent to Auckland office taking time, my assumption there might be higher number of applications need to be processed as a lot of domestic applicants would have sent their application to Auckland.

__________________
EOI Submitted Aug '16. ITA Aug '16. ITA Submitted Nov '16. RV Approved Jan '17. Arrived in NZ Oct '17. Secured a Job May '18.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #727 (permalink)  
Old 8th March 2017, 10:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
khldoon is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from sudan. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi,
This is Khalid from Sudan and I got SMC job search visa I will go to Auckland on Aprl.

good luck to all
janadhakshin likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #728 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2017, 07:51 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Miramar, FL
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
TerribleCat is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Hello!

I've been offered a job in Christchurch, and I'm trying to decide whether to take it!

There are a lot of factors involved. The money is a bit less than I make in the U.S., even factoring in the cost of living and exchange rate. I have three cats that I insist on bringing along, which will be expensive. I've never been to New Zealand and I don't know anyone there in person.

On the other hand, the job opportunity is really exciting. My grandmother's family lives in and around Chch, and I've been connecting with them online. The political climate in the U.S. is really starting to scare me. I already live across the country from most of my family and friends, and I don't have any very strong connections in the city where I live now.

It's a tough decision, so I'm not really sure what to do.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #729 (permalink)  
Old 14th April 2017, 08:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: delhi
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Manpreet2020 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

hello guys i am planning to migrate to New zealand from india.but i am not sure from where to start. Is pte accepted for new Z immigration?i am Bcom Graduate.. ..can anyone help. I sthere a whatsapp group link that i can join for this
PLEASE HELPPPPPPPPPP

ptepoints=10
age 30
Category computer networks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #730 (permalink)  
Old 14th April 2017, 09:54 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,625
Rep Power: 367
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
805 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manpreet2020 View Post
hello guys i am planning to migrate to New zealand from india.but i am not sure from where to start. Is pte accepted for new Z immigration?i am Bcom Graduate.. ..can anyone help. I sthere a whatsapp group link that i can join for this
PLEASE HELPPPPPPPPPP

ptepoints=10
age 30
Category computer networks
You start by researching www.immigration.govt.nz where you will find many answers.
Yes PTE is now accepted but the minimum score is 58.....see here https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...st-results-smc
To find out if you have a chance with migration you need to be able to secure a visa that allows you to live and work here. Have a look at Resident Visa via the Skilled Migrant Category. You will need to score at least 160 points to be selected. Have a look at the points indicator. Answer the questions and calculate your score. You must be able to prove every point claimed.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
immigration, introduction, new members, new zealand

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello Members iccadubai General Expat Discussions 2 28th November 2011 09:35 PM
New members MaidenScotland Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt 11 27th August 2010 06:57 AM
hi to all members srinuvasulu123 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 4th July 2010 02:25 PM
New Members BrickieScott Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 15th January 2010 05:48 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.