Partner of a student Work visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

Partner of a student Work visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th April 2019, 09:13 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
ManishDhariwal is on a distinguished road

Question Partner of a student Work visa

My wife is planning to study in New Zealand in the course which is related to Long term skill shortage list. I want to join her as a partner and hence i'm planning to apply for a Partner of a student work visa. Different Licensed immigration advisers are providing different information here in India and hence i'd like to get some clarification of my doubts.

1) Am i eligible for partner of a student work visa if my wife gets admission in LEVEL 7 course? If yes, can we process my wife's student visa and my work visa at the same time? As per the adviser, i'm only eligible to apply for this visa once my partner's Level 7 course gets completed which directly contradicts with what has been mentioned here : https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...t-visa-holders

2) As per adviser, student and partner of a student work visa can only be processed together if the course is of Level 8 and above. I'm not able to verify this information anywhere.

My aim is to come to New Zealand and start working in the field of IT at the same time when my wife starts her course. Do my wife need to select Level 8 course to be eligible for this? If she opts for Level 7 course, does it makes me eligible to join her right from the start with Work visa as a partner?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th April 2019, 10:39 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Rep Power: 0
Ditzu is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManishDhariwal View Post
My wife is planning to study in New Zealand in the course which is related to Long term skill shortage list. I want to join her as a partner and hence i'm planning to apply for a Partner of a student work visa. Different Licensed immigration advisers are providing different information here in India and hence i'd like to get some clarification of my doubts.

1) Am i eligible for partner of a student work visa if my wife gets admission in LEVEL 7 course? If yes, can we process my wife's student visa and my work visa at the same time? As per the adviser, i'm only eligible to apply for this visa once my partner's Level 7 course gets completed which directly contradicts with what has been mentioned here : https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...t-visa-holders

2) As per adviser, student and partner of a student work visa can only be processed together if the course is of Level 8 and above. I'm not able to verify this information anywhere.

My aim is to come to New Zealand and start working in the field of IT at the same time when my wife starts her course. Do my wife need to select Level 8 course to be eligible for this? If she opts for Level 7 course, does it makes me eligible to join her right from the start with Work visa as a partner?

1 - you can apply after your wife's visa was granted
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...ND&applying=no

2 - that adviser is talking nonsense. You have all the needed information on INZ's website

"Your partner’s visa
Your partner must hold a Student Visa

We’ll check our records for evidence your Partner holds a valid Student visa and is studying towards either:

a level 7 or 8 qualification on our Long Term Skill Shortage List
a level 9 or 10 qualification."

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th April 2019, 09:13 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,524
Rep Power: 356
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
785 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

1) Yes. If your partner is to study for a Level 7 or 8 qualification on the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL), or a Level 9 or 10 qualification, to work in New Zealand, you will be eligible to apply for a Partner of a Student Work Visa and yes you can apply at the same time. You do not have to wait until your partner is approved for that visa before you apply. It makes it way easier for the Case Officer by sending in the applications together.
2) Not correct.
You can do it if your partner selects a Level 7 course but bear in mind the qualification MUST be related to an occupation listed on the LTSSL.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
partner education, partner migration, student dependent visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visa application sequence - Tourist Visa then Partner visa or other way around maria009 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 29th January 2019 09:27 PM
Unmarried partner visa from rejected student visa melody.smms Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 48 5th December 2017 10:27 PM
Application for a work visa - Partner of Student nafser33 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 6 10th May 2016 12:23 PM
Work Visa through My wife's student visa Imran_Mo Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 2 19th August 2014 03:45 AM
Student visa to partner visa? Sunshine505 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 19th May 2013 09:14 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.