2 years bachlor, 2 years master PAR 7 required?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

2 years bachlor, 2 years master PAR 7 required?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th August 2012, 08:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
saus is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from palestine. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Question 2 years bachlor, 2 years master PAR 7 required?

Just to get some info before going full throtle to EOI and PAR and I am sure there will be thousands like me who are in wonderland:

I've scored total of 145 and looks like an automatic EOI selection for apply, however I feel followings may become hinderence in the overall process of immigration.

Brief:

2 years B.Sc. major in maths & physics
2 years masters degree in computer science .

Questions:
Will I get band 7 in PAR?
Will I be through to International qualification assessment later on?
Is it worth going for New Zealand Immigration with above info?

Note: Anyone can answer this, HOWEVER
I am from Pakistan and would like to get an answer from any one who has gone through this process having more or less the same specs.

Thanking you in an anticipation.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
2yrs bsc/2yrs mstr par 7, nz immi worth a try?

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can i claim 5 years work experience points for 4.5 years experience? fawad85 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 34 23rd August 2018 05:56 AM
Claiming 5 years overseas work exp, having only 4.5+ years exp? sil3nt Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 25th January 2012 07:48 AM
4 years IT degree and 6 years telecom Experience easycompany Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 24th September 2011 01:36 PM
Last 10 years residential addresses Required? rackspace Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 17th June 2010 04:28 AM
Scottish School years versus Dubai School Years Big Bazza Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 1 4th April 2010 01:21 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.