Is a Visa needed to stay in Italy after getting married?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Italy Expat Forum for Expats Living in Italy

Italy Expat Forum for Expats Living in Italy Welcome to the Italy Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded expats that have made themselves a new Italian lifestyle. This forum is ideal for Expats that have moved to Italy and those planning a move.

Is a Visa needed to stay in Italy after getting married?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th February 2019, 01:06 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
mstefanou is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Question Is a Visa needed to stay in Italy after getting married?

Hello,

I'm getting married in Italy to an Italian and we will live in Milan. (He lives there now and I am moving from the U.S.) We will have a civil ceremony within 90 days after I arrive. My question is do I need a familial visa or can I enter as a tourist and then file for residency once we have the marriage certificate?

Thank you for sharing your experience, anyone who's gone through this themselves.

Cheers!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th February 2019, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Rep Power: 0
panama rick is on a distinguished road
23 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Default

Good morning. I thought someone would reply before this, so I'll tell you what I did in a similar situation. My wife applied for citizenship through Jure Sanguinis and once that was completed I began my process for residency. I did this as a tourist. So to answer your question, you can enter Italy as a tourist, get married, apply for residency. It's a fairly simple but time consuming process. You go to the local Questura with your husband and marriage certificate and apply. You will be fingerprinted for a background check and you may be asked for financial solvency (I was). You will be issued a temporary Permesso di Soggiorno. Mine is good for 5 years and it allows you receive residency (separate process). The process will take 4 to 5 months. The one thing you can't do with a temporary permesso is to travel to or through another Schengen country. So if you need to go to the US you'll need to go direct.
I hope this helps.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th February 2019, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Abruzzo
Posts: 260
Rep Power: 0
Italia-Mx is on a distinguished road
44 likes received
40 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Default

For an American to marry an Italian citizen in Italy, I'm pretty sure the American must first make a visit to the US Embassy. I doubt that you can simply enter on a tourist visa and obtain a marriage license in Italy.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th February 2019, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Rep Power: 0
panama rick is on a distinguished road
23 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Default

Italia-mx is correct. You need US permission to marry by getting a "Nulla Osta" from a US consulate.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th February 2019, 07:36 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
ohio2dc is on a distinguished road

Default

Thank you for the replies! We will get the nulla osta at the consulate in Milano. I think I'm prepared with the documents to get married. Now I'm trying to get educated on what to do in order to stay.

But one thing Panama Rick said surprises me -- you cannot travel to another Shengen country with the temporary permesso. Does that mean even a short weekend vacation? Is the temporary permesso affixed to your passport? I had assumed we could visit other Europen (Schengen) countries as tourists.

Thank you,
Madalene

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th February 2019, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Rep Power: 0
panama rick is on a distinguished road
23 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Default

You can travel as a tourist. But remember after 90 days you are no longer a tourist. I researched the temporary permesso and one of the restrictions is traveling to or through any Schengen country. I believe the logic behind that you have not been fully vetted and could be denied a permesso. So I would recommend you begin the process as soon as possible. Lastly the permesso is a separate document and not affixed to your passport. Hope this helps, best of luck.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th April 2019, 01:44 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
garner is on a distinguished road

Default

Hello, I understand that you have an U.S passport. With your passport you can visit Schengen countries without any visa up to 90 days. So if you get married within 90 days then you can apply for residency. You can ask the Italian Embassy in your country for further clarifications and also your partner can get information from immigration offices (its called questura in italian)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th April 2019, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Abruzzo
Posts: 260
Rep Power: 0
Italia-Mx is on a distinguished road
44 likes received
40 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in italy.
Default

If you get married within the 90 day period of your American visa waiver, your Italian spouse must then take you to the anagrafe/commune and apply for your permission to remain in Italy based on marriage to an Italian. You cannot do this by yourself. Also you cannot travel alone outside of Italy. You can travel in the EU only with your spouse until you are granted legal, permanent residency.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procedure to invite relative for 1 week JabbarSagoor Other Middle East & Africa 1 13th September 2017 11:03 AM
Best visa option? TazCaz Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 6 12th June 2017 07:49 AM
Official Announcement of VISA APPLICATION CHARGE 15% INCREASE BY DIAC... Naveed539 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 1st September 2013 11:13 AM
Long stay visa, married to French citizen, head about to explode... please help!!:) lumieredusoleil France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 13 13th February 2012 07:42 AM
Urgent Help Needed - PDiS vs Visa JDonna Italy Expat Forum for Expats Living in Italy 3 18th November 2011 08:24 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.