Requesting information

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Germany Expat Forum for Expats Living in Germany

Germany Expat Forum for Expats Living in Germany Have you made Germany your new home? Are you thinking about making Germany your new country of residence? If you want meet like minded Expats living in Germany then you have come to the right place.

Requesting information


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th February 2019, 03:45 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
shanz25585 is on a distinguished road

Post Requesting information

Dear Experts,

I am Roshan, from India. I applied for Germany Job Seeker Visa and visa interview is scheduled on 8th of March 2019 at Chennai Location.
I have few queries related to JSV.

1) My bachelor degree is BSC Biotechnology 2007 passout and MBA 2009 Passout after then I am started working as a Software Engineering on Testing domain.
Now, I am having 9 years of experience on IT Field.
My question is will they look for any chance to reject my application as I am from Non IT Background in education.?

2) Did any one had similar profile like me?

Awaiting your responses

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 11:11 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Divyahasthi is on a distinguished road

Default

Hi shan, can you please let me know the process to get work visa for germany please , i am working as a manual test engineer in banglore looking out to move out from india so can you please provide more info please thanks a lot in advance

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 01:47 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 45,581
Rep Power: 23240
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9463 likes received
1243 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

The job seeker's visa that the OP is asking about is a limited term (I think it's six months) visa that allows you to come to Germany and look for work. If you haven't found a job with an employer to sponsor you by the end of your visa period, it's expected that you will return home.

A "work visa" is one that you would get through your employer-to-be once you have found work - whether from a distance or during your six month stay with a job seeker's visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 01:59 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Divyahasthi is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks a lot for the info, and for suppose if we get an job with in 6 Months will i be elgible to take family and stary together or do we have any other process to apply

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 02:03 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 45,581
Rep Power: 23240
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9463 likes received
1243 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

As I understand it (and there are those here on the forum with better knowledge of this than I have), if you find a job within the allotted six months, your employer-to-be will initiate the process for getting you the appropriate visa/residence permit. You are allowed to stay in Germany, but I don't know the status of your family members wishing to join you in Germany.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 02:07 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Divyahasthi is on a distinguished road

Default

Thank you, to get a job in germany do we need to have german launguage mandatory?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 04:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,514
Rep Power: 277
ALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond repute
287 likes received
150 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in germany.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Divyahasthi View Post
Thank you, to get a job in germany do we need to have german launguage mandatory?
Knowledge of German will improve your chances of employment. Apart from that, it is needed for daily living and you will have to prove at least basic skills when it comes to settlement at a later stage.

As for your family members, it depends on the type of residence permit you are on.

If you are on a BlueCard (minimum salary thresholds apply), no knowledge of German language is needed for a dependent visa and your spouse will get instant, unrestricted access to the German job market.

If you are on a conventional work permit, your spouse will have to show basic German language skills and their dependent visa will not allow them to work for 1-3 years unless they find their own sponsor and qualify for a residence permit in their own right.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/government/organi...s-commissioner

I have disabled my DM function. I have been unwell and can't guarantee to be able to respond in a timely manner. Please post questions to the forums.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2019, 04:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Divyahasthi is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks a lot this information helps me a lot

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July 2019, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: coimbatore
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
pradeeshkumar is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanz25585 View Post
Dear Experts,

I am Roshan, from India. I applied for Germany Job Seeker Visa and visa interview is scheduled on 8th of March 2019 at Chennai Location.
I have few queries related to JSV.

1) My bachelor degree is BSC Biotechnology 2007 passout and MBA 2009 Passout after then I am started working as a Software Engineering on Testing domain.
Now, I am having 9 years of experience on IT Field.
My question is will they look for any chance to reject my application as I am from Non IT Background in education.?

2) Did any one had similar profile like me?

Awaiting your responses
Hi ROshan Were you able to get the JSV visa. Thanking you in advance.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
germany job seeker visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IQA Outcome - NZQA or IPENZ ??? kaijaz Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 27 18th April 2017 07:52 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.