Long Stay Visa: Supporting documentation: how much is too much?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France

France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France Welcome to the France Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded people who have made France their new home. This forum is ideal for those who have moved to France and those thinking about making France their new home.

Like Tree5Likes

Long Stay Visa: Supporting documentation: how much is too much?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th September 2019, 10:53 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
Bgusto is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default Long Stay Visa: Supporting documentation: how much is too much?

Hi everyone,
I’m currently in the process of applying for the profession artistique et culturelle

I have my appointment set to hand over my documents. Nowhere on any of my documents has it said anything regarding sharing additional information about where we will be staying upon arrival. Apart from providing address, name, and phone number of the location where we will be residing upon arrival (in my initial application), I have not been asked to provide any further details.

My question:
Do I still provide proof of where we will be staying + a cover letter explaining our Airbnb is an initial landing place until we secure longer term housing? (It’s a 2 month booking)

Or do I not submit any additional documentation since it has not been asked for?

I’m trying to be very thorough yet not get myself into a situation of actually providing too much information.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st September 2019, 06:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carcassonne
Posts: 117
Rep Power: 0
Traveler12B is on a distinguished road
64 likes received
76 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bgusto View Post

I’m trying to be very thorough yet not get myself into a situation of actually providing too much information.
It's probably impossible to provide too much information, or to at least have it ready to submit. When we first arrived and went to the bank to open an account, I apologized that we didn't speak French very well. Our counselor looked at the huge stack of documents we had brought with us and replied, "On the contrary, you speak French very well!"
Our experience has been to take all of our documents to an appointment and let the person on the other side of the desk decide if she/he wants them. We know of others who didn't do that, and had to make a second appointment to provide a document that was not on the "required" list but was still requested on the day of their initial appointment.
senorfrog and Bgusto like this.

__________________
Letsliveinfrance.com

Last edited by Traveler12B; 21st September 2019 at 06:18 AM. Reason: To correct a word
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st September 2019, 07:21 AM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 45,793
Rep Power: 23251
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9522 likes received
1260 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

We often advise people to provide all the documents asked for, and then to have a "second folder" with you at the appointment to offer further corroborating information. Put yourself in the place of the "immigration people" looking at a wannabee French immigrant. What information would YOU want to know and have verified?

Bring confirmation of your AirBnB booking. That way you'll have it should they ask for it. Same goes for anything you can provide to "prove" your "artistic and cultural" status - flyers from shows, listings of publications, whatever might be relevant. It may come in handy - and if not it only adds a little extra weight to your sack or briefcase or whatever container you're using to bring in your documents.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September 2019, 05:00 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
Bgusto is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
We often advise people to provide all the documents asked for, and then to have a "second folder" with you at the appointment to offer further corroborating information. Put yourself in the place of the "immigration people" looking at a wannabee French immigrant. What information would YOU want to know and have verified?

Bring confirmation of your AirBnB booking. That way you'll have it should they ask for it. Same goes for anything you can provide to "prove" your "artistic and cultural" status - flyers from shows, listings of publications, whatever might be relevant. It may come in handy - and if not it only adds a little extra weight to your sack or briefcase or whatever container you're using to bring in your documents.
Bev, thank you for the reply. Your advice is always so helpful.

If I may ask a follow up question - for the Visa which I am applying, what information do I need to provide in terms of insurance? Do I need any certain travel health insurance plan?

Thank you

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September 2019, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carcassonne
Posts: 117
Rep Power: 0
Traveler12B is on a distinguished road
64 likes received
76 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bgusto View Post
for the Visa which I am applying, what information do I need to provide in terms of insurance? Do I need any certain travel health insurance plan?
I just used the France-Visas website https://france-visas.gouv.fr/en_US/web/france-visas/ and filled in the wizard as if I were a US citizen applying in the USA for the type of visa that you are requesting. The result says nothing about insurance. Then I filled in the wizard as if I were requesting a 1-year visitor visa which is what I had when we first moved here. Under "OTHER" it says:
Health insurance for the full duration of the stay. The insurance must cover the visa’s entire validity period (1 year at the most).

Given that everyone who resides in France must have health insurance and that you must live here for at least 3 months before you can apply for national health insurance, you may want to purchase travel insurance that would cover emergencies here and that would repatriate you to the US for major illnesses for at least 6 months. That would give you 3 months to establish residency and then another 3 months for the French government to process your request for national health insurance once you have turned in your application here. It can take longer and naturally you do not want to be without health insurance.

__________________
Letsliveinfrance.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September 2019, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pau
Posts: 14,032
Rep Power: 4553
EverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond repute
5401 likes received
8930 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

I guess the health insurance depends on how long it takes you to actually be working or up and running as an independent or under some other régime, thus more information is required in order to make an informed comment, eg. whether you have work lined up.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September 2019, 03:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
Bgusto is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EverHopeful View Post
I guess the health insurance depends on how long it takes you to actually be working or up and running as an independent or under some other régime, thus more information is required in order to make an informed comment, eg. whether you have work lined up.
Yes, sorry, my question was a bit vague. I was, however, able to confirm the answer. We ended up using ACS-AMI for their 46000 euro coverage for approx. 1025 euros/12mo (each).

Going in tomorrow to submit our paperwork.
EverHopeful likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September 2019, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toulouse
Posts: 224
Rep Power: 115
ToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond reputeToulouseRob has a reputation beyond repute
114 likes received
133 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bgusto View Post
Going in tomorrow to submit our paperwork.
Good luck!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th September 2019, 04:56 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
Bgusto is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Hi everyone, I received the following message from the consulate today, and I would love some advice on how to best respond:

Quote:
Dear Sir/Madam,

In order to process your visa application, please provide the following documents:

- Documents showing expected profits from your different activities in France

Please read carefully the following instructions on how to respond to this email:

- Please scan these documents directly back to this e-mail address in the next 7 days. If several documents were missing, send them all in one email.

- Make sure you provide new or updated information and do not send the documents you have already provided at your VFS appointment. We have already reviewed those and have deemed them to be insufficient or inadequate. If you send the same documents again, your visa will likely be denied.

- Only send your documents once and please refrain from writing to enquire if we received your documents. Too many e-mails received disrupt the organization of the visa department and result in longer processing times for applications. If you have not heard from us one week after sending your documents, you may then contact us.

- Make sure to include your full name (as it appears on your passport) in the message.

This will be the only opportunity you will have to provide additional documents.

If we have not received any documents after 7 days, or if you submit the same documents you already provided during your visa application with VFS, or if you provide documents that do not meet the above requirements, your application will be processed as is and is at risk of visa refusal.
Do not write to ask if you really must provide the documents. If you are receiving this e-mail, you MUST provide the requested documents. Failure to do so will more than likely result in visa refusal.
My main question is how I should respond to this with the information they want. Obviously it's seems they are just looking for an estimated outlook on what I plan to earn. What and how should I provide this information? What should I include? Any advice would be much appreciated. Are there certain thresholds they are looking for me to meet / or stay under?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th September 2019, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pau
Posts: 14,032
Rep Power: 4553
EverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond repute
5401 likes received
8930 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bgusto View Post
Hi everyone, I received the following message from the consulate today, and I would love some advice on how to best respond:



My main question is how I should respond to this with the information they want. Obviously it's seems they are just looking for an estimated outlook on what I plan to earn. What and how should I provide this information? What should I include? Any advice would be much appreciated. Are there certain thresholds they are looking for me to meet / or stay under?
A business plan that includes financials? How much would depend on where you are planning to live and work. The SMIC is a guideline for minimum income, but would be insufficient in cities and many large towns, especially given the outlays and risks associated with establishing your activity. If you have other income that would continue, I would include it, plus your existing funds. They need to know that you can fund setting up your activity plus your living costs.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.