mariage visa?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France

France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France Welcome to the France Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded people who have made France their new home. This forum is ideal for those who have moved to France and those thinking about making France their new home.

Like Tree8Likes

mariage visa?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 05:23 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Question mariage visa?


So I've read through many of the previous posts before joining and they're really helpful, especially the responses by BevdeForges. So here are questions from me and my BF. He's native French. I'm from a low passport power country.

We want to get married in May or Aug 2020. And because of my basic knowledge of French, we thought I could get there and do a course in French before we married. So I registered for a course but my visa was declined by reason of the rental contract not being "fiable" and my "ulterior motives".

Basically these two:
"Les informations communiques pour justifier les conditions du séjour sont incomplètes ou ne sont pas fiables". - We got a rental contract from a friend of his who runs a guest house. Even paid the deposit and everything.

"Il existe des elements suffisant probants et des motif sérieux permettant d’établir que vous séjournerez en France a d'autres fins que celles pour lesquelles vous demandez un visa pour etudes." - So she figured out I'm going there to see him and not just study? Really?

We know of the vue en mariage visa option, but that just gives us 3 months. I'm sort of okay with that, but he wants to wait till next year. His beliefs and stuff. So we're thinking of applying for the long term visa for 4 months to a year. But without an attestation d'accueil, I'm afraid to apply. But his mairie says they only give this for 3 months. So what do we do? Show his rental contract and a statement from him that he's hosting me? And his proof of resources in addition to mine? What else?

Would getting a date sorted with the mairie for the mariage next year help? What else do we need to do?


Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 08:22 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 45,775
Rep Power: 23250
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9520 likes received
1258 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

You mention that:
Quote:
I'm from a low passport power country.
I take that to mean that you're from one of the countries where you have to offer proof of having studied some French before you can be granted a long stay visa as a spouse or as a visiteur looking to marry a French national by the end of your first period in France (though I'm not certain at this point that they do this anymore).

What is it, exactly, that you're looking to do? If it's to live together until the time next year that you can get married that may be tricky unless you have a verifiable reason to come to France. Otherwise, you can go for the 3 month visa starting about 3 months before whenever it is you plan to get married. Meanwhile, it wouldn't hurt for you to start taking French classes in your home country - shows good faith and all.

In the interim, he should look into the matter of booking an appointment at the mairie for the marriage, and to get the list from the mairie of the documents you will need as a foreigner to get married in that particular mairie.
hopefulgrace likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,871
Rep Power: 639
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
740 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

So she figured out I'm going there to see him and not just study? Really?

Yes, really..... you may have registered for a course but you were using this course to enter France and live with your boyfriend until such time as you decided to get married (and study in the interim)

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pau
Posts: 14,020
Rep Power: 4553
EverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond repute
5396 likes received
8924 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

When the OP says she is from a low passport power country (she doesn't say which one), that means she needs a Schengen visa. Depending on the country she is from, she can apply for a 90 day visa with a view to marriage. She will need an attestation d'accueil and details of the marriage celebration, the latter from the mairie. (Given I don't know her country of residence, I checked for Bangladesh because I know that is a low passport power country, but I believe it is the same for other countries in this category.) She may be able to apply for a somewhat longer visa under the same terms. The trick is negotiating the visa website.
hopefulgrace likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 11:51 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
I take that to mean that you're from one of the countries where you have to offer proof of having studied some French before you can be granted a long stay visa as a spouse or as a visiteur looking to marry a French national by the end of your first period in France (though I'm not certain at this point that they do this anymore).
Hi Bev, Thanks for responding. I didn't even know that was a thing. Thankfully it doesn't show on the French Consulate site here. I'm in India.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
What is it, exactly, that you're looking to do? If it's to live together until the time next year that you can get married that may be tricky unless you have a verifiable reason to come to France. Otherwise, you can go for the 3 month visa starting about 3 months before whenever it is you plan to get married. Meanwhile, it wouldn't hurt for you to start taking French classes in your home country - shows good faith and all.
He wants me to come live there for at least 4 to 6 months before we marry. On the long stay visitor visa. He thinks because the visa wizard doesn't mention anything about needing docs other than proof of accommodation and resources, we don't need to show anything else. His opinion is that these 2 are enough evidence for the visa officer.
1. his proof of resources added to mine,
2. plus either an attestation d'accueil from his parent's mairie or his contract du bail from his landlord,
3. Letters from his parents about how happy they're that we're getting married next year.

But from what I can see that visa is only useful if we were already PACSed or living together. He says the 4 to 6 month long stay visa is different from the 4 month to 1 year visa. I think they're the same thing.
I've told him I'm in for certain rejection, but I don't want to disappoint him either. And he's a stubborn guy, so I'm just sort of just looking for advice on whether or not this is really possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
In the interim, he should look into the matter of booking an appointment at the mairie for the marriage, and to get the list from the mairie of the documents you will need as a foreigner to get married in that particular mairie.
He has checked, but was hoping to do that later on. Would it make any difference to the long term visa application if he completed the paperwork with the mairie, got the banns and everything done and picked a date for May 2020? Or is the 3 month vue en mariage visa is truly the only option?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 11:58 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawford View Post
Yes, really..... you may have registered for a course but you were using this course to enter France and live with your boyfriend until such time as you decided to get married (and study in the interim)
I was actually hoping it wasn't my fault she figured it out. I was told not to mention my BF during the Campus France interview process or in the student visa application and I didn't.

The reasons I gave for the course were to further my French because some of my freelance clients were offering higher fees if I wrote in French. And that I wanted to write more French on my blog. I was kinda thinking that maybe she checked my blog and saw references to the BF there. That makes the rejection my fault. On the other hand, if it's just assumed that a 35+ woman who's going to do a French course in France has ulterior motives, I get a bit of relief that it wasn't totally my fault.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th August 2019, 12:00 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
Meanwhile, it wouldn't hurt for you to start taking French classes in your home country - shows good faith and all.
I had studied basic French here ages ago. CEFR A. I'm also doing the Fun MOOC online courses right now. Would they make any difference? Or must I register for physical courses?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th August 2019, 12:05 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EverHopeful View Post
When the OP says she is from a low passport power country (she doesn't say which one), that means she needs a Schengen visa. Depending on the country she is from, she can apply for a 90 day visa with a view to marriage. She will need an attestation d'accueil and details of the marriage celebration, the latter from the mairie. (Given I don't know her country of residence, I checked for Bangladesh because I know that is a low passport power country, but I believe it is the same for other countries in this category.) She may be able to apply for a somewhat longer visa under the same terms. The trick is negotiating the visa website.
EverHopeful, I like your screen name.

Sorry, I should have mentioned India. From what I can see in the visa wizard, there's only the option of less than 90 days for the vue en mariage visa. My problem is the BF wants me to apply for a longer visa to come in October and stay with him till the mariage en Mai or Aout. I can't really see any visa that would make this possible. Advice appreciated!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th August 2019, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,871
Rep Power: 639
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
740 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopefulgrace View Post
EverHopeful, I like your screen name.

Sorry, I should have mentioned India. From what I can see in the visa wizard, there's only the option of less than 90 days for the vue en mariage visa. My problem is the BF wants me to apply for a longer visa to come in October and stay with him till the mariage en Mai or Aout. I can't really see any visa that would make this possible. Advice appreciated!
Tell him it can't be done....... there is no visa for 'shacking up' with your boyfriend.
hopefulgrace likes this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th August 2019, 06:39 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
hopefulgrace is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawford View Post
Tell him it can't be done....... there is no visa for 'shacking up' with your boyfriend.
Hmm... I think it'll be easier to just show him this thread. Thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.