Don't Have OFII Form or Stamp? Urgent! - Page 2

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France

France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France Welcome to the France Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded people who have made France their new home. This forum is ideal for those who have moved to France and those thinking about making France their new home.

Don't Have OFII Form or Stamp? Urgent! - Page 2


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 05:33 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 46,023
Rep Power: 23265
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9604 likes received
1277 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Print off a copy of the forms and have them with you when you arrive in France. As far as I know, the only stamp that is actually "required" is the one from the immigration people on arrival - and even that one isn't real critical. It depends a bit on what sort of visa you're on, but the key thing is to send in the form to the OFII within the first couple months of arrival.
Cheers,
Bev

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 101
Rep Power: 0
rwjones is on a distinguished road
36 likes received
33 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Thanks, Bev.

I was looking at my visa a bit more closely, and it is stamped: "Dispense Temporaire de Carte de Sejour".

From a few Google searches this appears to mean my wife and I are exempt from the OFII process.

I suppose the next step if figuring out if that is the correct interpretation.

And if it is true, why? Ideally because we are over 65 and considered harmless. Regardless, I feel that I need to understand this more before I am comfortable.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 09:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pau
Posts: 14,316
Rep Power: 4568
EverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond repute
5456 likes received
9066 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwjones View Post
Thanks, Bev.

I was looking at my visa a bit more closely, and it is stamped: "Dispense Temporaire de Carte de Sejour".

From a few Google searches this appears to mean my wife and I are exempt from the OFII process.

I suppose the next step if figuring out if that is the correct interpretation.

And if it is true, why? Ideally because we are over 65 and considered harmless. Regardless, I feel that I need to understand this more before I am comfortable.
You should check with the Consulate that it is renewable after a year and that you won't have to return to the US to apply for a new visa after it expires - see this thread http://www.expatforum.com/expats/fra...-not-same.html

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 09:34 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 46,023
Rep Power: 23265
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9604 likes received
1277 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

No, I think anyone on a visiteur visa is exempt for their first year in France from having to get a "carte de séjour" (which includes a "titre de séjour"). Though the conditions have been changing quite a bit recently.
Cheers,
Bev

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pau
Posts: 14,316
Rep Power: 4568
EverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond reputeEverHopeful has a reputation beyond repute
5456 likes received
9066 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevdeforges View Post
No, I think anyone on a visiteur visa is exempt for their first year in France from having to get a "carte de séjour" (which includes a "titre de séjour"). Though the conditions have been changing quite a bit recently.
Cheers,
Bev
But who thought that kjstinson would have that problem, even when he/she raised the issue about the OFii advising they were exempt?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th May 2018, 09:56 PM
Bevdeforges's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: deepest, darkest Essonne
Posts: 46,023
Rep Power: 23265
Bevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond reputeBevdeforges has a reputation beyond repute
9604 likes received
1277 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EverHopeful View Post
But who thought that kjstinson would have that problem, even when he/she raised the issue about the OFii advising they were exempt?
I was going to mention that, though I saw you had already done so. I really don't understand what's going on there. And if you look at the relevant pages on Service Public it seems that there are two different approaches to the "visiteur" visa - one included under the "Le visa de long séjour valant titre de séjour (VLS-TS)" heading (which implies the need to register with the OFII on arrival) and the other involving a "carte de séjour temporaire" - however that one says that it is intended for those coming to France on "religious functions" (?? - maybe Mormon missionaries or those on pilgrimages???). https://www.service-public.fr/partic...vosdroits/F302 - but there it says the "temporaire" carte de séjour is supposed to be renewable.

Having had similar problems when I first got to France, I really wonder if this is another of those cases where the consulate has a different understanding of the rules than the prefecture does.
Cheers,
Bev

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th July 2019, 09:56 AM
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Nantes
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
deeeee is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from indonesia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Hello,

I have the same issue here, so I really want to know what did you do when you don't have your OFII form stamped by consulate back in your country?

Is it worked when you just re-fill the OFII form again in France and send it without stamped ?

Thank you so much.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th July 2019, 08:24 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 0
LMAshton is on a distinguished road
7 likes received
44 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeeee View Post
Hello,

I have the same issue here, so I really want to know what did you do when you don't have your OFII form stamped by consulate back in your country?

Is it worked when you just re-fill the OFII form again in France and send it without stamped ?

Thank you so much.
The OFII office lost ours (but not everything in our submission), so we had to print out new ones. I think we filled them out, scanned them, and emailed them in - it was a year ago. It worked.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
france, ottawa, strasbourg, student, visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requirements for OFII stamp Susanmarie44 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 0 7th February 2016 11:54 AM
Buying a car before OFII Stamp? MichiMom France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 2 3rd March 2015 12:57 PM
Carte de sejour vs. OFII stamp in passport miriamisabeast France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 2 14th January 2015 07:56 AM
Possible to get a 2nd french visa with no OFII stamp? megshoe France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 1 5th December 2012 11:15 AM
Pls Help-Urgent-Health Undertaking Form 815 - Don't know Contact details in Australia ikhan Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 19th June 2011 01:22 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.