documents for marriage in Cairo (uk national)

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Middle East & Africa > Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt

Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt Welcome to the Egypt Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded expats that have made Egypt their new home. This forum is ideal for Expats that have moved to Egypt and people that are thinking about making Egypt their new home.

Like Tree2Likes

documents for marriage in Cairo (uk national)


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January 2015, 07:10 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
dollparts is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default documents for marriage in Cairo (uk national)

Hello, I am marrying an egyptian national and I am having terrible trouble trying to confirm which documents I require. I have read up on the UK embassy on Cairo site, the Egyptian Consulate and the UK FCO and I think I have just confused myself.

Can anyone tell me if I need to obtain a certificate of non impediment or will the statutory declaration be enough? I cannot find this confirmation anywhere.

TIA

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th March 2015, 09:32 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
realduchess is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from scotland. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default

Tia

I am to marry an Egyptian in June 2015 and I am a UK citizen (non Muslim). The following is from the British Embassy. You will need to visit the Embassy first and get a certificate of non impediment.

CIVIL MARRIAGES IN EGYPT
THE FOLLOWING NOTES ARE NOT COMPREHENSIVE AND ARE INTENDED ONLY AS A GUIDE. FURTHER ADVICE SHOULD BE SOUGHT FROM THE OFFICE OF THE NOTARY PUBLIC OR A LAWYER.
The onus of ensuring that you are free to contract a marriage rests with the parties themselves. Consular Officers cannot issue any document, which will facilitate a marriage that would not be valid in Britain. Additional documentation may be requested in order to satisfy the Consular Officer to issue a Statutory Declaration.
BRITISH COUPLES
British couples wishing to marry in Egypt have to satisfy the Egyptian authorities that they are free to marry.
They should, therefore:
(1) Book an appointment
(2) Come to the Consular Section of the Embassy in Egypt to make statutory declarations, before a consular officer, that they are free to marry.
The documents required by the consular officer are the following:
 Passports as proof of identity
 Documentary evidence of the termination of any former marriage(s). For example, divorce (decree absolute) certificates and change of name deed or, if appropriate the death certificate of a deceased spouse - see also further advice below.
 Consular fees no 2(i) (Sterling £ 45.00=L.E 520) and 4 (Sterling £ 55.00 = L.E 635) are payable in Egyptian Pounds at the current rate of exchange for each declaration.
PLEASE NOTE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS MUST BE PRODUCED PHOTOCOPIES CANNOT BE ACCEPTED
(3) Statutory declarations have to be taken to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for the Consular Officer's signature and stamp to be legalised (the fee is approximately 22 Egyptian Pounds per document).
Address: Ahmed Orabi Street, Mohandessin, Giza
Tel: 02 33033460 (opening hours from 9:00-15:00 Sunday to Thursday)
(4) The couple can then go to the Notary Public's Office at Ministry of Justice Annex for a civil marriage.
Address: Lazoghly Square, 4th Floor, Cairo
Tel: 02 27945192-27941659 (opening hours from 9:00-16:00 Sunday to Thursday)
The documents required by the Notary Public Office are the following:
 Passports
 5 photographs each (size 4x6cm)
 Evidence of termination of any previous marriage or change of name (as described above)
 2 male witnesses (with proof of identity)
 A registered interpreter (the proceedings will be conducted in Arabic)
 Medical certificates for both parties from a government hospital to the effect that both parties are qualified physically for marriage
 A stamp from the post office called the ‘family rights stamp’
 2 photocopies of all documents provided
MARRYING AN EGYPTIAN/NON-BRITISH MAN OR WOMAN
When a British citizen wishes to marry an Egyptian man or woman.
(1) The British party only needs to make a Statutory Declaration at the Embassy.
The documents required by the Consular Officer are the following:
 Passports as proof of identity
 If appropriate, documentary evidence of the termination of any former marriages - decree absolute certificates and change of name deed. If appropriate, the death certificate of a deceased spouse
 The Egyptian party will also need to present his/her current Egyptian ID card and show that they are not in any existing marriage i.e. are single, widowed or divorced. In Egypt there are varying degrees or types of divorce. The only one acceptable to a Consular Officer is an irrevocable divorce. Where either party has been married more than once they must show termination of each marriage.
 Consular fees no 2(i) (Sterling £ 45.00 =L.E 520) and 4 (Sterling £ 55.00= L.E 635) payable in Egyptian Pounds.
PLEASE NOTE ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS MUST BE PRODUCED PHOTOCOPIES CAN NOT BE ACCEPTED
(2) The statutory declaration has to be taken to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at for the consular officer's signature and stamp to be legalised (the fee is approximately 22 Egyptian pounds per document).
Address: Ahmed Orabi Street, Mohandessin, Giza
Tel: 02 33033460 (opening hours from 9:00-15:00 Sunday to Thursday)
(3) The couple can then go to the Notary Public's Office at Ministry of Justice Annex for a civil marriage.
Address: Lazoghly Square, 4th Floor, Cairo
Tel: 02 27945192-27941659 (opening hours from 9:00-16:00 Sunday to Thursday)
The documents required by the Egyptian Civil Registry Office are as follows:
 Passports (The Egyptian party will also need to present his/her current Egyptian ID card)
 5 photographs each (size 4x6 cm)
 Evidence of termination of any previous marriage or change of name
 2 male witnesses (with proof of identity),
 A registered interpreter (the proceedings will be conducted in Arabic)
 Medical certificates for both parties from a government hospital to the effect that both parties are qualified physically for marriage
 A stamp from the post office called the family rights stamp
 2 photocopies of all documents provided
(The Notary Public's Office is closed Fridays or Saturdays and public holidays). There is no residency requirement but the parties must have valid immigration conditions in their passports.
DIVORCED OR WIDOWED WOMEN
Under the Egyptian law, a divorced or widowed woman - of whatever religion or nationality - must observe a period of waiting (known as the Eddah) before she may marry again. Hence, a Notary Public, before performing a civil marriage, is required to satisfy himself that a period of at least 3 months has elapsed in the case of a divorced woman since the termination of the previous marriage. In the case of a pregnant divorcee, however, the period ends with the birth of the child. A widow wishing to marry again must observe a minimum period of waiting of 4 months and 10 days from her divorce.
NOTE: Notary Public Offices in Egypt may refuse to accept the validity of a divorce between a woman and a Muslim man when the marriage has been terminated by a non-Muslim authority, e.g. a British court. Those affected should seek legal advice.
VALIDITY OF FOREIGN LAW MARRIAGES
The validity under English law of foreign law marriages is not a matter on which the Embassy can give authoritative advice. It is a matter for British courts to decide. Should you wish further advice on this point, or any other point of law, a solicitor should be consulted.
CONSULAR FEES
All Consular Fees must be paid in Egyptian pounds or Credit/Debit card.
IN LINE WITH THE EGYPTIAN REGULATIONS, THE STATUTORY DECLARATION IS ONLY VALID FOR ONE MONTH FROM THE DATE OF ISSUE.
Consular Section
British Embassy
Ahmed Ragheb Street
Garden City
Cairo

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th March 2015, 09:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 1,770
Rep Power: 21631
hurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond repute
509 likes received
803 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dollparts View Post
Hello, I am marrying an egyptian national and I am having terrible trouble trying to confirm which documents I require. I have read up on the UK embassy on Cairo site, the Egyptian Consulate and the UK FCO and I think I have just confused myself.

Can anyone tell me if I need to obtain a certificate of non impediment or will the statutory declaration be enough? I cannot find this confirmation anywhere.

TIA

There is a sticky at the top of page.....Living in Egypt....there is information there about marrying an Egyptian.
MaidenScotland likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th July 2018, 04:57 PM
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
Macko is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Or you could just hire a Lawyer for about £70 and get him to do all this long list of things for you and just go and relax in your hotel pool and check out the pyramids.

Then the Lawyer will call you and ask you to meet him in the Ministry of Justice to do the thumb prints and stamps and that's it. You're married. That's what we did.

The only thing that you MUST do and the Lawyer can't do for you is attend the British Embassy in Cairo. That should be your first appointment in the process.

Everything else you can get a Lawyer to do if you want to get married without the hassle of going round and round to all these offices and waiting in massive queues when it's 40 degrees.
janjones56 likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July 2018, 08:32 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 1,770
Rep Power: 21631
hurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond repute
509 likes received
803 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macko View Post
Or you could just hire a Lawyer for about £70 and get him to do all this long list of things for you and just go and relax in your hotel pool and check out the pyramids.

Then the Lawyer will call you and ask you to meet him in the Ministry of Justice to do the thumb prints and stamps and that's it. You're married. That's what we did.

The only thing that you MUST do and the Lawyer can't do for you is attend the British Embassy in Cairo. That should be your first appointment in the process.

Everything else you can get a Lawyer to do if you want to get married without the hassle of going round and round to all these offices and waiting in massive queues when it's 40 degrees.
Please take note of when first post was made !

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st October 2018, 04:09 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
janjones56 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default

Thank you, I found this most helpful and in agreement with every site I have visited. I am coming back to Egypt in the spring to marry my Egyptian groom and can see from this that everything can be done in Cairo rather than going back to Hurghada after getting the Affirmation of Marriage document signed and sealed.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st October 2018, 04:11 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
janjones56 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default

Useful thank you. He can’t get the hospital certificates though can he? We would need to be there?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October 2018, 08:13 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 1,770
Rep Power: 21631
hurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond repute
509 likes received
803 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janjones56 View Post
Useful thank you. He canít get the hospital certificates though can he? We would need to be there?
Why doesn't your husband to be contact the hospital or the embassy and ask instead of leaving it all for you to find out,it's much easier for him saying as he i take it is living in Egypt and also speaks the language.

This is a very old post as you will see if you look at the dates,so doubt very much if you will get any answers.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th November 2018, 08:51 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
janjones56 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default

I’m considering a green orfi marriage when I go back in March. Can this be followed by the whole Cairo circuit when I go back in September.

Also, does my green orfi entitle me to a visa extension? Any help would be greatly appreciated. It’s a mine field.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th November 2018, 11:41 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 1,770
Rep Power: 21631
hurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond reputehurghadapat has a reputation beyond repute
509 likes received
803 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janjones56 View Post
Iím considering a green orfi marriage when I go back in March. Can this be followed by the whole Cairo circuit when I go back in September.

Also, does my green orfi entitle me to a visa extension? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Itís a mine field.

An old thread but maybe something of use .


https://www.expatforum.com/expats/eg...questions.html

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


« New car | Snooker? »
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marriage to French national arbabzz France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 21 17th September 2014 12:21 AM
Marriage Visa in UK for chinese national jordan11936 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 11 10th July 2014 08:04 PM
Marriage to an EU national alisakelly13 Portugal Expat Forum for Expats Living in Portugal 8 27th April 2014 05:44 PM
Marriage to a French national - and work MalloryAnne France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 1 6th July 2013 02:24 PM
Can Marriage Jepordize The US Visa Of A Mexican National? flybeech Mexico Expat Forum for Expats Living in Mexico 2 25th June 2011 03:17 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.