tourist visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Middle East & Africa > Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai

Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai Have you made Dubai your new home? Are you thinking about moving to Dubai? If you want meet like minded Expats living in Dubai then you have come to the right place. Join the Dubai Expat Forum and discuss food, meet friends, talk property in Dubai, finances, jobs and much much more.

tourist visa


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: JLT
Posts: 159
Rep Power: 9176
vagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond repute
2 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Question tourist visa

can someone tell me please as to how many days is the tourist visa? We recently came to Dubai as my wife had a really good offer from her company in the UK to work over here and me looking for a job. Although things look promising for my self (in getting a job) i am a bit concerned as to the time left. The stamp on my passport says valid for 30 days. When my wife contacted the company's PRO he told her not to worry as it is 60 days...my wife went back to him saying that then why it says 30 days and he responded today not to worry its 60 for EU citizens.

Is anyone aware of the period for a tourist visa as the rules changed recently???

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 4,518
Rep Power: 94879
Maz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond reputeMaz25 has a reputation beyond repute
534 likes received
48 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from seychelles. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

The visa is valid for 30 days and can then be renewed for an additional 30 days. Make sure that you renew before the 30 days is up, else you will be fined for each day that you overstay. This is payable before you can exit the country!

Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 11:34 AM
alli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 455
Rep Power: 245
alli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud of

Default

Hi, my company PRO sent this to me last Wednesday:

Hi All



Dubai Immigration Department is back now to the old system in respect of the visa on arrival from Dubai Airport for the 33 Countries. It is now 60 days from the arrival date and can be extended internally by paying AED. 660 for another 30 days. This means the person can stay 90 days in Dubai before he do a visa run.



The Countries are Britain, Australia, USA, Ireland, Canada, New Zeland, Sweden, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Malysia, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, South Korea, Brunei, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtain

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: JLT
Posts: 159
Rep Power: 9176
vagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond reputevagtsio has a reputation beyond repute
2 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alli View Post
Hi, my company PRO sent this to me last Wednesday:

Hi All



Dubai Immigration Department is back now to the old system in respect of the visa on arrival from Dubai Airport for the 33 Countries. It is now 60 days from the arrival date and can be extended internally by paying AED. 660 for another 30 days. This means the person can stay 90 days in Dubai before he do a visa run.



The Countries are Britain, Australia, USA, Ireland, Canada, New Zeland, Sweden, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Malysia, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, South Korea, Brunei, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtain
Thank you for your response!!!

Does this mean that I will need to do something e.g. get my passport stamped again or the old stamp will be sufficient as the authorities are aware of the change to the old system???

Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 11:47 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Rep Power: 0
gnomes will become famous soon enough

Default

I have been coming to Dubai for over 6 years and entry visa has always been 30 days. You need to be extremely careful as overstaying is a jail card plus fine. Play it safe and visit the immigration people with your passport.

Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 12:38 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6,690
Rep Power: 0
Andy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond reputeAndy Capp has a reputation beyond repute
16 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from columbia. Users Flag! Expat in moldova.
Default

And the fine is Dhs 25 per day of overstay.

Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th October 2008, 12:44 PM
alli's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 455
Rep Power: 245
alli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud ofalli has much to be proud of

Default

Not too sure vastigo- I think the authorities would know that the rules have been changed and that it's 60 days, but I would make a point to go to Dept of Immigration and Naturalisation just in case. Better to be safe than sorry!

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Derivative Egypt visa from Temporary non-tourist visa, for husband ArabianNights Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt 4 11th October 2011 04:50 AM
URGENT Question- Tourist Visa Conversion to Resident Visa ohaya2 Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 8 22nd August 2011 08:38 AM
Can I (US citizen) apply for a UK spousal visa while on a tourist Visa in non-UK EU? Chomp123 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 6 9th August 2011 10:50 PM
Questions about Visa Runs on Tourist Visa R_Smithy Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 7 30th July 2011 04:26 PM
Chamging visa from long stay to tourist visa colandev France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 2 9th March 2011 02:41 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.