Resident visa to PR

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee Lounge

Coffee Lounge This new forum is for socialising, networking and off topic discussions for all members either living in or moving to NZ.

Resident visa to PR


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2018, 02:13 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
nhebso is on a distinguished road

Default Resident visa to PR

Hi,

A friend of mine has completed 26 months in NZ on resident visa then travelled to 1 month vacation without knowing that his travel conditions is expired. now he got in without any interference from INZ airport amd planning to lodge the PR and became to know from what he reads that his visa should be invalidated because he travelled after 24 months a d before applying for a pr or variation travel condition.

has anyone experienced the same?
any advise?

thanks.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2018, 09:53 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,713
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Correct. 24 months from the date of entry/activation of the Resident visa via SMC the 2 year travel condition would expire.

1. Are you sure the visa is RV via SMC ?
2. Maybe your friend got dates wrong and did actually re-enter before the travel condition expired ?
3. Does the visa actually state there is a travel condition with an expiry date ?
4. Maybe a Variation of Travel Conditions was applied ?
5. Maybe entry back in to NZ wasn't checked sufficiently by Immigration in the airport ?

Maybe he just got lucky.

I have heard many stories of people being caught out this way and have been refused re-entry using their particular Resident Visas because of the travel condition expiry but it seems Immigration have offered a temporary entry visa in the past to allow people to get their Immigration affairs in order and they are not refused entry. From what I hear they can be given 3 weeks to sort it out (PR takes a matter of a few days if you qualify via 1 of the 5 criteria).

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2018, 10:09 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
nhebso is on a distinguished road

Default

Hi, thanks for your response. yes he is sure of all the information but as you said his re-entry might have not been checked sufficiently.. now he submitted the PR application but he is worried that he might be in illegal and this could affect his application. do you think is it a good idea if he just goes to INZ offices and speak to them? would this taken as an advantage instead of being re-checked and discovered that he came in with expired visa through the app?

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2018, 11:35 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
nhebso is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Correct. 24 months from the date of entry/activation of the Resident visa via SMC the 2 year travel condition would expire.

1. Are you sure the visa is RV via SMC ?
Yes
2. Maybe your friend got dates wrong and did actually re-enter before the travel condition expired ?
No
3. Does the visa actually state there is a travel condition with an expiry date ?
It says travel condition after 24 months from his first entry.
4. Maybe a Variation of Travel Conditions was applied ?
Nothing was applied.
5. Maybe entry back in to NZ wasn't checked sufficiently by Immigration in the airport ?
This is the most logical explanation for his coming in.

Maybe he just got lucky.

I have heard many stories of people being caught out this way and have been refused re-entry using their particular Resident Visas because of the travel condition expiry but it seems Immigration have offered a temporary entry visa in the past to allow people to get their Immigration affairs in order and they are not refused entry. From what I hear they can be given 3 weeks to sort it out (PR takes a matter of a few days if you qualify via 1 of the 5 criteria).

Please find my answers above. He submitted his PR application on Friday, but he still thinks that he should raise this to INZ before they recheck his situation through the PR application. At the same time he does not want to his situation to become more complicated by asking things no body questioned at the airport. I heard like what you say for other being granted an interim visa to sort there PR application but his concern is he does not want INZ to think that he is trying to trick them.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th August 2018, 07:18 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,713
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhebso View Post
Please find my answers above. He submitted his PR application on Friday, but he still thinks that he should raise this to INZ before they recheck his situation through the PR application. At the same time he does not want to his situation to become more complicated by asking things no body questioned at the airport. I heard like what you say for other being granted an interim visa to sort there PR application but his concern is he does not want INZ to think that he is trying to trick them.
No point him doing anything about it now.
PR should only take a matter of a few working days.
Not his fault he was allowed to re-enter by failure of immigration officers at the border.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th August 2018, 05:18 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Lahore
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0
rumzu87 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in pakistan.
Default

Dear Sir

In order to claim my experience points from immigration NZ, following evidences are enough???

1. Appointment Letter
2. Job descriptions
3. Experience Letter
4. Tax CPRs

I also have submitted skill assessment letter from EA in which they also endorsed my job experience...

Regards

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th August 2018, 09:57 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,713
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rumzu87 View Post
Dear Sir

In order to claim my experience points from immigration NZ, following evidences are enough???

1. Appointment Letter
2. Job descriptions
3. Experience Letter
4. Tax CPRs

I also have submitted skill assessment letter from EA in which they also endorsed my job experience...

Regards
All you can do is provide as much evidence as is possible.
Whether or not it is sufficient for your application is down to the discretion of your case officer.
Just make sure letters from each employer are in the correct format on company headed paper and signed by the manager. All documents must be originals or certified copies.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apply for Resident visa but got Work to resident visa trang_vietnam Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 5 17th February 2017 05:47 AM
Resident or Non-resident Rental Income Tax cc427 Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 21 19th March 2013 03:44 PM
Visa and resident permit for prior eu resident in france Zoheir France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 4 11th June 2012 07:26 AM
Resident visa for non-resident gentarik General Expat Discussions 2 1st July 2009 08:19 AM
Changing from resident to non resident steffers53 Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 2 16th November 2008 07:47 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.