Claiming points for Partner Skills

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Claiming points for Partner Skills


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2016, 04:51 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gandhinagar
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
nishantthakkar is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Claiming points for Partner Skills

Dear Friends,
I have applied for permanent residence visa under skilled migrant category on December 21, 2015.

Yesterday, I got an email from my case officer mentioning issues with my wife's evidence to demonstrate minimum standard of English requirement.

I have claimed 20 bonus points for my wife's qualification (Bachelor of Business Administration) completed in 2012.

I have declared in my application that my wife meets minimum standard of english through the above study which was taught entirely in English.

However, the case officer states that as her studies was completed four years ago, he/she is not satisfied that evidence provided is sufficient to demonstrate that my wife currently holds a level of english that could be considered equivalent to an IELTS overall band score of 6.5 or more.

I have been given 10 days to make comment on this.

What options I have:

1) After my wife completed her studies, she worked as a full time English Teacher in a School for about 1 Year. (I can show experience letter and her roles and responsibilities)

2) Later, she joined a software company in the position of HR Trainee for about 9 months. (I can show experience letter and her roles and responsibilities)

3) Currently she is working as a full time teacher in International School. (I can show offer letter and her roles and responsibilities)

4) Book an IELTS test (Latest available date is in May 2016).

Please help me by suggesting options and similar experiences you have as I am very much stucked in.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2016, 06:36 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,670
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantthakkar View Post
Dear Friends,
I have applied for permanent residence visa under skilled migrant category on December 21, 2015.

Yesterday, I got an email from my case officer mentioning issues with my wife's evidence to demonstrate minimum standard of English requirement.

I have claimed 20 bonus points for my wife's qualification (Bachelor of Business Administration) completed in 2012.

I have declared in my application that my wife meets minimum standard of english through the above study which was taught entirely in English.

However, the case officer states that as her studies was completed four years ago, he/she is not satisfied that evidence provided is sufficient to demonstrate that my wife currently holds a level of english that could be considered equivalent to an IELTS overall band score of 6.5 or more.

I have been given 10 days to make comment on this.

What options I have:

1) After my wife completed her studies, she worked as a full time English Teacher in a School for about 1 Year. (I can show experience letter and her roles and responsibilities)

2) Later, she joined a software company in the position of HR Trainee for about 9 months. (I can show experience letter and her roles and responsibilities)

3) Currently she is working as a full time teacher in International School. (I can show offer letter and her roles and responsibilities)

4) Book an IELTS test (Latest available date is in May 2016).

Please help me by suggesting options and similar experiences you have as I am very much stucked in.
In my opinion your only option is for her to take IELTS.
Acceptable evidence is either an IELTS pass minimum 6.5 or study taught entirely in English and since that door has been closed as acceptable evidence you only have one other option.
You can try and provide the other evidence if you like but in all honesty none of it is listed as acceptable evidence so it's doubtful that immigration will accept it.
If it was me, I'd explain my dissapointment at the evidence not being accepted but mention that she will attend for IELTS as soon as possible, the earliest of which is May 2016 and see what they say.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2016, 08:21 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gandhinagar
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
nishantthakkar is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
In my opinion your only option is for her to take IELTS.
Acceptable evidence is either an IELTS pass minimum 6.5 or study taught entirely in English and since that door has been closed as acceptable evidence you only have one other option.
You can try and provide the other evidence if you like but in all honesty none of it is listed as acceptable evidence so it's doubtful that immigration will accept it.
If it was me, I'd explain my dissapointment at the evidence not being accepted but mention that she will attend for IELTS as soon as possible, the earliest of which is May 2016 and see what they say.
Thanks a lot escapedtonz,
If I go for IELTS option, will they hold the decision till May?

Also, as per SM5.5 Minimum standard of English language for principal applicants, the nature of the applicant's current or previous employment (if any) and whether that is or was likely to require skill in English language;

will this work in my wife's case?

Furthermore, my wife is currently pursuing MBA through distance education from IGNOU. Can this be shown to convince the case officer?

Thanks again...

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2016, 08:39 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,670
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantthakkar View Post

Thanks a lot escapedtonz,
If I go for IELTS option, will they hold the decision till May?

Also, as per SM5.5 Minimum standard of English language for principal applicants, the nature of the applicant's current or previous employment (if any) and whether that is or was likely to require skill in English language;

will this work in my wife's case?

Furthermore, my wife is currently pursuing MBA through distance education from IGNOU. Can this be shown to convince the case officer?

Thanks again...
That's a question you need to ask Immigration.
You could apply for an extension to the ITA submission expiry date because of the English Language evidence issue. It seems a good enough reason to me for immigration to grant you sufficient time for your partner to take IELTS in May ?

Yes that could work for your partner. Why not apply for an ITA expiry extension and assuming it is approved book the IELTS so at least she has a place for the next available test but then attempt to use other evidence (previous work experience and/or other study etc) as you have stated and as you have found written in the Ops Manual to see if the Immigration Case Officer will change their decision.
If they do then great you can cancel the IELTS test.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th February 2016, 05:44 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: pk
Posts: 26
Rep Power: 0
danish2016 is on a distinguished road
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

nishant

can you please tell me which visa office are u applying smc to also tell me at what stage your CO raised objection.
u said u applied in DEC2015 i understand from this that you lodged EoI mentioning wife's skills and english proficiency then u got selected and recieved ITA then u applied for SMC PR VISA and then CO was allocated and he raised this objection please give full details so we can discuss and help you better

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th February 2016, 06:03 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Gandhinagar
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
nishantthakkar is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danish2016 View Post
nishant

can you please tell me which visa office are u applying smc to also tell me at what stage your CO raised objection.
u said u applied in DEC2015 i understand from this that you lodged EoI mentioning wife's skills and english proficiency then u got selected and recieved ITA then u applied for SMC PR VISA and then CO was allocated and he raised this objection please give full details so we can discuss and help you better
I have sent my smc application along with documents to London office. I was contacted by CO on 9th Feb, raising queries about my wife's English level requirements.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 05:59 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
sdhbti is on a distinguished road

Default

Hi Nishant kakkar,
I was following your thread from the beginning as I am not sure about the score of my qualifications , which is same like yours,
It's BCA (3 year's) and 2years MSC (IT) .
Could you please confirm whether I will be eligible for Level 9 i.e. 70 points and after considering LTSSL 15 points , I could secure 175 points which would be more than 165 points. I will be very thankful if any expert support me to clarify my doubt.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed for for claiming 5 points for Partner skills kakarmohit27 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 4th September 2018 12:47 AM
Claiming the Partner Skills for 189 naveenarja Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 7th February 2016 08:57 AM
Claiming Partner Points.. noni125 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 13th May 2014 09:11 AM
Questions about Claiming points for Spouse Skills sumiysh Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 21st March 2014 08:03 PM
Claiming Partner Skills Manusap Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 26th April 2013 08:35 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.