Skilled Migrant Category - POINTS.

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree5Likes
  • 5 Post By escapedtonz

Skilled Migrant Category - POINTS.


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2015, 10:48 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Skilled Migrant Category - POINTS.

LATEST link to the Skilled Migrant Category EOI points indicator. Minimum points remain at 100 which make you eligible to apply, BUT only a minimum of 160 points will gain automatic selection from the pool :-

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-...ator-smc-28aug



See below for the PREVIOUS points allocation rules :

Available Points and bonus points:

All SMC available points are listed below :-

NOTE: NZ Government changed the rules surrounding Resident Applications in NZ recently. The new rules came in to force on the 12th October 2016 and they raised the minimum score for EOI's selections from 140 points to 160 points or more with or without a job offer associated with the EOI.
Unless your EOI can reach this score, your EOI is unlikely to be selected from the pool.
NZ Government has made this change for a period of 2 years when it will be reviewed.

Skilled employment
50 points: A job offer (must be classed as 'skilled' by INZ).
50 points: Been working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 12 months.
60 points: Been working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months.

Skilled employment - Bonus points
10 points: work in an identified future growth area (You can only claim points for qualifications or experience associated with identified future growth area if you either already live here and have a job in an identified future growth area OR have a job offer in NZ and in an identified future growth area).
10 points: work in New Zealand and in an area of absolute skills shortage.
30 points: work in New Zealand and in a region outside Auckland.
20 points: partner having a skilled job or skilled job offer in New Zealand.

Age
30 points: 20-29 years
25 points: 30-39 years
20 points: 40-44 years
10 points: 45-49 years
5 points: 50-55 years.

Close family
10 points: close family in New Zealand (siblings, parents and adult children only).

Work experience in skilled employment anywhere
10 points: 2 years
15 points: 4 years
20 points: 6 years
25 points: 8 years
30 points: 10 years

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand
5 points: 1 year
10 points: 2 years
15 points: 3 + years.

And if the work experience is in an identified future growth area:
(You can only claim points for qualifications or experience associated with identified future growth area if you either already live here and have a job in an identified future growth area OR have a job offer in NZ and in an identified future growth area).
10 points: 2 to 5 years experience.
15 points: 6 + years experience.

And if the work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
10 points: 2 to 5 years experience.
15 points: 6 + years experience.

Qualifications
40 points: recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma)
50 points: recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honours)
60 points: recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (masters degree, doctorate)

Bonus points for qualifications
10 points: 2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized bachelor degree New Zealand qualification.
10 points: 1 year full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification.
15 points: 2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognized post-graduate New Zealand qualification.
10 points: qualification in an identified future growth area (You can only claim points for qualifications or experience associated with identified future growth area if you either already live here and have a job in an identified future growth area OR have a job offer in NZ and in an identified future growth area).
10 points: qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage.

Partner
10 points: partner holds a level 4-6 qualification and meets the same English Language Requirement as the principal applicant.
20 points: partner holds a level 7+ qualification and meets the same English Language Requirement as the principal applicant.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!

Last edited by escapedtonz; 26th August 2017 at 01:18 PM.
Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skilled Migrant Category -Visa period navasakarim Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 5 28th August 2015 09:22 PM
Skilled Migrant Category: jobs first or visa first 01chs110 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 4 29th April 2015 05:33 PM
Suggestion required - Skilled migrant category yasser.azeem New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 2 18th September 2012 12:56 PM
Skilled Migrant Category = PR ? fanziii New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 3 22nd September 2011 10:33 AM
Skilled Migrant Category : Partner [Need Suggestion] dhayalan19 New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 9 18th August 2011 04:16 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.