Expression of Interest (EOI) - Page 4

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Expression of Interest (EOI) - Page 4


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 8th September 2011, 01:11 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
Donna9159 is on a distinguished road
4 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chellebubbles View Post
My boyfriend and I started the process just under a year ago now, we have points based on his degree. In 2009 people in our situation were picked immediately, now our pool hasnt been dipped in for 10 months. We have just entered the pool again and are hoping we get selected before this expires in August, it seems we are unable to do anything but wait!!! So im rather jealous of you guys getting in almost immediately!!!
You may have other options for coming to NZ of course

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 9th April 2012, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: India
Posts: 351
Rep Power: 173
karan_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant futurekaran_2891 has a brilliant future
31 likes received
23 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar006 View Post
Congratulation for your selection, How many points you got from work experience?? I have four year of work experience (15) and related qualification (10) in total 25 for Recognised Work Experience. Do I have chance to select.

Thanks Topcat, for your valuable time, I finished my online EOI application, it is about to submit. (With 135 points)

But i am not sure about my 4 year work experience, this total 4 year experience is from 3 employer, and i have 1 month gap between each employment. So total 2 month gap in 4 year of experience.

What do you think do i have to submit the application? Do they will consider 4 year experience or less year?

I am worried if i wait for other 2 month rule may change for immigration.

I will be very thank full to you guys if you know something about above situation.

Cheers

kumar006
Hi,

Just a small query. What if your occupation is in Absolute Skilled Shortage (say in IT) but your qualification is not in IT but is a recognized qualification as per NZ point system..

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 26th October 2013, 05:50 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: INDIA
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
Deepmanku is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Dear Mr Singh,

Thank you for your ICT skills assessment which was received by the Australian Computer Society on 25
July 2013.

Your skills have been assessed to be suitable for migration under 263111 (Computer Network and
Systems Engineer) of the ANZSCO Code
.
Your qualification has been assessed as follows:

Your Diploma in Computer Engineering from xxxxxxxxxx completed May 1998 has been assessed as comparable to an AQF Diploma
with a major in computing

The following employment after March 2008 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately
skilled level and relevant to 263111 (Computer Network and Systems Engineer) of the ANZSCO Code.

Dates: 03/02 - 12/03 (1yrs 9mths)
Position: NETWORKING ENGINEER
Employer: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Country: INDIA


Dates: 12/03 - 07/13 (9yrs 7mths)
Position: COMPUTER NETWORK AND SYSTEM ENGINEER
Employer: xxxxxxxxxx
Country: INDIA

Please note that the Department of Immigration and Citizenship reserves the right to undertake further
investigation regarding your skilled employment experience.
While the ACS is authorised to assess ICT skills assessments, the final decision in awarding points
remains with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.



My question is how many n points i claim for experience , i and little bit confuse

pls help...

__________________
ACS (263111 Network Engineer ): Applied 25/07/2013 Result - 25-10-2013 +VE , IELTS : L(7.5),R(7), W(6), S(6)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 26th October 2013, 07:56 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,692
Rep Power: 375
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
835 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepmanku View Post
Dear Mr Singh, Thank you for your ICT skills assessment which was received by the Australian Computer Society on 25 July 2013. Your skills have been assessed to be suitable for migration under 263111 (Computer Network and Systems Engineer) of the ANZSCO Code . Your qualification has been assessed as follows: Your Diploma in Computer Engineering from xxxxxxxxxx completed May 1998 has been assessed as comparable to an AQF Diploma with a major in computing The following employment after March 2008 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level and relevant to 263111 (Computer Network and Systems Engineer) of the ANZSCO Code. Dates: 03/02 - 12/03 (1yrs 9mths) Position: NETWORKING ENGINEER Employer: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx Country: INDIA Dates: 12/03 - 07/13 (9yrs 7mths) Position: COMPUTER NETWORK AND SYSTEM ENGINEER Employer: xxxxxxxxxx Country: INDIA Please note that the Department of Immigration and Citizenship reserves the right to undertake further investigation regarding your skilled employment experience. While the ACS is authorised to assess ICT skills assessments, the final decision in awarding points remains with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship. My question is how many n points i claim for experience , i and little bit confuse pls help...
Seems to me you can claim 11yrs 4 months of relevant experience so whichever selection is the nearest - 10 years and over OR 6 years and over ?

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 30th October 2013, 01:55 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: christchurch
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Mr Earl is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hello.
my EOI went through within 2 weeks.
once it was selected I sent my application for a work visa the same day.
5 days after my application arrived, along with my passport, I had an email from the immigration department saying it had been granted. Once I had thae passport back, I booked my flight and sent off my application fro the residency visa.
This was my last bit... lol. After about 3-4 weeks, my residency was granted.

I used a lady called Sarah from New Zealand Shores to help with the paperwork.
Dont think I would have done it without her help.

All in all, it took less time for application than it did to get all the paperwork together.

glad it all went smoothly. We used the London office as they are the quickest.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 30th October 2013, 04:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 225
Rep Power: 0
simply me is on a distinguished road
31 likes received
2 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Earl
Hello.
my EOI went through within 2 weeks.
once it was selected I sent my application for a work visa the same day.
5 days after my application arrived, along with my passport, I had an email from the immigration department saying it had been granted. Once I had thae passport back, I booked my flight and sent off my application fro the residency visa.
This was my last bit... lol. After about 3-4 weeks, my residency was granted.

I used a lady called Sarah from New Zealand Shores to help with the paperwork.
Dont think I would have done it without her help.

All in all, it took less time for application than it did to get all the paperwork together.

glad it all went smoothly. We used the London office as they are the quickest.
Hey Mr Earl,

Great news. What scheme did u apply for. I'm in the process to submit my application by Early november, also to the London branch for the Skilled migrant, my EOI was selected within two weeks with 160.

Keep us updates on how things are going
Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 28th December 2013, 03:16 AM
Waqarali20005's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 798
Rep Power: 151
Waqarali20005 is on a distinguished road
286 likes received
316 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Dear All,

My skill assessment states that my degree i.e. ACCA is comparable to Australian becholar. In EOI education section i put it as Becholars, business etc. Is it ok or i should select Becholars Others?

__________________
Visa Granted : 19 September 2014| Landed: 17 October 2014| first job aS auditor/; July 2015
http://www.expatforum.com/expats/aus...ml#post5322170
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 27th February 2014, 03:19 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: .
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
gotstamped is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
11 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

deleted-wrong thread


Last edited by gotstamped; 27th February 2014 at 03:27 AM. Reason: deleted-wrong thread
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 21st April 2016, 02:05 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Gurgaon, India
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
Joginderdahiya84 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I got my ACS completed today

Your skills have been assessed to be suitable for migration under 261314 (Software Tester) of the ANZSCO Code.

Your qualification has been assessed as follows:
Your Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science and Engineering) from Maharshi Dayanand University completed December 2005 has been assessed as comparable to an AQF Bachelor Degree with a major in computing.

The following employment after April 2009 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled
level and relevant to 261314 (Software Tester) of the ANZSCO Code.

Dates: 03/07 - 10/07 (0yrs 8mths)

Dates: 11/07 - 06/08 (0yrs 7mths)

Dates: 07/08 - 04/16 (7yrs 9mths)

SO guys Can you please help me what is the next step and it would be of great help if you can refer few good threads where I can get help for my next step as ACS is completed for ANZSCO Code 261314 (Software Tester).

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
eoi, eoi process, new zealand, submission

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
expression of intrest grahamp73 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 12 25th April 2016 07:39 AM
Freedom of Expression aykalam Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt 1 7th March 2011 01:48 PM
Article that might be of interest 90199 Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 20 23rd February 2011 05:37 PM
just out of interest... crys USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 0 25th November 2009 03:56 PM
just out of interest jojo Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 49 30th March 2009 11:34 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.