work to residence then skilled migrant?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

work to residence then skilled migrant?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February 2015, 01:14 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Elleon2wheels is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default work to residence then skilled migrant?

I've been pondering the idea of migrating to NZ for several years, my daughter and her family live here and I miss them terribly.

For the SM route, I score 125 points & was advised by a migration company it wasn't worth submitting into the pool.
So rather than coming for a 2 week holiday, I decided to come out for 6 months to spend quality time with them and properly assess whether NZ could be my home too - I am experienced as a Software Developer which is on the skill shortage list.

Surprisingly, I found a job advertised and submitted an application today.

My plan would be to apply for a Work to Residence visa with the job offer (it is on the skill shortage list & with an accredited employer).
However, I will soon be 53, so by the time the WtoR 2 years work rule expires, I could be over the 55 age limit and not eligible for residency.

Can I apply for a skilled migrant visa after obtaining a W2R visa & have worked for a while? I realise this could be potentially expensive but perhaps the only way to secure PR?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February 2015, 09:35 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,633
Rep Power: 368
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elleon2wheels View Post
I've been pondering the idea of migrating to NZ for several years, my daughter and her family live here and I miss them terribly.

For the SM route, I score 125 points & was advised by a migration company it wasn't worth submitting into the pool.
So rather than coming for a 2 week holiday, I decided to come out for 6 months to spend quality time with them and properly assess whether NZ could be my home too - I am experienced as a Software Developer which is on the skill shortage list.

Surprisingly, I found a job advertised and submitted an application today.

My plan would be to apply for a Work to Residence visa with the job offer (it is on the skill shortage list & with an accredited employer).
However, I will soon be 53, so by the time the WtoR 2 years work rule expires, I could be over the 55 age limit and not eligible for residency.

Can I apply for a skilled migrant visa after obtaining a W2R visa & have worked for a while? I realise this could be potentially expensive but perhaps the only way to secure PR?
Hi,

See here.

Long Term Skill Shortage List

I understand where you are coming from. The maximum age you can be for Resident visa application via SMC is 55 years at the time of the submission.
The time is ticking for you. To apply for a WTR visa you need to be under 53 years of age so you will be under 56 years of age when you can apply for the resident visa.

As the expected process for this visa is to apply for residence after you have been working in a skilled job for a minimum of 2 years I would say - No, you won't be able to apply earlier, however you wouldn't need to as you would be under 56 years old when applying.

The only other way I can think you can do it is to apply for a Temporary Work Visa - maybe the Essential Skills visa with a job offer and shortly after activating that visa and working in the job that you have been offered, then submit EOI for Resident visa via SMC with the additional points for a job offer.
Since this visa is specifically for working over a temporary period it does not have rules that stipulate when you can apply to stay longer like in the WTR visa.
In this case, when you come to submit EOI you should then have 175 points (an extra 50 points for the job offer) and the EOI will be automatically selected and worked on as a priority through to securing Resident visa.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February 2015, 10:26 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Elleon2wheels is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
The only other way I can think you can do it is to apply for a Temporary Work Visa
Please explain what that is.
Being over 30, there are only 2 options that I had read about:
1. Work to Residence
2. Skilled Migrant

Only if you are under 30 (or 35 from certain countries) can a person obtain a temporary work visa

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2015, 06:53 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,633
Rep Power: 368
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elleon2wheels View Post

Please explain what that is.
Being over 30, there are only 2 options that I had read about:
1. Work to Residence
2. Skilled Migrant

Only if you are under 30 (or 35 from certain countries) can a person obtain a temporary work visa
Nope.
Temporary Work Visas come in many different forms and the essential skills visa (at least) doesn't have any age restrictions and can also be granted for up to 5 years which is the maximum time anyone will ever get on a temporary visa.

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migra...entialwork.htm

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2015, 10:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Elleon2wheels is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

thank you
I reviewed the conditions & can't understand why I have never been advised that this may have been an option - I may have moved to NZ much earlier!

I've just read your signature & am intrigued. What type of job offer did you receive in Dec 2011 which waited for you to start work in March 2012? I have often thought that most employers would not wait 2-3 months for an employee to start work when there are so many job seekers out there..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2015, 11:45 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,633
Rep Power: 368
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elleon2wheels View Post
thank you
I reviewed the conditions & can't understand why I have never been advised that this may have been an option - I may have moved to NZ much earlier!

I've just read your signature & am intrigued. What type of job offer did you receive in Dec 2011 which waited for you to start work in March 2012? I have often thought that most employers would not wait 2-3 months for an employee to start work when there are so many job seekers out there..
It's not really the job of an advisor to inform you of every possible way to get to NZ. Unlikely that an advisor would know every tiny detail possible in order for them to consider you and other family members for each individual visa option. The visa's and processes also change or are amended frequently, so what is on offer today may change tomorrow.
In my experience when answering questions of an advisor they tend to make a snap decision of one visa type for you and then progress with that if you are willing to pay. Other visa types only then come in to play if you have problems with the visa process the advisor has initially planned ?

My specific skill is highly specialized and as such employers in my game bend over backwards to offer jobs to the right applicants no matter where they are in the world or how long they have to wait.
I'm an Electrical Engineer but specialize in the real time control and management of National and Super Grid networks - power flow, reactive power management, generation management - in layman's terms, keeping the lights on, keeping the grid volts within code limits, keeping the frequency at 50Hz, keeping time error to a minimum, ensuring we purchase enough reserves to cater for the risk plant at all times to prevent cascade or widespread supply loss, brown out's, black out's etc etc.
We are an individual breed and the attributes we look for are very specific meaning they are also very rare.
In the last 5 years the company I work for in NZ has only employed a tiny number of kiwi's. The majority of us are English, Canadian, American, South African.
I was interviewed for the role late November 2011, signed the contract within a couple of weeks and basically asked when I wanted to start work
Since we'd already booked flights for March 2012 (regardless of not then having a job offer) and had an itinerary that took in a 10 day across the world mini holiday we thought it pointless upsetting our plans just because I had landed a job.
Employer was only more than happy to accept this. There's a month period over Christmas and New Year when nothing much happens anyway as it's kiwi summer holiday time so companies are either closed or have skeleton staff.
You are correct that most employers would not be willing to wait 2-3 months for a person to start work, however there's always the option of a person securing a temporary work visa which will allow almost immediate travel and work in a position and then you can arrange Residence at your leisure whilst here in the country.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th February 2015, 07:19 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Dunedin
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Elleon2wheels is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

thank you again
Didn't mean to imply that NZ Immigration advisors didn't give me the correct advice, I was more thinking about the NZ migration 'specialists' I have consulted with in the UK. I guess I wasn't willing to part with my hard earned money enough for them...

Amazing career move, thanks for the explanation

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th February 2015, 08:31 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,633
Rep Power: 368
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elleon2wheels View Post
thank you again
Didn't mean to imply that NZ Immigration advisors didn't give me the correct advice, I was more thinking about the NZ migration 'specialists' I have consulted with in the UK. I guess I wasn't willing to part with my hard earned money enough for them...

Amazing career move, thanks for the explanation
Don't mind either way. I have no aleigence with immigration advisors. We used one as our case was always going to be a difficult process but they earn a lot of money for little work in all honesty.

Thanks. Yes the career move was definitely a good one. Pity had to take a major drop in pay (around 35-40%) for a job with more responsibility but hey ho it's a small sacrifice to pay.
Not that we were miserable in wellington but we're much happier after the job transfer to Hamilton meaning we can live in the Bay of plenty. Awesome part of the country and great climate.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Work to residence or Skilled Migration visa Mike Pople Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 1 15th December 2013 06:22 AM
change skilled migrant -->residence visa? actemplin Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 6 9th November 2013 03:18 PM
non skilled migrant obtaining work emmag1206 Coffee Lounge 0 26th March 2012 09:37 AM
Skilled Migrant Surfbum84 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 7th September 2009 01:02 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.