Work Visa - How soon can wife join?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Work Visa - How soon can wife join?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March 2014, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: India
Posts: 80
Rep Power: 0
kapilok is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Work Visa - How soon can wife join?

Hi experts,

I'm considering moving to NZ on a work visa. I will start the skilled migration OR work -> residency process also.

How soon can my wife join me?
How long can she stay in NZ while I have a work visa?

Thanks,
Kapil

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March 2014, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 128
Rep Power: 0
sharbuck is on a distinguished road
16 likes received

Default

Hi. We came over on a 30 mth work visa because it was the quickest way to come over. My husband had a job offer and his employer wanted him to start in less than 6 weeks. I had no problem being included on the work visa but had to show evidence of relationship, including photos, marriage license. Funny since we were married 3 kids and 25 yrs ago. I did not include my qualifications since we did not need the extra points. We had 180.

We came over in Aug 2011 and immediately applied for residency. We were selected in the Oct pool and received residency in March 2012. We will be eligible for perm residency in March of next year. Good luck

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th March 2014, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: India
Posts: 80
Rep Power: 0
kapilok is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharbuck View Post
Hi. We came over on a 30 mth work visa because it was the quickest way to come over. My husband had a job offer and his employer wanted him to start in less than 6 weeks. I had no problem being included on the work visa but had to show evidence of relationship, including photos, marriage license. Funny since we were married 3 kids and 25 yrs ago. I did not include my qualifications since we did not need the extra points. We had 180.

We came over in Aug 2011 and immediately applied for residency. We were selected in the Oct pool and received residency in March 2012. We will be eligible for perm residency in March of next year. Good luck
Quick questions ...
1. Which work visa was this? Work to Residence OR Work permit (skill shortage)?

2. Did you have to be present in NZ before your employer gave you the job offer?

3. Are you in Auckland?

Thanks,
Kapil

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th March 2014, 03:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 128
Rep Power: 0
sharbuck is on a distinguished road
16 likes received

Default

Skill shortage - engineering

We were invited to New Zealand for an on-site interview after a phone interview. Received an offer while here

We don't live in Auckland You receive an extra 10 pts for employment outside of Auckland

Cheers

Ricci

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th March 2014, 09:59 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,669
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
828 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharbuck View Post
We were selected in the Oct pool and received residency in March 2012. We will be eligible for perm residency in March of next year.
Hey Ricci,

If you received RV's in March 2012 then you will be eligible to apply for PRV's this month...2014, not next year!

The minimum time to apply for PRV is holding RV for a minimum of 2 years.

We've done 2 years on the 9th March so the application form ready to be handed in on Monday

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th March 2014, 12:29 PM
surejpjohn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 172
Rep Power: 0
surejpjohn is on a distinguished road
32 likes received
33 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Happy to hear the progress of escapedtonz and Ricci.. All the best for your PRV soon. Hope we will join you guys soon..

Surej

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th March 2014, 02:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: India
Posts: 80
Rep Power: 0
kapilok is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks sharbuck, escapedtonz and surejpjohn.
I'm planning on a one-month job-search in May on tourist visa to NZ (and maybe Australia).
I'll come under LTSSL - ICT (Technical / Solutions Architect / Software Development with 17+ Yrs overseas experience).

What do you think?

Cheers,
Kapil

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th March 2014, 03:26 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
freshnonstop is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default Work Visa to New Zealand with wife

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharbuck View Post
Hi. We came over on a 30 mth work visa because it was the quickest way to come over. My husband had a job offer and his employer wanted him to start in less than 6 weeks. I had no problem being included on the work visa but had to show evidence of relationship, including photos, marriage license. Funny since we were married 3 kids and 25 yrs ago. I did not include my qualifications since we did not need the extra points. We had 180.

We came over in Aug 2011 and immediately applied for residency. We were selected in the Oct pool and received residency in March 2012. We will be eligible for perm residency in March of next year. Good luck
I agree with Sharbuck, I also heard about this from a friend. According to her, she had not encountered anything difficult to come over with her husband, In fact she was included in the work visa and you are correct that the only thing you need are necessary documents to prove your marital status or marriage and other relevant documents needed.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th March 2014, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 128
Rep Power: 0
sharbuck is on a distinguished road
16 likes received

Default

My husbands employer retained an immigration consultant and the 30 mth work visa is what she had recommended

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th March 2014, 03:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: India
Posts: 80
Rep Power: 0
kapilok is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharbuck View Post
Skill shortage - engineering

We were invited to New Zealand for an on-site interview after a phone interview. Received an offer while here

We don't live in Auckland You receive an extra 10 pts for employment outside of Auckland

Cheers

Ricci
You were invited to NZ for an on-site interview. So, when you landed in NZ, which visa did you have?
I'm considering visiting NZ and doing a job search, but not sure which visa will allow that

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Non EU wife to join UK husband in Catalonia JonesySP Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 5 6th June 2013 04:24 PM
My wife (from Brazil) needs to join me here msciam Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 11 3rd May 2013 07:33 PM
Having my wife join me in Aus ThommoPerth Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 5th April 2012 09:16 AM
Can my wife work in canada if i am here on a temp work visa simonlacey Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 6 28th February 2011 04:48 PM
Can my Wife work on my visa tonytime USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 3 21st April 2008 04:54 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.