Queries for qualifications before EOI

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz

Queries for qualifications before EOI


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st March 2014, 01:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Sajid3157 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Queries for qualifications before EOI

Hi,

I am 38 year old Indian citizen living and working in Saudi Arabia and planning to apply for EOI for New Zealand. However, before starting the application process, I would like to clarify the following:

1.) I have completed Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) in India in 1999. Although AMU is in qualifications exempt list of NZQA, however there is also mention that the exemption list includes Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science (Engineering) earned during 1982-2000 while Bachelor of Technology is in the list from the year 2001 onwards. But in my case the degree of Bachelor of Technology was awarded in 1999 and it is also stated in my final year grade sheet that Bachelor of Science (Engineering) has been renamed as Bachelor of Technology from 1999 onwards.
Hence, contrary to the NZQA exemption list that includes Bachelor of Science (Engineering) until 2000 and Bachelor of Technology from 2001, the Aligarh Muslim University actually used to award Bachelor of Science (Engineering) until 1998 and changed it to Bachelor of Technology from the year 1999. Therefore, I am interested to know if I need to get my Degree (Bachelor of Technology earned in 1999) assessed by NZQA?

2.) I have also earned Master of Business Administration (MBA), a full time course from University of East London (UEL) in United Kingdom in 2001. As UEL or MBA is not listed in the exemption list, do I need to get my Masters degree assessed by NZQA?

3.) My wife has also earned Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology and Master of Social works from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) in 2008 and 2010 respectively with 1st division for both degrees. As Bachelor of Arts Honours from AMU is in the exempted list while Master of Social works is not there, therefore please advise if it is necessary to get the Master's degree assessed or can we claim points on the basis of her Bachelor's degree only since it has level 7 in NZ terms.

Looking forward to get some advise.


Thanks and Regards,

Sajid

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st March 2014, 06:34 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,659
Rep Power: 371
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
824 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajid3157 View Post
Hi, I am 38 year old Indian citizen living and working in Saudi Arabia and planning to apply for EOI for New Zealand. However, before starting the application process, I would like to clarify the following: 1.) I have completed Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) in India in 1999. Although AMU is in qualifications exempt list of NZQA, however there is also mention that the exemption list includes Bachelor of Engineering/Bachelor of Science (Engineering) earned during 1982-2000 while Bachelor of Technology is in the list from the year 2001 onwards. But in my case the degree of Bachelor of Technology was awarded in 1999 and it is also stated in my final year grade sheet that Bachelor of Science (Engineering) has been renamed as Bachelor of Technology from 1999 onwards. Hence, contrary to the NZQA exemption list that includes Bachelor of Science (Engineering) until 2000 and Bachelor of Technology from 2001, the Aligarh Muslim University actually used to award Bachelor of Science (Engineering) until 1998 and changed it to Bachelor of Technology from the year 1999. Therefore, I am interested to know if I need to get my Degree (Bachelor of Technology earned in 1999) assessed by NZQA? 2.) I have also earned Master of Business Administration (MBA), a full time course from University of East London (UEL) in United Kingdom in 2001. As UEL or MBA is not listed in the exemption list, do I need to get my Masters degree assessed by NZQA? 3.) My wife has also earned Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Psychology and Master of Social works from Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) in 2008 and 2010 respectively with 1st division for both degrees. As Bachelor of Arts Honours from AMU is in the exempted list while Master of Social works is not there, therefore please advise if it is necessary to get the Master's degree assessed or can we claim points on the basis of her Bachelor's degree only since it has level 7 in NZ terms. Looking forward to get some advise. Thanks and Regards, Sajid
Hi,

You can only claim for one qualification each.

Normally this would be the qualification that will correspond to the highest equivalent level in NZ and afford the highest points.

Choose a qualification for your partner and if that qualification and awarding university is on the exemptions list then it does not need assessment. If it isn't on the list then it does need assessment.

For you......
If you are claiming bonus points for having experience and qualification in an Area Of Absolute Skill Shortage - related to an occupation off the Long Term Skill Shortage List then you must match the requirement of that occupation exactly therefore the requirement will state which qualification is needed - be aware that the stated qualification may be at a reduced level than your highest qualification honoured.
Again, choose the qualification and if that qualification and awarding university is on the exemptions list then it does not need assessment. If it isn't on the list then it does need assessment.

Regards,
surejpjohn likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2014, 08:52 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Sajid3157 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi escapedtonz,

Thanks for your quick reply.

My highest qualification is MBA and I have applied NZQA for PAR assessment as it is not in the exemption list. For my spouse, I will choose the BA (Honours) qualification as this qualification and the related University are in exemption list.

However, I am still confused about my Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering. Although my bachelors degree and the related University are in exemption list but the year of award do not match. I have B.Tech degree earned in 1999 while the exemption list mentions for B.Sc (Engineering) until the year 2000 and B.Tech from 2001 onwards. Actually my University used to award B.Sc (Engineering) until 1998 and renamed it to B.Tech from 1999 which is contrary to the exemption list that recognises B.Sc (Engineering) until 2000 and B.Tech from 2001. There is not a single graduate from that University who has earned B.Sc (Engineering) in 1999 or 2000. Hence, I would like to know if I need to get it assessed it.

I also intend to claim bonus points on the basis of my Bachelors degree-B.Tech for having experience and qualification in an Area Of Absolute Skill Shortage. This qualification is less than my highest earned qualification (which is MBA) and I am working in technical sales and support in an MNC engineering Company-Siemens. Would it be OK?


Thanks and Regards,

Sajid

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2014, 09:55 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,659
Rep Power: 371
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
824 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajid3157 View Post
Hi escapedtonz,

Thanks for your quick reply.

My highest qualification is MBA and I have applied NZQA for PAR assessment as it is not in the exemption list. For my spouse, I will choose the BA (Honours) qualification as this qualification and the related University are in exemption list.

However, I am still confused about my Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering. Although my bachelors degree and the related University are in exemption list but the year of award do not match. I have B.Tech degree earned in 1999 while the exemption list mentions for B.Sc (Engineering) until the year 2000 and B.Tech from 2001 onwards. Actually my University used to award B.Sc (Engineering) until 1998 and renamed it to B.Tech from 1999 which is contrary to the exemption list that recognises B.Sc (Engineering) until 2000 and B.Tech from 2001. There is not a single graduate from that University who has earned B.Sc (Engineering) in 1999 or 2000. Hence, I would like to know if I need to get it assessed it.

I also intend to claim bonus points on the basis of my Bachelors degree-B.Tech for having experience and qualification in an Area Of Absolute Skill Shortage. This qualification is less than my highest earned qualification (which is MBA) and I am working in technical sales and support in an MNC engineering Company-Siemens. Would it be OK?


Thanks and Regards,

Sajid

If your degree isn't clearly stated as exempt (with corresponding dates) then you must have it assessed if you wish to claim points associated with it.

You can only claim for one qualification, so you need to decide which will give you the most points for the whole EOI.
The MBA may well give you the most points considering the equivalent level it will achieve at assessment, BUT if you wish to claim bonus points for an occupation off the LTSSL you must match the requirements of that occupation exactly to claim those points which may mean that your MBA is at a too higher level than the requirements. You may have to claim the Bachelor's degree instead.
Yes the Bachelor's degree may give you 10 less points for its own merits, BUT it may give you the extra bonus points for absolute skills shortage that the MBA may not give you.
If this is the case then you've wasted your money having the MBA assessed. You need the Bachelor's degree assessing.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th March 2014, 09:38 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Sajid3157 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi escapedtonz,

Thanks for your kind advise.


Thanks and Regards,

Sajid

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change EOI with updated IELTS result and transfer EOI 489 to 190 visa tanbd Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 17th November 2013 09:15 AM
EOI and listed qualifications farrow Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 24th September 2013 02:47 AM
Queries regarding submitting EOI nash2925 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 31st August 2013 04:00 AM
Confused about qualifications in EOI??? radubey84 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 7 7th August 2013 03:04 AM
Electricial Qualifications in Spain (and other queries) eshock44 Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 10 24th June 2008 06:39 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.