PR for NZ - Page 2

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

PR for NZ - Page 2


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 11:06 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: owerri
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
2geda is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from nigeria. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Good day All,

Am about submitting for PAR, but alittle confused on my total points.
Please assist with my points as profiled below;

Age: 33

Edudation:
Bsc Accounting
MBA

Experience:
6years + as an Internal Auditor
skill shortage and future growth area

Spouse:
Education:
Bachelor of Law
Experience:
4years +

If my point is 140 and above; do i need to submit PAR for y educational qualification seprately or submit just one PAR stating my qualifcations, and do also need to do PAR for my spouse.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 12:09 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2raghu View Post
I have 120 points without a job offer. What are the chances of getting the Residency/PR visa?? How long is the duration of visa?
Please guide.
You have very little chance of your EOI being selected with 120 points.

See the historic selections via this link :-
2013 selections and New Zealand Residence Programme Fact Sheets - New Zealand Immigration Service

In general a Residency Visa takes minimum 9 months to secure assuming there are no issues along the way. If Immigration need more info, evidence or your medical is referred then this obviously delays the process by months.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 12:13 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurjot Singh View Post
What will i use in below case as I am having 6.5years of experience in IT. My whole experience is in INdia.

Are you now in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand and have been so for 12 months or longer? YesNo ( I opted NO)
Are you now in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand but that employment has been for less than 12 months?YesNo ( I opted No)
Do you have an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand? YesNo ( I opted No)
Is your work, or offer of employment, in any one of New Zealand's:
•identified future growth areas?YesNo( I opted No)
•areas of absolute skills shortage? YesNo( I opted YES)
Is your work or offer of employment for a location outside of Auckland in New Zealand?YesNo ( I opted No)
The only thing you have wrong here is :-

Is your work, or offer of employment, in any one of New Zealand's:
•identified future growth areas?YesNo( I opted No)
•areas of absolute skills shortage? YesNo( I opted YES)
The answer should be NO.
All these questions are from the first part of the online indicator questions and one can ONLY answer yes to any question if they are already in NZ with a job offer or have received a job offer from an NZ employer.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 12:15 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurjot Singh View Post
Also according to



SM8.10 Employment in an identified future growth area

As future growth areas are identified they will be listed in this provision. For the purposes of these instructions, currently identified future growth areas are as follows:
-Biotechnology
-Information Communications Technology
-Creative industries (Advertising, Software & Computing Services, Publishing, TV and Radio, Film and Video, Architecture, Design, Designer Fashion, Music and Performing Arts, Visual Arts).
Skilled employment in one of the identified future growth areas set out above will only qualify for points if the principal applicant provides confirmation from their employer, and an immigration officer is satisfied, that their current employment or offer of employment is in one of those identified future growth areas.

I wanted to know is Software engineer come under Information Communications Technology. Also i am Btech in IT so is this help .
You cannot claim for "Employment" in a future growth area as you do not have a job offer in NZ.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 12:17 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurjot Singh View Post
Any body helps me ..

I am eligible to put YES in below as i have 6.5 yrs experience from INDIA

Are you now in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand and have been so for 12 months or longer? YesNo
Your answer should be NO as you do not have a job or job offer in NZ.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 12:28 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2geda View Post
Good day All,

Am about submitting for PAR, but alittle confused on my total points.
Please assist with my points as profiled below;

Age: 33

Edudation:
Bsc Accounting
MBA

Experience:
6years + as an Internal Auditor
skill shortage and future growth area

Spouse:
Education:
Bachelor of Law
Experience:
4years +

If my point is 140 and above; do i need to submit PAR for y educational qualification seprately or submit just one PAR stating my qualifcations, and do also need to do PAR for my spouse.
Let's start with you as the principal applicant:-
You can only claim for one qualification. It is usual to claim for the highest level achieved which will be the one which gives you the most points.
Check if that qualification is on the list of qualifications exempt from assessment.
If it is exempt, the list will show your awarding university, the corresponding qualification and the year from when it has been exempt from.
If it is exempt you do not need NZQA assessment.
If it isn't exempt, you MUST apply for NZQA assessment and the minimum that you can apply for is PAR.
Please note though, that if you subsequently have your EOI selected from the pool and receive ITA, you must have full IQA assessment of the qualification to guarantee the equivalent level you can claim.

Next, your partner :-
Same applies. If you want to claim for her qualification it must be exempt from assessment or have been assessed before submitting EOI.
Please note: Assessments from NZQA are individual.
Also, if you want to claim bonus points for your partners qualifications, they must meet the English Language requirement so should have proof that they studied in the medium of English or have a minimum 6.5 overall pass result for IELTS.

If you have 140 points or over on the EOI after qualifications have been assessed then it just means your EOI will be selected automatically at the next fortnightly pull from the pool.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2013, 01:09 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: owerri
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
2geda is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from nigeria. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

@escapedtonz

Thank you very much for taking time out to respond to my questions.

I wanted someone to assit with my points calculations, and also help confirm if its up to the 140 cutoff mark before embarking on PAR.

Your assistance on this will be appreciated.


Thank once again.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.