studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: pakistan
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
gul khan is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list

Hello everyone,

So if I study self funded for a year in NZ in an occupation that is on the immediate skill shortage list will that improve my chances of getting a job offer?? Ill be spending alot of money so I am really worried that it might all go down the drain :s
My husband will be accompanying me who is a marketing specialist so he might get a job offer as well but still m very apprehensive! !

Seniors plz advise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 09:56 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,692
Rep Power: 375
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
835 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gul khan View Post
Hello everyone, So if I study self funded for a year in NZ in an occupation that is on the immediate skill shortage list will that improve my chances of getting a job offer?? Ill be spending alot of money so I am really worried that it might all go down the drain :s My husband will be accompanying me who is a marketing specialist so he might get a job offer as well but still m very apprehensive! ! Seniors plz advise.
Hi,

Kind of confused how you and your husband plan on coming to NZ initially ?

Do you both plan to come here on study visas and study in occupation areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers - obviously at your own expense plus being able to show you have funds to pay for the course expenses and your living expenses for the duration of it - remember you can only work part time on a study visa - max 20hrs per week and only if Immigration approve.

If so, how do you intend on being successful to get a place on the course ?
One doesn't just decide to study a particular occupation. You must have the necessary credentials in order to satisfy a University in awarding you a place on the course.

If you can do this it will give you a better chance to secure work as you will be here in person. Yes you may lack practical experience in a skilled job but at least you can show an employer what you have done - at your own expense to be successful here.

Also, your husband can't accompany you - well not in visa terms anyhow.
You must both have separate visas to come to NZ if studying.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: pakistan
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
gul khan is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Hi,

Kind of confused how you and your husband plan on coming to NZ initially ?

Do you both plan to come here on study visas and study in occupation areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers - obviously at your own expense plus being able to show you have funds to pay for the course expenses and your living expenses for the duration of it - remember you can only work part time on a study visa - max 20hrs per week and only if Immigration approve.

If so, how do you intend on being successful to get a place on the course ?
One doesn't just decide to study a particular occupation. You must have the necessary credentials in order to satisfy a University in awarding you a place on the course.

If you can do this it will give you a better chance to secure work as you will be here in person. Yes you may lack practical experience in a skilled job but at least you can show an employer what you have done - at your own expense to be successful here.

Also, your husband can't accompany you - well not in visa terms anyhow.
You must both have separate visas to come to NZ if studying.

Regards,

Thankyou for your rply.
Ok leme clearify things. I have done bachelors of dental surgery and want to do advanced diploma in dental therapy from otago university... since ill hav to attain a student visa my husband will hav a syudent dependent visa which will give him working rights. Yes I know we hav to show them that we have enuff funds for study and living.

My concern is will I get a job post study if I study in the area of immediate skill shortage. Also my husband can get a job since staying offshore doesnt get u any job most of the times
My husband has done MBA from university of wales and has alot of experience.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Occupation not on skills shortage list Andrew and Julie Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 9 9th June 2013 12:29 PM
Huge changes to WA skills shortage list Dermo Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 14th August 2012 03:34 AM
Change in Skill Shortage List madeelahmad New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 1 11th October 2011 07:45 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.