Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad

Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/)
-   Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/coffee-lounge-immigration-sharing-ideas/)
-   -   studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list (https://www.expatforum.com/expats/coffee-lounge-immigration-sharing-ideas/226098-studying-nz-occupatio-immediate-skill-shortage-list.html)

gul khan 5th October 2013 04:54 AM

studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list
 
Hello everyone,

So if I study self funded for a year in NZ in an occupation that is on the immediate skill shortage list will that improve my chances of getting a job offer?? Ill be spending alot of money so I am really worried that it might all go down the drain :s
My husband will be accompanying me who is a marketing specialist so he might get a job offer as well but still m very apprehensive! !

Seniors plz advise.

escapedtonz 5th October 2013 08:56 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by gul khan (Post 1958770)
Hello everyone, So if I study self funded for a year in NZ in an occupation that is on the immediate skill shortage list will that improve my chances of getting a job offer?? Ill be spending alot of money so I am really worried that it might all go down the drain :s My husband will be accompanying me who is a marketing specialist so he might get a job offer as well but still m very apprehensive! ! Seniors plz advise.

Hi,

Kind of confused how you and your husband plan on coming to NZ initially ?

Do you both plan to come here on study visas and study in occupation areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers - obviously at your own expense plus being able to show you have funds to pay for the course expenses and your living expenses for the duration of it - remember you can only work part time on a study visa - max 20hrs per week and only if Immigration approve.

If so, how do you intend on being successful to get a place on the course ?
One doesn't just decide to study a particular occupation. You must have the necessary credentials in order to satisfy a University in awarding you a place on the course.

If you can do this it will give you a better chance to secure work as you will be here in person. Yes you may lack practical experience in a skilled job but at least you can show an employer what you have done - at your own expense to be successful here.

Also, your husband can't accompany you - well not in visa terms anyhow.
You must both have separate visas to come to NZ if studying.

Regards,

gul khan 5th October 2013 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by escapedtonz (Post 1960345)
Hi,

Kind of confused how you and your husband plan on coming to NZ initially ?

Do you both plan to come here on study visas and study in occupation areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers - obviously at your own expense plus being able to show you have funds to pay for the course expenses and your living expenses for the duration of it - remember you can only work part time on a study visa - max 20hrs per week and only if Immigration approve.

If so, how do you intend on being successful to get a place on the course ?
One doesn't just decide to study a particular occupation. You must have the necessary credentials in order to satisfy a University in awarding you a place on the course.

If you can do this it will give you a better chance to secure work as you will be here in person. Yes you may lack practical experience in a skilled job but at least you can show an employer what you have done - at your own expense to be successful here.

Also, your husband can't accompany you - well not in visa terms anyhow.
You must both have separate visas to come to NZ if studying.

Regards,


Thankyou for your rply.
Ok leme clearify things. I have done bachelors of dental surgery and want to do advanced diploma in dental therapy from otago university... since ill hav to attain a student visa my husband will hav a syudent dependent visa which will give him working rights. Yes I know we hav to show them that we have enuff funds for study and living.

My concern is will I get a job post study if I study in the area of immediate skill shortage. Also my husband can get a job since staying offshore doesnt get u any job most of the times
My husband has done MBA from university of wales and has alot of experience.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.