Question about qualifications

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Question about qualifications


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th September 2013, 06:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Tijuana
Posts: 20
Rep Power: 0
chlg is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from mexico. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Question about qualifications

Hi, I'm a Cost Accounting Manager in a big world-wide corporation in Mexico with over 13 years of experience, I have my bachelor's degree as Accountant from a mexican university, there is a NZ company (an accredited employer in NZ) interested in me for a similar position in Auckland, we still under negotiation and seems that everything is OK, the last stage is to get the formal job offer and send it to me to accept it.
Which visa would be best for me??? I'm traveling with my wife and two kids, one will be 5 in january and the other is 10.
I know that there is a Skilled Migrant visa, but i don't know if my degree is enough to apply for it...
or should I use the Working to Residence (Acreddited Emplyer) visa???
Which one would be better???

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th September 2013, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Auckland
Posts: 219
Rep Power: 2336
toadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond reputetoadsurfer has a reputation beyond repute
41 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Use the work to residence visa to get you here quickly. It's generally fast to process and it's unlikely an employer will want to wait the many months it can take for a pr visa to be granted. Once here I recommend you apply for your residency asap if you like it here and want to stay. The wtr visa ties you to that one employer so you are at increased risk of having to go home if you get made redundant etc which is not the case with pr.
Good luck with the job!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 06:30 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Sreenikh is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi All,
I have 3 year Bachelor of Science degree(in Computer Science) from India and have 7 years experience in software testing. Will my qualification be recognized by NZQA?
I am planning to apply for PR based on the answers I receive. Can anyone please answer this?


Last edited by Sreenikh; 5th October 2013 at 06:31 AM. Reason: added reason
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Auckland
Posts: 713
Rep Power: 0
Liam(at)Large is on a distinguished road
49 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreenikh View Post
Hi All,
I have 3 year Bachelor of Science degree(in Computer Science) from India and have 7 years experience in software testing. Will my qualification be recognized by NZQA?
I am planning to apply for PR based on the answers I receive. Can anyone please answer this?
You cannot apply for PR, Residence only initially.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 08:42 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreenikh View Post
Hi All, I have 3 year Bachelor of Science degree(in Computer Science) from India and have 7 years experience in software testing. Will my qualification be recognized by NZQA? I am planning to apply for PR based on the answers I receive. Can anyone please answer this?
You need to check the latest qualification exemption list.
See the link below :-

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/opsmanual/47086.htm

If your awarding university AND actual qualification are listed (also check the year date) then the standard of the university and qualification have already been assessed and given the associated equivalent level.
If either are not listed or the year date doesn't match up then you will need assessment via NZQA.
If this is the case you will need minimum PAR to submit an EOI for Residency Visa via SMC.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th October 2013, 08:00 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Sreenikh is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the reply. My qualification is not exempt. I was just trying to check if anyone from India has already been assessed with similar qualification and granted residence. Considering the costs involved, I was thinking to take IELTS only if my qualification has a chance of approval. As everyone knows, I can submit an EOI only after taking IELTS and initial qualification assessment.
It would be good if any Indians who faced similar situation can reply.

Thanks in Advance

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th October 2013, 12:35 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreenikh View Post
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. My qualification is not exempt. I was just trying to check if anyone from India has already been assessed with similar qualification and granted residence. Considering the costs involved, I was thinking to take IELTS only if my qualification has a chance of approval. As everyone knows, I can submit an EOI only after taking IELTS and initial qualification assessment.
It would be good if any Indians who faced similar situation can reply.

Thanks in Advance
That is incorrect.
You do not need to take IELTS before submitting the EOI.
The only thing you must do before submitting the EOI is you must have non-exempt qualifications assessed by NZQA - either PAR or IQA.

It is a basic requirement in NZ that all overseas applicants meet the necessary English Language Requirement and if you cannot prove this any other way than IELTS then you must pass at a minimum overall score of 6.5, but you do not have to prove you meet the requirement at the EOI stage.
It is only necessary after the EOI has been selected and you have received ITA.
You only have to provide the evidence you meet the requirement at the formal Residency application stage.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th October 2013, 04:28 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Sreenikh is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Thanks again.
I have some more queries around submitting EOI. As per my understanding now,
(1) I need to get my qualifications assessed and then just apply the EOI with the fees.
(2) For IELTS, I can just give a score which I think I will be able to get and then wait.

Am I correct?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th October 2013, 08:29 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,636
Rep Power: 369
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
806 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreenikh View Post
Thanks again. I have some more queries around submitting EOI. As per my understanding now, (1) I need to get my qualifications assessed and then just apply the EOI with the fees. (2) For IELTS, I can just give a score which I think I will be able to get and then wait. Am I correct?
Yes you need to get your qualifications assessed for you and your partner if they are not already exempt.

You must meet the English Language Requirement to be eligible to apply for a Residency visa.
Can't remember if the EOI actually asks a question relating to how you meet the requirement.
If I remember correctly it is just something you provide evidence for to justify you meet the requirement at the formal application stage - ie after ITA.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Work experience/qualifications points question mustu521 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 35 18th July 2016 08:29 AM
Visa & qualifications check question gemmald Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 10 14th May 2013 02:36 PM
Perhaps someone can help me with a qualifications/NZQA question? TamperProof New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 5 17th September 2011 07:43 PM
another question - job qualifications PacificNWmom Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 2 17th June 2009 02:13 PM
K-1 fiancÚ visa/General qualifications question FinkleBee USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 3 8th May 2008 11:19 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.