New Zealand EOI Question

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

New Zealand EOI Question


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th November 2019, 10:49 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
SeifT is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default New Zealand EOI Question

Hi

I submitted an EOI with 165 points with no job offer in new Zealand and i was reading that even if i get selected in the EOI pool it won`t be accepted ?

Is it the case ?

Have anyone submitted an EOI outside of New Zealand with no job offer and went through and be selected in subsequent Selections?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th November 2019, 12:39 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
gopgirish is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Default

If you have 165 points, it will be accepted.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th November 2019, 06:40 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,706
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

It will be 'selected' from the pool automatically with 165 points.
If it gets through preliminary checking you will receive ITA.
You will then have 4 months to submit your formal application and provide all the necessary information and evidence.
Once the application is allocated to a case officer it will be processed, BUT it will not be approved as it is now mandatory that a Resident Visa application has either :-
A skilled permanent job offer, or
Suitable NZ study experience, or
Suitable NZ work experience.
It is at this point the case officer may offer the principal applicant a 12 month job search visa. That's the best you could hope for.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December 2019, 12:25 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
SeifT is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

That's actually what I'm hoping for , a one year visa so I can land a job once there.

As long as that's guaranteed then I'm happy with it 🙂

Thx !

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 03:24 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
gopgirish is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Default

But the SMC states the visa is to stay permanently in NZ. Then how can they give only a 12 month visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 03:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
SeifT is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

The idea is to make sure you find a job within one year and then you con continue your application which totally make sense, even for me if within one year I won't find a job then I will just go back to Canada or try a different country 🙂 hopefully as a Cisco Expert it won't be a challenge finding a job !

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopgirish View Post
But the SMC states the visa is to stay permanently in NZ. Then how can they give only a 12 month visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 06:16 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
gopgirish is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Default

What is suitable NZ work experience? Does it mean work experience gained within NZ only?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 06:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
SeifT is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

I would guess a work experience that falls into your area if expertise gained in new Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopgirish View Post
What is suitable NZ work experience? Does it mean work experience gained within NZ only?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 09:01 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,706
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopgirish View Post
What is suitable NZ work experience? Does it mean work experience gained within NZ only?
Correct.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2019, 09:06 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,706
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopgirish View Post
But the SMC states the visa is to stay permanently in NZ. Then how can they give only a 12 month visa.
.....because without either:
An NZ permanent skilled job offer, OR
Qualifying NZ study experience (gained in NZ), OR
Qualifying NZ work experience (gained in NZ)
you don't qualify to be approved for Skilled migrant resident visa. Yes you may have enough points but without one of the above you will not be approved.
The point of INZ offering a 12 month JSV is to allow the principal applicant an opportunity to come to NZ and secure the all important permanent skilled job offer so you can then complete the skilled migrant resident visa process.
Far better outcome than a decline.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.