How can a NZ resident sponsor a single parent if there is no Parent Resident Visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

How can a NZ resident sponsor a single parent if there is no Parent Resident Visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th September 2019, 04:43 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
BlueIce001 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default How can a NZ resident sponsor a single parent if there is no Parent Resident Visa

How can a NZ permanent resident bring a single parent to live with them permanently if the Parent Resident Visa is closed

Is there any other visa/way the parent can live with you permanently?


Last edited by BlueIce001; 13th September 2019 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th September 2019, 12:04 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Nope there is no other way. At the moment the 'Parent' would have to qualify, apply and be approved for another type of visa on their own merits.
Depending on age they could look at skilled migrant or even the entrepreneur route.
A media report in July this year stated the government would announce their decision on the future of the Parent Resident Visa Category soon but as yet that has not come through.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th September 2019, 07:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
BlueIce001 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Thanks for your response.

My sister is an Australian and she is planning to relocate to NZ. I am a Canadian citizen and planning to relocate permanently to NZ on a work permit and then a PR. There has to be some humanitarian category of visa as our mom is a widow and 67 and cannot be left behind in Canada.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th September 2019, 08:45 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueIce001 View Post
Thanks for your response.

My sister is an Australian and she is planning to relocate to NZ. I am a Canadian citizen and planning to relocate permanently to NZ on a work permit and then a PR. There has to be some humanitarian category of visa as our mom is a widow and 67 and cannot be left behind in Canada.
There isn't and no, there doesn't have to be a humanitarian category visa to suit your needs.
Why should NZ take in your mom just because her adult children may migrate there of their own accord ?
Immigration NZ are not forcing you or your sister to make the decision to live and work in NZ.
Your mom is one of thousands of 'parents' that has already been or will potentially be left behind on their own after their adult children have flown the family nest, their country of origin and migrated to NZ. The Parent Resident Category was a route for those Parents to come and live in NZ with their adult children / grandchildren with their adult children effectively sponsoring them, however that category of visa like others was temporarily closed and/or streamlined. You have to understand the NZ government has an obligation to protect the interests of NZ Citizens and others who currently have the right to live and work here permanently before anyone else. Immigration rules change often as government control the numbers of people coming in to the country. She can come to NZ for an extended period as a visitor, however that is a temporary visa and she will have to leave, but after a period away she can return temporarily again and again. That is about the extent of her options at the moment if you and your sister were to be living in NZ.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th September 2019, 09:05 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
BlueIce001 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
There isn't and no, there doesn't have to be a humanitarian category visa to suit your needs.
Why should NZ take in your mom just because her adult children may migrate there of their own accord ?
Immigration NZ are not forcing you or your sister to make the decision to live and work in NZ.
Your mom is one of thousands of 'parents' that has already been or will potentially be left behind on their own after their adult children have flown the family nest, their country of origin and migrated to NZ. The Parent Resident Category was a route for those Parents to come and live in NZ with their adult children / grandchildren with their adult children effectively sponsoring them, however that category of visa like others was temporarily closed and/or streamlined. You have to understand the NZ government has an obligation to protect the interests of NZ Citizens and others who currently have the right to live and work here permanently before anyone else. Immigration rules change often as government control the numbers of people coming in to the country. She can come to NZ for an extended period as a visitor, however that is a temporary visa and she will have to leave, but after a period away she can return temporarily again and again. That is about the extent of her options at the moment if you and your sister were to be living in NZ.
The humanitarian category does not necessarily mean that the government has to provide any benefits or health support.

Why should NZ take in your mom just because her adult children may migrate there of their own accord?

Because her adult children would be setting up a business, employing NZ residents and creating jobs and paying taxes and bringing in foreign funds.

Immigration NZ is not forcing you or your sister to make the decision to live and work in NZ.

It's a free world, my friend. Who do you think the NZ immigration has this page for?
https://www.newzealandnow.govt.nz/wh...zealand/canada

Australia and Canada both have the parent's visa category so it's not a new thing.

Thanks for the feedback though.


Last edited by escapedtonz; 16th September 2019 at 09:23 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th September 2019, 10:35 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueIce001 View Post
The humanitarian category does not necessarily mean that the government has to provide any benefits or health support.

Why should NZ take in your mom just because her adult children may migrate there of their own accord?

Because her adult children would be setting up a business, employing NZ residents and creating jobs and paying taxes and bringing in foreign funds.

Immigration NZ is not forcing you or your sister to make the decision to live and work in NZ.

It's a free world, my friend. Who do you think the NZ immigration has this page for?
https://www.newzealandnow.govt.nz/wh...zealand/canada

Australia and Canada both have the parent's visa category so it's not a new thing.

Thanks for the feedback though.
Correct, it doesn't necessarily mean that the government has to provide any benefits or health support, however I don't think that is how NZ works for overseas visitors/migrants in relation to health services and maybe other benefits ? I remember back to our Resident Visa application and us being delayed due to medical issues with my Mrs. Our answer was for her to opt out of NZ health care and us get private medical insurance but we were told we cannot opt out and not can the benefit be withheld for an individual.
Just being in the country allows a person access to 'care' should anything go wrong. Example - anyone can attend an accident emergency department to get emergency care.
If that person was to be here on a permanent class of visa then they would be eligible for subsidized care just like anyone else with the right to live and work here permanently or a citizen. It isn't a selectable option for either Immigration or the visitor/migrant. There is no mechanism here that would prevent a person receiving full care if they had a permanent class of visa.

"Why should NZ take in your mom just because her adult children may migrate there of their own accord?"
"Because her adult children would be setting up a business, employing NZ residents and creating jobs and paying taxes and bringing in foreign funds".

As per previous and probably still current criteria, a person in NZ can only become a visa sponsor or visa applicant supporter when they have achieved a certain status level in NZ and have been living, working and contributing to the economy here for a minimum number of years (minimum 2 or 3 years springs to mind ?) so if you and/or your sister were to come to NZ to set up a business, employ NZ residents etc then it would be a number of years until you could possibly be a visa sponsor or visa applicant supporter for your mom....if of course the Parent Resident Visa category was to open again.

Also, if you intend to come to NZ to set up a business, you may be applying for the wrong type of visa. You mentioned coming here on a work visa and then going for PR. If your intentions were business related you would be in breach of the conditions. You would need the entrepreneur visa route in that case. Not so for your sister if she is an Australian citizen as the Trans Tasman Agreement allows her to come and live work study in NZ permanently where she would obtain a suitable permanent class visa on entry to NZ and she would be free to work for an employer or herself as she so pleased.

Yes it is a free world and through a number of media releases INZ hope to attract specific types and numbers of migrants with the skills and experience that is needed here to help the economy prosper and grow. The way they do this is adjusted often to ensure the government meets its targets. Not just from Canada, but also from many other countries, however it does not mean INZ has to offer a pathway for those migrants to bring generations of family members along.
It is no different for me. I can live work study in NZ permanently and have been able to for several years, however I have no rights whatsoever to bring a parent from my home country should one of those land in a position where they need my support/assistance.
I agree the Parent Visa Category is not a new thing. They have been around many years, however NZ's programme has been closed for 2 years to allow a complete rethink leaving at least 6000 EOI's and individuals in limbo.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.