Student Visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By NZdrmz
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz

Student Visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2019, 08:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default Student Visa

Hi,
I am 37 years of age from Pakistan. I have done 2 years Bachelors from Pakistan, 2 years Master from Pakistan then I went to UK for another master and completed 1 year MBA from UK in 2011. Now, I have 17 years of education. Can I apply for another master before embarking on aPhd from New Zealand? I have a gap of 8 years. I have hears that NZL will not give visa with study gap?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 01:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
NZdrmz is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
5 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ismail.rafique View Post
Hi,
I am 37 years of age from Pakistan. I have done 2 years Bachelors from Pakistan, 2 years Master from Pakistan then I went to UK for another master and completed 1 year MBA from UK in 2011. Now, I have 17 years of education. Can I apply for another master before embarking on aPhd from New Zealand? I have a gap of 8 years. I have hears that NZL will not give visa with study gap?
I do not think there would be any issue as long as you are able to justify the gap.
ismail.rafique likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 10:37 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NZdrmz View Post
I do not think there would be any issue as long as you are able to justify the gap.
Thanks a lot.
One more concern is that I have already done Masters from UK. Can I do another Masters from New Zealand?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 10:39 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NZdrmz View Post
I do not think there would be any issue as long as you are able to justify the gap.
What if I visit New Zealand on Visitor Visa and then apply in universities personally and later switch to student visa ?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 01:59 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,692
Rep Power: 375
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
835 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ismail.rafique View Post
Thanks a lot.
One more concern is that I have already done Masters from UK. Can I do another Masters from New Zealand?
Yes. Just because you have one Masters degree, it doesn't mean you cannot gain another in a different subject/occupation stream.
You will of course have to be accepted on the course and be given a formal offer of a place so will need to be eligible for the other Masters you wish to complete.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2019, 02:03 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,692
Rep Power: 375
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
835 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ismail.rafique View Post
What if I visit New Zealand on Visitor Visa and then apply in universities personally and later switch to student visa ?
Yes you can apply for a study visa from within NZ even if you are here on a visitor visa. So long as you meet the criteria for the study visa application and you can provide the necessary evidences you shouldn't have many problems other than the deadline until the expiry of the visitor visa.
ismail.rafique likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th August 2019, 05:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Yes you can apply for a study visa from within NZ even if you are here on a visitor visa. So long as you meet the criteria for the study visa application and you can provide the necessary evidences you shouldn't have many problems other than the deadline until the expiry of the visitor visa.

Thnaks a lot for your reply

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th August 2019, 04:08 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Yes you can apply for a study visa from within NZ even if you are here on a visitor visa. So long as you meet the criteria for the study visa application and you can provide the necessary evidences you shouldn't have many problems other than the deadline until the expiry of the visitor visa.
I have seen on the NZL immigration website that there are basically two types of visitor visas. One is for 3 months and the other one is for 6-9 months. Now, Is it on the assessment of immigration officer to grant 3 months or the 6-9 months category visa or applicant can decide?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th August 2019, 04:22 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,692
Rep Power: 375
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
835 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ismail.rafique View Post
I have seen on the NZL immigration website that there are basically two types of visitor visas. One is for 3 months and the other one is for 6-9 months. Now, Is it on the assessment of immigration officer to grant 3 months or the 6-9 months category visa or applicant can decide?
Not sure what you are looking at but to my knowledge with a person being from Pakistan and applying from within Pakistan you only have one option and that is for you to apply for a visitor visa (non visa waiver country) which would be for a maximum of 9 months.
The length of time is dependent on the visa applied for and not at the discretion of a case officer. It would be for you to make sure you meet the requirements of that visa for that duration, so health character funds for 9 months and onward travel etc.
ismail.rafique likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st August 2019, 03:54 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
ismail.rafique is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Not sure what you are looking at but to my knowledge with a person being from Pakistan and applying from within Pakistan you only have one option and that is for you to apply for a visitor visa (non visa waiver country) which would be for a maximum of 9 months.
The length of time is dependent on the visa applied for and not at the discretion of a case officer. It would be for you to make sure you meet the requirements of that visa for that duration, so health character funds for 9 months and onward travel etc.
Thanks a lot for your valuable information

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.