NZ PR Process

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz

NZ PR Process


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2019, 07:48 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
bvdruv is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Thumbs up NZ PR Process

Hi All,

Can anyone please share the process steps for NZ PR for skilled migration?

Thanks-D

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2019, 08:30 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Yes.

First of all it is not PR. It is RV. You can only secure PR once you have held RV for a minimum period of 2 years and you satisfy one of five essential criteria.

1. Submit EOI.
2. EOI selected from EOI pool if minimum 160 points.
3. EOI Preliminary Checking.
4. Recieve ITA.
5. Submit ITA formal application with all evidences of qualifications and any required assessments, work experience, police reports, medicals, partnership etc.
6. Await Case Officer processing.
7. Application processing to a decision.
8. Formal audit of application processing by another case officer.
9. Notified of the decision.
10. Send in passports for visa stickers (if required).
11. Receive returned passports with visa stickers including stipulated conditions.
12. You have 12 months from issue date in which to activate by crossing the NZ border.

If you do not have a job offer and associated points claim on the EOI you will NOT progress to visa approval at stage 9. This is where the principal applicant may be offered a 12 month Job Search Visa in lieu of Skilled Migrant RV giving that person the opportunity to come to NZ and find a skilled permanent job offer that will allow the SMRV processing to continue.
bali_suruchi likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2019, 09:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
bvdruv is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Thank you Escapedtonz.

Can you please clarify further?

- What is the ground work we need to do before the ITA, like PAR, IQA, IELTS/PTE? What more?

- Does the co-applicant needs to complete IELTS/PTE with what level/marks?

-

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2019, 09:21 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvdruv View Post
Thank you Escapedtonz.

Can you please clarify further?

- What is the ground work we need to do before the ITA, like PAR, IQA, IELTS/PTE? What more?

- Does the co-applicant needs to complete IELTS/PTE with what level/marks?

-
Before EOI submission the principal applicant (and any partner applicant that you are claiming points for) must have NZQA assessment completed if their qualification/'s not already exempt/recognized in NZ. If qualification assessment is required it can only be done via NZQA and must be a minimum of PAR. You can also have IQA.
If you subsequently get through to the ITA stage you will have to have IQA as it is mandatory for the ITA stage. PAR is only sufficient for the EOI stage.
That is all you really need to do until you get ITA. You just have to make sure the points you are claiming on the EOI are solid points that you can prove at that moment and that any required qualification assessment has been completed and you have obtained the desired result.

Once you have received ITA:
If you did need qualification assessment and have not already had IQA assessment then you will need to have IQA assessment completed. That is for the principal applicant and any partner applicant where you are claiming partner points.
You will need to prove you meet the basic English language requirement of a principal applicant by gaining the minimum pass score/level as stated for the English test you choose to take. If you are claiming partner points then the partner must meet the same English language requirement as that of a principal applicant.
You will need to provide all qualification history, work experience, proof of partnership (if you have a partner on the application), police reports, medical reports etc.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st July 2019, 08:07 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
bvdruv is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Thank you for the details. It is giving me confidence and helping in my ground work.

Partner's English assessment should be at what level in IELTS/PTE?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st July 2019, 10:16 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvdruv View Post
Thank you for the details. It is giving me confidence and helping in my ground work.

Partner's English assessment should be at what level in IELTS/PTE?
If you intend to claim for partner points the partner must meet the same English language level as you do. IELTS minimum overall 6.5. Unsure what the PTE minimum is but it can be found on the Immigration website - search English language requirement.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th August 2019, 11:16 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Jelly11 is on a distinguished road
7 likes received
9 likes given

Default

Hi all

Is 160 points enough to receive an invite or do you need more in reality?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2019, 12:22 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jelly11 View Post
Hi all

Is 160 points enough to receive an invite or do you need more in reality?
Nope. 160 is enough.
Jelly11 likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th August 2019, 10:21 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: .
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
mpp2019 is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Yes.

First of all it is not PR. It is RV. You can only secure PR once you have held RV for a minimum period of 2 years and you satisfy one of five essential criteria.

1. Submit EOI.
2. EOI selected from EOI pool if minimum 160 points.
3. EOI Preliminary Checking.
4. Recieve ITA.
5. Submit ITA formal application with all evidences of qualifications and any required assessments, work experience, police reports, medicals, partnership etc.
6. Await Case Officer processing.
7. Application processing to a decision.
8. Formal audit of application processing by another case officer.
9. Notified of the decision.
10. Send in passports for visa stickers (if required).
11. Receive returned passports with visa stickers including stipulated conditions.
12. You have 12 months from issue date in which to activate by crossing the NZ border.

If you do not have a job offer and associated points claim on the EOI you will NOT progress to visa approval at stage 9. This is where the principal applicant may be offered a 12 month Job Search Visa in lieu of Skilled Migrant RV giving that person the opportunity to come to NZ and find a skilled permanent job offer that will allow the SMRV processing to continue.
Thanks. If there is no job offer, then is the Job Search visa issued only for Primary Applicant or is it for the partner also? And do we need to take any health insurance for this Job Search visa?

As soon as securing a job, we can apply for Skilled Migrant RV or is there any set timeframe required?

Please share your inputs.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2019, 01:24 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpp2019 View Post
Thanks. If there is no job offer, then is the Job Search visa issued only for Primary Applicant or is it for the partner also? And do we need to take any health insurance for this Job Search visa?

As soon as securing a job, we can apply for Skilled Migrant RV or is there any set timeframe required?

Please share your inputs.
Only for principal applicant NOT partner.
You will have access to health care but it will be at cost as you are an international visitor on a 12 month JSV so wouldn't have access to subsidized prices. Probably NZ $80 to see a GP for 15 mins consult. May be a good idea to take out some health insurance.
Yes as soon as you have a written permanent (minimum 12 months) skilled job offer you can apply. Time frame is the expiry of your JSV in 12 months. You can work on the JSV in any job so long as it is legal of course.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.