Non-Principal Applicant Resident Visa Expired

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Non-Principal Applicant Resident Visa Expired


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th July 2019, 07:39 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
SaiSudha is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Non-Principal Applicant Resident Visa Expired

Greetings!!! I have a query. Need your expert help.

1) We are family of three - Myself, My spouse & my daughter
2) All of us got the Resident visas & we all three made the first entry to New Zealand
3) Before the 2 years travel conditions expire, My spouse moved to New Zealand
4) Due to unavoidable circumstances, myself & my daughter did not move to New Zealand
5) My resident visa & My daughter's resident visa got expired now
6) After first entry our family didnt visit New Zealand again
7) I would like to join my spouse now

Can you please suggest what is the procedure to renew my expired visa?

Thanks,
SaiSudha

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th July 2019, 09:04 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,625
Rep Power: 367
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
805 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Unlikely there is a procedure for you in these circumstances. You should have done something about it BEFORE the visa expired and you wouldn't have experienced much issue. You could have gone down the route of a Variation of Travel Conditions to extend your expiry date temporarily.

I'd expect your only option now is to start all over again and apply through the Family stream. You would apply for a partnership based visa - Partnership Resident Visa (of an NZ Resident Visa holder) and your child would be a Dependent Resident Visa (of an NZ Resident Visa holder). You will have to prove partnership which may be where your process fails as the criteria for that is you have been living together under the same roof for at least 12 months.
You should mention the reasons why you are applying and that you previously held RV but both failed to return to NZ before they expired due to circumstances outside of your control.
It may help your application if Immigration understand why.

It may be worth calling immigration directly and asking their advice. Maybe there is another way for you to get back into the country if say the visas have only recently expired etc. It is worth a call to them as it could save you heaps of time and money.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2019, 04:01 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
SaiSudha is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Thank you for your reply, escapedtonz !!!

Thanks and Regards,
SaiSudha

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.