likelihood of getting skilled migrant visa if over 160 points...

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

likelihood of getting skilled migrant visa if over 160 points...


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th July 2019, 02:51 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
Moongirl is on a distinguished road

Default likelihood of getting skilled migrant visa if over 160 points...

Hello
I'm brand new to the forum. I'm currently hoping to move to NZ and trying to get all of my ducks in a row. We're putting the house on the market this week and getting my teaching registration sorted.
It's been suggested to me that I get a teaching job from UK, apply for a work visa based on this job offer, then I can apply for a Skilled Migrant visa once I'm in NZ.
It looks as though I'd get 170 points if I got a job in Auckland, or 200 points if I'm elsewhere.
The visa website states that it is pulling out applications of over 160 points. Assuming all of my documentation etc is correct, does this mean my visa would be approved, or is it less certain than this?
I don't want to move all the way out there then get turned down for a permanent visa!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th July 2019, 04:37 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,713
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi and welcome.

Ultimately you'll need a job offer in order to go either the temporary work visa route or the Skilled Migrant Resident Visa route. You can apply for Skilled Migrant Resident Visa with the minimum 160 points and no job offer but you won't be approved - instead you'll be offered a 12 month job search visa and then once you've found a skilled job you use that and the extra points to secure the Skilled Migrant Resident Visa.
Using the temporary work visa route initially is a good idea if you want to get here a little quicker and your employer doesn't want to wait several months. If you have everything in place going the temporary visa route there's no reason why it can't be approved in a matter of weeks and you then have to travel out within 3 months of approval. You do have to be careful though as the Temporary route may not necessarily allow you to bring family and may not lead to residency....all depends on the job, employer and most importantly the salary. You need to be earning minimum $55k or the equivalent hourly rate $26.50 to ensure you meet all the requirements to allow family to join you and opens a pathway for something more permanent.

Yes, since 12 Oct 2016 Immigration only select EOI's from the Skilled Migrant EOI pool that are 160 points or more. This is an automatic process and carried out every fortnight. Previous to this date, any remaining places in the workload for the case officers was filled with manually selected EOI's with reducing points and this process has been terminated so the only ones getting through are 160 or above.
If you had 160 points, no job offer but still had all your documents etc you would not be approved - 12 month job search visa.
If you had 160 points, inc a job offer and all your documents then highly likely you would be approved.
The areas where the application falls down regularly is due to health issues following medical report findings that are outside of Immigrations guidelines and claims for qualification and experience points that you aren't actually eligible for.

Good luck.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th July 2019, 03:37 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
Moongirl is on a distinguished road

Default

Thank you very much for the reply! And apologies for the delay - things have been very hectic. My job would pay above the salary you have stated so I guess that would open the pathways you have suggested.
It is good to hear that with the job and the paperwork there is no reason it shouldn't go through...when you say medical issues - I had a look at what counts as a medical issue that means no visa. I have fibromyalgia and migraines, but it seems they are not mentioned so I should be ok?

Can I ask another question - if me or my husband were to get a work visa, what is the delay that the other could wait before coming out to join them? I am asking because one option is I come out while my husband stays behind to sort the house etc, but that might not work depending on when he would need to be out by.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July 2019, 02:55 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,713
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moongirl View Post
Thank you very much for the reply! And apologies for the delay - things have been very hectic. My job would pay above the salary you have stated so I guess that would open the pathways you have sfuggested.
It is good to hear that with the job and the paperwork there is no reason it shouldn't go through...when you say medical issues - I had a look at what counts as a medical issue that means no visa. I have fibromyalgia and migraines, but it seems they are not mentioned so I should be ok?

Can I ask another question - if me or my husband were to get a work visa, what is the delay that the other could wait before coming out to join them? I am asking because one option is I come out while my husband stays behind to sort the house etc, but that might not work depending on when he would need to be out by.
Hey no worries. I remember how crazy the process was and how overwhelming it all is.
If your medical issues aren't listed as likely to cause a decline of the visa application then you should be fine, BUT the medical assessor will need to be absolutely sure before stating you have an acceptable standard of health. They may ask you to have other tests (all at your extra cost) to rule out any other issues or things that can cause the issues you have or where the issues you have may lead to other things. The MA must ensure you are not going to be a drain on the NZ health system and even stating you'll take out private medical won't cut it as it will be your right as a resident to have the care of the NZ health system. You cannot opt out and the government can't be selective of who can and cannot use the services.

With a work visa you would normally apply for the partnership and dependent visa's at the same time so you'd all get the approval within days or weeks of each other and will all travel together. All temp visas have a 3 month expiry on the offer. It is possible to travel at different times but only within the 3 months.
There isn't a way around it really.

Good luck with it all. It is worth it....well it was for us. We love it here.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July 2019, 10:46 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
Moongirl is on a distinguished road

Default

Thank you again. Great info re the three months - that changes things a bit but at least we know the parameters!
I'm glad it has been a good move for you...I think it would be for us too, if we can pull it off!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.