Points for skilled employment / job offer, while on student Visa (PHD)

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Points for skilled employment / job offer, while on student Visa (PHD)


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th May 2019, 03:02 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Qatar
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
M.Bassyouni is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from egypt. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Points for skilled employment / job offer, while on student Visa (PHD)

Hi Everyone,

firstly I would like to thank every one that contribute and share information or support in this useful resourceful forum.

I am planning to apply for a PHD in NZ, I've been through the official governmental websites and learned that I can work full time unrestricted while studying (if granted the visa), besides I am illegible to bring my wife to work full time too. (God bless NZ ) .

1. If I get a job offer / or worked supposedly for 1 or 2 years in a skilled occupation, will these years be claimed as skilled employment in New Zealand [50 big points] ( while on student visa)?

2. any suggestions or information about admission into NZ Unis? (PHD or graduate programs) standards, difficulty of admission, research supervisor and scholarships?

3. Is it hard to get the student visa if all documents are valid, attested and accepted in PHD program? I heard that some times they decline the student visa if they suspect that student shan't leave beyond studying course duration. Despite the fact that a NZ graduate can apply for post-study work visa for up-to 3 years. Too CONTRADICTING!!


again sincere thanks for the advice in advance, wish you all the best luck and success.

Cheers.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th June 2019, 05:36 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,623
Rep Power: 367
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
805 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Bassyouni View Post
Hi Everyone,

firstly I would like to thank every one that contribute and share information or support in this useful resourceful forum.

I am planning to apply for a PHD in NZ, I've been through the official governmental websites and learned that I can work full time unrestricted while studying (if granted the visa), besides I am illegible to bring my wife to work full time too. (God bless NZ ) .

1. If I get a job offer / or worked supposedly for 1 or 2 years in a skilled occupation, will these years be claimed as skilled employment in New Zealand [50 big points] ( while on student visa)?

2. any suggestions or information about admission into NZ Unis? (PHD or graduate programs) standards, difficulty of admission, research supervisor and scholarships?

3. Is it hard to get the student visa if all documents are valid, attested and accepted in PHD program? I heard that some times they decline the student visa if they suspect that student shan't leave beyond studying course duration. Despite the fact that a NZ graduate can apply for post-study work visa for up-to 3 years. Too CONTRADICTING!!


again sincere thanks for the advice in advance, wish you all the best luck and success.

Cheers.
Oh that doesn't sound correct. How can you possibly work full time unrestricted if you are studying full time for a PHD
A friend of mine has just completed a 3 year PHD in Wellington. Married with 2 young kids. It nearly killed him off studying full time and working part time.
You can work part time up to 20hrs per week on a study visa so long as you ask for that at the time of application AND you are also allowed to work full time but only when it is half term at the study institution and you are on study leave. You can't be in two places at once and can't work and study at the same time. You need to read the conditions of the visa again to make sure you have that correct.

1. As above. You can work on a study visa but only part time up to 20hrs per week or full time during study holiday periods. It will be counted as NZ skilled work experience (so long as the occupation you are working in is classed as skilled) but since it is only part time work it will take maybe 2 years to get 1 year of work experience ?

2. No idea. I'd guess none of it is easy. If it was easy then everybody would be doing it.

3. I haven't heard of any such instances of this. If you stick within the criteria, requirements and provide all necessary documentation you will be successful. If you try to bend the rules or attempt to get by without fully meeting a condition or a requirement then it is likely you won't be successful and it may appear to Immigration that you could possibly overstay and have no intention to actually study, then find a job and settle/remain in NZ long term irrespective that you have enrolled and may have even paid course fees. In that case, if there is any doubt as to the legitimacy of your application then it probably won't be approved.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th June 2019, 06:03 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Qatar
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
M.Bassyouni is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from egypt. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks for your detailed answer, but bother with me a little;

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Oh that doesn't sound correct. How can you possibly work full time unrestricted if you are studying full time for a PHD

I checked the studyinnewzealand. govt. nz, and accordingly both PHD students and masters by research can work full time. hence my question regarding claiming points!!

A friend of mine has just completed a 3 year PHD in Wellington. Married with 2 young kids. It nearly killed him off studying full time and working part time.
You can work part time up to 20hrs per week on a study visa so long as you ask for that at the time of application AND you are also allowed to work full time but only when it is half term at the study institution and you are on study leave. You can't be in two places at once and can't work and study at the same time. You need to read the conditions of the visa again to make sure you have that correct.

again I think it was clear the difference in their website between the 20hrs permit and the full time work permit, but you shock my understanding I will have to revisit and repost later.

THE PHD journey is indeed a daunting exhausting draining one, nevertheless, as you mentioned it is not for every one. firstly and most importantly you got to be very enthusiastic for your research subject, you need to really enjoy reading, writing and creating new original work. Otherwise you are wasting time, money and career opportunities. Not to mention you need to have some previous knowledge and research skills. I have a master in finance and already published my thesis that's why I am interested in the PHD. But at the same time academia is not my prospective career ergo the need to work full time not to put my career on hold for 4 years.

1. As above. You can work on a study visa but only part time up to 20hrs per week or full time during study holiday periods. It will be counted as NZ skilled work experience (so long as the occupation you are working in is classed as skilled) but since it is only part time work it will take maybe 2 years to get 1 year of work experience ?

I think this means working full time also will be counted??!

2. No idea. I'd guess none of it is easy. If it was easy then everybody would be doing it.
of course you got this absolutely right

3. I haven't heard of any such instances of this. If you stick within the criteria, requirements and provide all necessary documentation you will be successful. If you try to bend the rules or attempt to get by without fully meeting a condition or a requirement then it is likely you won't be successful and it may appear to Immigration that you could possibly overstay and have no intention to actually study, then find a job and settle/remain in NZ long term irrespective that you have enrolled and may have even paid course fees. In that case, if there is any doubt as to the legitimacy of your application then it probably won't be approved.
thanks for the advice, of course I wont act idiotic risking my application with any false documents. the PHD application process is prolonged and requires a lot of effort to be made with your research supervisor and University, I think it is difficult to fake the process. my question was once you are admitted to PHD program and prepared all documents, is it common to be refused or rejected without justification? I've come by some stories of this but all are more than 8 years back.


thanks again for your reply and help

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th June 2019, 06:05 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Qatar
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
M.Bassyouni is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from egypt. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks for your detailed answer, but bother with me a little;

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
Oh that doesn't sound correct. How can you possibly work full time unrestricted if you are studying full time for a PHD

I checked the studyinnewzealand. govt. nz, and accordingly both PHD students and masters by research can work full time. hence my question regarding claiming points!!

A friend of mine has just completed a 3 year PHD in Wellington. Married with 2 young kids. It nearly killed him off studying full time and working part time.
You can work part time up to 20hrs per week on a study visa so long as you ask for that at the time of application AND you are also allowed to work full time but only when it is half term at the study institution and you are on study leave. You can't be in two places at once and can't work and study at the same time. You need to read the conditions of the visa again to make sure you have that correct.

again I think it was clear the difference in their website between the 20hrs permit and the full time work permit, but you shock my understanding I will have to revisit and repost later.

THE PHD journey is indeed a daunting exhausting draining one, nevertheless, as you mentioned it is not for every one. firstly and most importantly you got to be very enthusiastic for your research subject, you need to really enjoy reading, writing and creating new original work. Otherwise you are wasting time, money and career opportunities. Not to mention you need to have some previous knowledge and research skills. I have a master in finance and already published my thesis that's why I am interested in the PHD. But at the same time academia is not my prospective career ergo the need to work full time not to put my career on hold for 4 years.


1. As above. You can work on a study visa but only part time up to 20hrs per week or full time during study holiday periods. It will be counted as NZ skilled work experience (so long as the occupation you are working in is classed as skilled) but since it is only part time work it will take maybe 2 years to get 1 year of work experience ?

I think this means working full time also will be counted??!

2. No idea. I'd guess none of it is easy. If it was easy then everybody would be doing it.
of course you got this absolutely right

3. I haven't heard of any such instances of this. If you stick within the criteria, requirements and provide all necessary documentation you will be successful. If you try to bend the rules or attempt to get by without fully meeting a condition or a requirement then it is likely you won't be successful and it may appear to Immigration that you could possibly overstay and have no intention to actually study, then find a job and settle/remain in NZ long term irrespective that you have enrolled and may have even paid course fees. In that case, if there is any doubt as to the legitimacy of your application then it probably won't be approved.
thanks for the advice, of course I wont act idiotic risking my application with any false documents. the PHD application process is prolonged and requires a lot of effort to be made with your research supervisor and University, I think it is difficult to fake the process. my question was once you are admitted to PHD program and prepared all documents, is it common to be refused or rejected without justification? I've come by some stories of this but all are more than 8 years back.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regarding Job search visa anidesh33 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 0 12th February 2019 04:34 PM
Critical Skills Visa requirements for PhD holder in Neuroscience with job offer WernerK South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa 2 28th June 2017 10:18 AM
Should I apply for PhD points or job experience? konio_raj Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 16th January 2017 02:07 AM
Skilled Migrant Category - POINTS. escapedtonz Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 0 25th July 2015 10:48 AM
Details of New Post Study Work Visa Released MaddyOZ Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 19th December 2012 05:55 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.