New Zealand SMC- Job Offer - Page 7

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree4Likes

New Zealand SMC- Job Offer - Page 7


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 17th December 2018, 09:41 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,712
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhulani View Post
I have SMC - Job Search visa and its going to expire on 10-Jan-2019. I am currently working with fix term contract with a company and have submitted my employment document to immigration for residence visa approval. My employment documents are with immigration new Zealand for almost three months. Immigration has contacted my employer twice for verification process and it has bee more then 2 weeks I have not received any update from immigration regarding my status. Please advise if I do not get update till my visa expiry then what should I do now? any other options I may have at this time, please help.
There's not much you can do.
You've handed over the info to Immigration NZ who are in the process of carrying out the necessary checks and confirmations in conjunction with your employer. The case officer will be (or should be) aware of your visa status and imminent expiry.

If it was me, I'd be doing everything I could (contacting Immigration directly) to confirm that an Immigration officer knows expiry dates etc and if the RV isn't approved in time then they'll either grant a temporary extension to the JSV (if that's even possible) or issue you with an temporary emergency work visa until the RV is approved........and get that in writing via email. If it is an option, I'd be visiting an Immigration office with all my documentation to speak with them face to face (if that's even possible).

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 10th January 2019, 10:10 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Karachi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
bhulani is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

My current WTR visa is expiring on 20-Jan-2019 and my residence application is under assessment. I am currently employed with same employer for last more then four months. My employment verification has also been done. But I have not received any update about my residence application from immigration yet. I have also applied for an another Essential Skills work visa on 30 December, 2018. Now, the work visa will take at least 45 days to processed.Now, I am expecting an interim visa before 20-Jan-2019, but that interim visa will not allow me to continue my current work and will only allow me to live in new zealand until I get my essential skills work visa or my residence visa get approved.

I have also called to immigration and explained them about my situation, they just said that I should wait but not said how much I should I wait. or when I can expect the outcome of my residence visa and work visa application.

My employment is skilled and I am working at client site, I have few questions as follows

1) If i will not be able to continue work after 20-Jan-2019 due un-availability of work visa then how should i handle my situation?

2) How immigration will consider both of my application?

3) How immigration will consider my gap of un-employment during interim visa?


Following is the status showing online

1) My Residence Application Decision is Pending
2) My Essential Skills Work Visa Decision is Pending

Please advise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 14th January 2019, 03:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 0
hifihunk is on a distinguished road
5 likes received
15 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhulani View Post
My current WTR visa is expiring on 20-Jan-2019 and my residence application is under assessment. I am currently employed with same employer for last more then four months. My employment verification has also been done. But I have not received any update about my residence application from immigration yet. I have also applied for an another Essential Skills work visa on 30 December, 2018. Now, the work visa will take at least 45 days to processed.Now, I am expecting an interim visa before 20-Jan-2019, but that interim visa will not allow me to continue my current work and will only allow me to live in new zealand until I get my essential skills work visa or my residence visa get approved.

I have also called to immigration and explained them about my situation, they just said that I should wait but not said how much I should I wait. or when I can expect the outcome of my residence visa and work visa application.

My employment is skilled and I am working at client site, I have few questions as follows

1) If i will not be able to continue work after 20-Jan-2019 due un-availability of work visa then how should i handle my situation?

2) How immigration will consider both of my application?

3) How immigration will consider my gap of un-employment during interim visa?


Following is the status showing online

1) My Residence Application Decision is Pending
2) My Essential Skills Work Visa Decision is Pending

Please advise.

1) If i will not be able to continue work after 20-Jan-2019 due un-availability of work visa then how should i handle my situation?

As far as your job is concerned, you can share all your communication with the INZ to your employer so your employer can be aware that its not your fault and your application is pending with INZ and its them who are not responding you. I hope your employer will understand this situation and will not force you to leave the job.

2) How immigration will consider both of my application?
Both will be treated separately.

3) How immigration will consider my gap of un-employment during interim visa?
I'm sure you won't get unemployed due to this situation.


Moreover, you should talk with your employer, may be they are already in correspondence with INZ and can show you some clear picture.

in the end, just have faith in GOD, he will never leave you alone.
keerthik likes this.

__________________
IQA Applied: 10-10-2017| IQA Received: 22-11-2017| EOI Applied: 28-11-2017| EOI Selected: 29-11-2017| ITA Received: 30-11-2017| ITA Submitted: 20-01-2018 | ITA Lodged : 24-01-2018| Fee Deducted : 30-01-2018| Full Medical : 30-01-2018| CO Assigned :10-05-2018| 2PC : 18-05-2018| JSV Received : 13-07-2018
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 27th January 2019, 02:17 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Karachi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
bhulani is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi All,

Previously I had my SMC - JS Visa (Open Work) and recently got my essential skills work visa that is now employer specific. My SMC - residence application is currently under assessment based on my current employment that is one year fix term but the decision is not finalized yet. My SMC-JS (Open Work Visa is now expired.

I am currently working with same employer for which I got my essential skills work visa.

I have a question regarding changing my employment at this stage.

Previously I had applied for another company and I have been offered a permanent job offer of my skilled occupation. Please advise me by answering following questions

How I can change my employment at this stage ?

How it can impact my residence application currently under assessment based on my current employment?

Should I change my employment at this stage or wait as new employer is ready to hold my offer for few week until i got my residence visa status?

It has been more then four month I have been working my current employer with fix term agreement but immigration has not taken decision yet, they have asked me to provide all information that I have already provided but not sure why they are taking too much time.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 28th January 2019, 08:33 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,712
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhulani View Post
Hi All,

Previously I had my SMC - JS Visa (Open Work) and recently got my essential skills work visa that is now employer specific. My SMC - residence application is currently under assessment based on my current employment that is one year fix term but the decision is not finalized yet. My SMC-JS (Open Work Visa is now expired.

I am currently working with same employer for which I got my essential skills work visa.

I have a question regarding changing my employment at this stage.

Previously I had applied for another company and I have been offered a permanent job offer of my skilled occupation. Please advise me by answering following questions

How I can change my employment at this stage ?

How it can impact my residence application currently under assessment based on my current employment?

Should I change my employment at this stage or wait as new employer is ready to hold my offer for few week until i got my residence visa status?

It has been more then four month I have been working my current employer with fix term agreement but immigration has not taken decision yet, they have asked me to provide all information that I have already provided but not sure why they are taking too much time.
Essential Skills Work Visa is conditional on the specific job, salary, responsibilities and employer. If you change anything about those credentials you are effectively breaching your visa conditions. You can change the credentials BUT you must seek Immigration approval before you change as they will have to reconsider your eligibility for the visa based on the new job, salary, responsibilities and employer.
Yes it could affect your Resident visa application. It may change your EOI points score. It will certainly delay it as you have introduced more work for the case officer.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2019, 03:51 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Karachi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
bhulani is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks for information

Yes, I have decided to not pursue other employer.

By the way, I am now moved from SMC-JS Visa to Essential Skill Work Visa and working with same employer and my Resident Visa decision is still showing as pending. I have already met all the requirement of converting SMC-JS Visa to resident visa for approval. But Still I have not received any final outcome yet from my case officer.

I need your advise in this matter.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2019, 07:37 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,712
Rep Power: 377
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
837 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhulani View Post
Thanks for information

Yes, I have decided to not pursue other employer.

By the way, I am now moved from SMC-JS Visa to Essential Skill Work Visa and working with same employer and my Resident Visa decision is still showing as pending. I have already met all the requirement of converting SMC-JS Visa to resident visa for approval. But Still I have not received any final outcome yet from my case officer.

I need your advise in this matter.
You are now on a temporary work visa so can live and work in NZ up until the expiry date of that visa.
You say the RV is still in processing. All you can do is be patient and wait. I'd maybe give Immigration a few months until I'd be marching on down to my nearest office and demanding answers.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February 2019, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 0
hifihunk is on a distinguished road
5 likes received
15 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhulani View Post
Thanks for information

Yes, I have decided to not pursue other employer.

By the way, I am now moved from SMC-JS Visa to Essential Skill Work Visa and working with same employer and my Resident Visa decision is still showing as pending. I have already met all the requirement of converting SMC-JS Visa to resident visa for approval. But Still I have not received any final outcome yet from my case officer.

I need your advise in this matter.
It's really strange that immigration has not responded you on you RV but issued you ESV it means they are not busy but reluctant to issue RV. I know a couple of guys whose JSVs converted into RV in just two months. you should directly approach your CO regarding your case through telephone and ask him why he is taking more than usual time to process your application.

__________________
IQA Applied: 10-10-2017| IQA Received: 22-11-2017| EOI Applied: 28-11-2017| EOI Selected: 29-11-2017| ITA Received: 30-11-2017| ITA Submitted: 20-01-2018 | ITA Lodged : 24-01-2018| Fee Deducted : 30-01-2018| Full Medical : 30-01-2018| CO Assigned :10-05-2018| 2PC : 18-05-2018| JSV Received : 13-07-2018
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 08:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
shivangig is on a distinguished road

Default

Any further updates on your JSV conversion to RV from immigration?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2019, 05:01 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: karachi
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
sajjad7sdi is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi All Members,

My wife is the main applicant and we apply for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018, yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and upset because my children are very young if my wife will go alone we will face many problems , Now I have some question please guide me and suggest me as follows:

1. We apply for SMC residence visa why they offer Job Search Visa.
2. If my wife will not get the same job as we mentioned in SMC application and she gets any other job in a different field (not skilled) and secure job offer it will work to obtain a residence visa and could satisfy CO?.
3. If we request an email to CO for the visa of the whole family instead of Main Applicant is it possible CO allow us to travel with the Main applicant to NZ?
4. what is the time frame for converting JSV to RV?

Please suggest the possible way and guide us on what to do?
Please share any other aspects and points what is not in my mind now?

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
job offer, newzealand immigration, smc resident visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Job offer and SMC Resident visa leo2575 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 4 19th July 2016 09:10 AM
Job Offer from New Zealand moonarch Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 4th June 2016 08:26 AM
SMC Visa approved (with no job offer) ..... Whats next ? cooldash87 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 19 4th May 2016 01:46 PM
Job offer for SMC catherinewalters Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 1 26th January 2015 10:09 PM
A must to have job offer to secure SMC? tiramisu Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 3 13th October 2014 08:38 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.