Help need for EOI under SMC

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree5Likes

Help need for EOI under SMC


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th February 2018, 07:44 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: India
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
sukumar.n is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Help need for EOI under SMC

Hi

I have received PTE academic score of 62 where eligibility is 58 and I am ready to submit EOI under SMC.

Below are the points which I will obtain I guess

1. Age - 20 - 39 (38) - 30 Points
2. Skilled Employment - Not Applicable since I don't have experience working in New Zealand
3. Qualification - Level 9 or 10 Postgrad - 70 Points (I have completed Master of Computer Applications (MCA) in 2004 in India but my course is not in the current exception list but it was in previous exception list.

4. Work Experience - 10+ Years in IT - 50 Points
Absolute Skills shortage - 6+ years in software testing - 15 Points

5. Partner - Recognized qualification - Level 9 or 10 - 20 Points (My Partner has completed Master of Science in Computer Science in India)

Total Points will be 185

I have below queries now

a. Can I refer previous exception list or only current exception list for qualification?
b. Do I need to go for PAR for both myself and spouse before submitting EOI?
c. Will I get 70 Points for my educational qualification?
d. My partner hasn't completed IELTS or PTE so is it mandatory for the dependant to complete language eligibility before submitting EOI or by the time I receive ITA she will complete language eligibility. So can I apply EOI now or do I need to wait till she completes language eligibility?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th February 2018, 02:56 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,675
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

(a) You can only reference current Immigration documents. Previous ones do not meet the current rules so if your qualification (and also that of a partner if claiming partner points) is not listed on the current exceptions list for your country then you MUST have NZQA assessment BEFORE submitting EOI.

(b) You MUST (as a minimum) go for PAR if qualifications for both you and partner are not recognized (exempt and on the list of exempted qualifications for your country).

(c) Maybe. All depends on the individual attributes of your study and qualification. You will only know once assessment has been done.

(d) Yes. If you wish to claim partner points the partner MUST meet the same English Language Requirement as you or the Principal Applicant. That is mandatory. You cannot retrospectively claim points. At the time of submitting EOI you should be able to provide evidence to support every point.

Please note:
You have mentioned claiming the 15 bonus points related to Absolute Skill Shortage and an occupation off the LTSSL. Please note that you CANNOT use a Level 9 or 10 Masters Degree qualification for this. That qualification is too high a level and does not meet the requirements as specified in the LTSSL for that occupation. You can ONLY use a Level 7 degree (Bachelors Degree) so you may also need that qualification assessing.

Also:
Even though you may score a total of 185 points which would be guaranteed selection from the EOI pool, if you don't have an NZ written skilled job offer OR you don't have any NZ work experience OR you don't have any NZ study experience you will NOT be approved for Resident Visa via SMC. The best you could hope for would be a job search visa for the principal applicant only.
areddy likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2018, 10:59 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 27
Rep Power: 0
sunilkk is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar.n View Post
Hi

I have received PTE academic score of 62 where eligibility is 58 and I am ready to submit EOI under SMC.

Below are the points which I will obtain I guess

1. Age - 20 - 39 (38) - 30 Points
2. Skilled Employment - Not Applicable since I don't have experience working in New Zealand
3. Qualification - Level 9 or 10 Postgrad - 70 Points (I have completed Master of Computer Applications (MCA) in 2004 in India but my course is not in the current exception list but it was in previous exception list.

4. Work Experience - 10+ Years in IT - 50 Points
Absolute Skills shortage - 6+ years in software testing - 15 Points

5. Partner - Recognized qualification - Level 9 or 10 - 20 Points (My Partner has completed Master of Science in Computer Science in India)

Total Points will be 185

I have below queries now

a. Can I refer previous exception list or only current exception list for qualification?
b. Do I need to go for PAR for both myself and spouse before submitting EOI?
c. Will I get 70 Points for my educational qualification?
d. My partner hasn't completed IELTS or PTE so is it mandatory for the dependant to complete language eligibility before submitting EOI or by the time I receive ITA she will complete language eligibility. So can I apply EOI now or do I need to wait till she completes language eligibility?
Hi Sukumar,

May I know what is the status on your EOI please? My situation is exactly same as yours. I did my MCA and my wife did M.Sc. May I know the following details please:
1. Were you given Level 9 for MCA degree?
2. Is your spouse given Level 8 or Level 9 for M.Sc Degree?
3. Were additional points awarded for Absolute Skills shortage?
I would like to go for IQA and EOI based on the definite information else i will not qualify 160 Marks cut off for EOI submission. Please suggest.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2018, 01:42 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: India
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
sukumar.n is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilkk View Post
Hi Sukumar,

May I know what is the status on your EOI please? My situation is exactly same as yours. I did my MCA and my wife did M.Sc. May I know the following details please:
1. Were you given Level 9 for MCA degree?
2. Is your spouse given Level 8 or Level 9 for M.Sc Degree?
3. Were additional points awarded for Absolute Skills shortage?
I would like to go for IQA and EOI based on the definite information else i will not qualify 160 Marks cut off for EOI submission. Please suggest.
Hi

1. I have got Level 9 for MCA degree
2. I haven't applied with Partner points since I got 165 points without partner points.
3. Yes I got additional points for Absolute Skills Shortage since my under graduation is B.Sc Computer Science.

My EOI got selected and received ITA. How many points you are getting without Partner points? Give me the details of your points calculation if you need any other information

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2018, 03:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 27
Rep Power: 0
sunilkk is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar.n View Post
Hi

1. I have got Level 9 for MCA degree
2. I haven't applied with Partner points since I got 165 points without partner points.
3. Yes I got additional points for Absolute Skills Shortage since my under graduation is B.Sc Computer Science.

My EOI got selected and received ITA. How many points you are getting without Partner points? Give me the details of your points calculation if you need any other information
Hi Sukumar,

Thank You for the details and congratulations for your ITA. My points are exactly same as yours without partner skills and I am planning to apply for 135112 (ICT Project Manager)

1. Age - 20 - 39 (37) - 30 Points
2. Qualification - Level 9 or 10 Postgrad - 70 Points
3. Work Experience - 10+ Years in IT - 50 Points
4. Absolute Skills shortage - 6+ years in Project management - 15 Points.

so I believe i can proceed to apply for IQA and then EOI after receiving IQA report?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2018, 03:50 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: India
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
sukumar.n is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilkk View Post
Hi Sukumar,

Thank You for the details and congratulations for your ITA. My points are exactly same as yours without partner skills and I am planning to apply for 135112 (ICT Project Manager)

1. Age - 20 - 39 (37) - 30 Points
2. Qualification - Level 9 or 10 Postgrad - 70 Points
3. Work Experience - 10+ Years in IT - 50 Points
4. Absolute Skills shortage - 6+ years in Project management - 15 Points.

so I believe i can proceed to apply for IQA and then EOI after receiving IQA report?
If your under graduation is B.sc computer science then you can apply for IQA and you will get 15 points for Absolute Skills shortage. I suggest not to waste money in applying IQA for your partner since you will be getting 165 points without partner points. All the best...

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2018, 05:08 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 27
Rep Power: 0
sunilkk is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar.n View Post
If your under graduation is B.sc computer science then you can apply for IQA and you will get 15 points for Absolute Skills shortage. I suggest not to waste money in applying IQA for your partner since you will be getting 165 points without partner points. All the best...
Thank You for the details Sukumar. My graduation is BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications) followed by Post Graduation MCA. I hope I will get additional 15 points for Absolute skill shortage as I am applying for the skill in LTSSL. Also can you please confirm if you have enquired anyone about the Job opportunities and whether people are successful in getting the PR after going there on the Job Search Visa? I will do my search as well. However, if you have heard any success stories like this then it will give some relief for us to go without hesitation.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2018, 10:59 AM
janadhakshin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Auckland
Posts: 136
Rep Power: 0
janadhakshin is on a distinguished road
21 likes received
81 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Good Luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilkk View Post
Thank You for the details Sukumar. My graduation is BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications) followed by Post Graduation MCA. I hope I will get additional 15 points for Absolute skill shortage as I am applying for the skill in LTSSL. Also can you please confirm if you have enquired anyone about the Job opportunities and whether people are successful in getting the PR after going there on the Job Search Visa? I will do my search as well. However, if you have heard any success stories like this then it will give some relief for us to go without hesitation.

It's not going to be easy but there are enough job opportunities available in niche IT skills with good experience and mostly based out in Auckland. Be mindful won't be surplus of IT jobs like in India.

Good luck with your application and job search

__________________
EOI Submitted Aug '16. ITA Aug '16. ITA Submitted Nov '16. RV Approved Jan '17. Arrived in NZ Oct '17. Secured a Job May '18.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2018, 02:16 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: India
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
sukumar.n is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janadhakshin View Post
It's not going to be easy but there are enough job opportunities available in niche IT skills with good experience and mostly based out in Auckland. Be mindful won't be surplus of IT jobs like in India.

Good luck with your application and job search
Did you got RV or JSV? I heard now-a-days they are giving only JSV if we are applying without job offer.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2018, 02:33 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 27
Rep Power: 0
sunilkk is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janadhakshin View Post
It's not going to be easy but there are enough job opportunities available in niche IT skills with good experience and mostly based out in Auckland. Be mindful won't be surplus of IT jobs like in India.

Good luck with your application and job search
Hi janadhakshin,

Thank you for the details. As per your signature, it took around 7 months for you to secure a job? Was that real tough to get the job? May I know what was your ANZSCO code on which you received the RV and secured the job if possible? Now a days they are giving only JSV if no job offer or no experience / education in NZ.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
job advice, jsv

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMC EOI Selected on 8th June 2016 - Please share your application Status ! ! ! amar0407 Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 3 29th June 2016 06:27 AM
SMC EOI Selected on 20th January 2016 - Please share your application Status ! ! ! rajeshande Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 3 21st April 2016 05:30 AM
SMC - Reapplying for EOI ggshankar Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 6 18th March 2015 04:59 AM
EOI Selection under SMC Dec 26 pjs Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 4 5th January 2014 10:29 AM
DIfference b/w EOI-SMC and Resident Visa-SMC preetkumar.india New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 2 27th August 2013 01:01 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.