Have Essential Skills Visa but wanting Residency

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Have Essential Skills Visa but wanting Residency


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2016, 09:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
stinky pete is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default Have Essential Skills Visa but wanting Residency

Hi All,

First post here - hoping for experience/advice from anyone in our situation.

We came here 2 years ago on the strength of my husband's offer of a permanent job, on an essential skills visa 5 years duration. I was also granted a work visa and, after a year 'settling in' I now also work, on a permanent contract.

Neither of our jobs are on any of the 'skills' lists.

We have decided we would really like to stay permanently - so we have 3 years to get ourselves sorted out.

From looking at the immigration website I believe we need to start at the beginning and complete an EOI - the points calculator tells us we have 130 points at the moment.

Is this going to be enough? Should I start looking for a job on the Skills list to bump up the points?

Any shared experience etc would be gratefully received. Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April 2016, 09:38 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,670
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
829 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stinky pete View Post
Hi All,

First post here - hoping for experience/advice from anyone in our situation.

We came here 2 years ago on the strength of my husband's offer of a permanent job, on an essential skills visa 5 years duration. I was also granted a work visa and, after a year 'settling in' I now also work, on a permanent contract.

Neither of our jobs are on any of the 'skills' lists.

We have decided we would really like to stay permanently - so we have 3 years to get ourselves sorted out.

From looking at the immigration website I believe we need to start at the beginning and complete an EOI - the points calculator tells us we have 130 points at the moment.

Is this going to be enough? Should I start looking for a job on the Skills list to bump up the points?

Any shared experience etc would be gratefully received. Thanks
I understand you say neither job is on any of the 'skills' lists, BUT is either or both employments actually classed as skilled ?
I assume your hubby's is or else he wouldn't have been able to secure the Essential Skills Temporary Work Visa.

If the employment for hubby is classed as skilled then irrespective that it may not be on the LTSSL, he has a permanent job offer in skilled employment and as such since he's been in that job more than 12 months he'll get 60 points on the EOI for that alone.
If outside Auckland another 30 points.
If your job is also classed as skilled then irrespective that it may not be on the LTSSL, you also have a permanent job offer in skilled employment you can claim 20 points. This 20 points would be in addition to the 20 points you could claim as a partner for having a Level 7 degree and meeting the basic English Language requirements as a principal applicant.

Enter your occupation here and it'll let you know if the employment is skilled and if it is on any shortage list :- Skill Shortage List Checker ? Immigration New Zealand

I say this as submitting EOI with a skilled job offer at the moment virtually guarantees the EOI will be selected so long as you have a minimum of 100 points.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April 2016, 06:50 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Auckland
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
stinky pete is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Many thanks for the reply.

Having spent most of yesterday digging through our paperwork to fill in the online EOI form, the picture is a bit clearer ...

On the form his company originally completed for his Visa his job is classed as Engineering Professional nec - he recalls that he first applied for a work to residence visa, on the advice of his employer, but the Case Officer at Immigration telephoned and advised that his formal qualifications didn't meet the ANZCO criteria so it would be quicker and easier to apply for an Essential Skills visa instead.

My job offer letter states 'Contracts Administrator' - which is on the skills list - however, my job description and day to day role does not cover the job description the ANZCO applies to this job title.

My husband's highest qualification level is Postgraduate Certificate - which is no longer on the list of approved qualifications (although it seems it used to be) - so that leaves him with a BTEC HND in Engineering, which is on the list. My highest qualification is a BTEC HNC in Business and Finance which isn't on the list.

Thanks again for replying.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new Zealand essential skills work visa application medical assessor questions jitendra1984n Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 20 13th December 2018 07:28 AM
Essential Skills Work Visa "Tensed" VivekV Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 2 6th January 2016 10:25 AM
Essential Skills Visa and the road to residency Katydid Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 1 26th August 2015 08:30 AM
New Zealand Work Permit Under Essential Skills apalia Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 8 27th February 2015 05:58 PM
Temporary Work Visa - Essential Skills (ISSL) tashla New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 21 23rd September 2012 09:00 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.