Bonus points & partner's required English proficiency

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By escapedtonz

Bonus points & partner's required English proficiency


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th March 2016, 04:04 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Riyadh
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
d4xdragon is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in saudiarabia.
Default Bonus points & partner's required English proficiency

Dear Friends,

I have a few questions for my points calculation.

I have a

Bachelor in Computer Sciences 4 year =>PAR Level 6 (year of completion 2005)
Masters in Computer Sciences 2 year =>PAR Level 7 (year of completion 2007)

I have been working as Software Eng. since 1997 and then gradually promoted to system analyst in 2005 and studied full time for Bachelor, parallel to my job.
and then did my masters in 2007 while studding full time in parallel to my job.

i am planing to go for System Analyst , as my all work experience since 2005 till today is of system analyst. which is currently in both
"List of Skilled Occupations" and "Long term skill shortage list"

so question is
1) what years of work experience should i clam ?
2) can i clam the bonus points of "absolute skills shortage "

My second question is regarding Partner English proficiency

in points calculator
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/

there is a question

"Would your partner have the required English proficiency to qualify as a principal applicant?"

I am confused with the last words "as a principal applicant", does this mean that to clam these points my partner should also have overall 6.5 in IELTS

according to SM5 English Language Requirements

SM5.5 for principal applicant IELTS is 6.5 overall
SM5.10 for non-principal applicant IELTS is 5 overall

please advise.

Thank

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2016, 09:19 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4xdragon View Post
Dear Friends,

I have a few questions for my points calculation.

I have a

Bachelor in Computer Sciences 4 year =>PAR Level 6 (year of completion 2005)
Masters in Computer Sciences 2 year =>PAR Level 7 (year of completion 2007)

I have been working as Software Eng. since 1997 and then gradually promoted to system analyst in 2005 and studied full time for Bachelor, parallel to my job.
and then did my masters in 2007 while studding full time in parallel to my job.

i am planing to go for System Analyst , as my all work experience since 2005 till today is of system analyst. which is currently in both
"List of Skilled Occupations" and "Long term skill shortage list"

so question is
1) what years of work experience should i clam ?
2) can i clam the bonus points of "absolute skills shortage "

My second question is regarding Partner English proficiency

in points calculator
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/

there is a question

"Would your partner have the required English proficiency to qualify as a principal applicant?"

I am confused with the last words "as a principal applicant", does this mean that to clam these points my partner should also have overall 6.5 in IELTS

according to SM5 English Language Requirements

SM5.5 for principal applicant IELTS is 6.5 overall
SM5.10 for non-principal applicant IELTS is 5 overall

please advise.

Thank
1. You can claim for all relevant skilled work experience in terms of your occupation irrespective when you gained the qualifications.
2. I'd say No, because all occupations on the LTSSL require a Bachelor degree Level 7 in an associated study area to the occupation. Although you have a Bachelor degree it has been assessed as Level 6 so it does not meet the requirements. You cannot use the Masters degree as even though that is assessed as Level 7 it is a Masters degree which also does not meet the requirements of an occupation off the LTSSL. You must match them exactly so it must be a Bachelors degree at Level 7. The only chance you have is to go for IQA assessment and hope the Bachelors degree attains Level 7......this is possible as IQA is a more thorough assessment.

Yes if you want to claim partner points, the partner MUST achieve minimum 6.5 in IELTS......if you intend to use IELTS to prove English language ability.
d4xdragon and balam like this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2016, 01:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Riyadh
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
d4xdragon is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in saudiarabia.
Default

"escapedtonz" thank you for a very clear answer, but after your answer i have further question, regarding "areas of absolute skills shortage "

It is is asked under "Qualifications"as

Quote:
Do you have a qualification in any one of New Zealand's:
identified future growth areas? : Yes/No
areas of absolute skills shortage?: Yes/No
and than again for "Relevant Work Experience" as

Quote:
Number of years work experience in any one of New Zealand's:

identified future growth areas ?
areas of absolute skills shortage ?

Was the work experience gained in a comparable labour market or an area of absolute skills shortage?
I read in some thread here that I can clam points for "identified future growth areas" only when i have a job office and i am in NZ, please correct me if i am wrong.

moreover if i can not clam points for "areas of absolute skills shortage" for qualification, does it applies on work experience as well?

also my work experience is not gained in "comparable labour market" but currently "System Analyst" is in "area of absolute skills shortage".

please advise which points should i clam.

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March 2016, 08:55 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4xdragon View Post
"escapedtonz" thank you for a very clear answer, but after your answer i have further question, regarding "areas of absolute skills shortage "

It is is asked under "Qualifications"as



and than again for "Relevant Work Experience" as



I read in some thread here that I can clam points for "identified future growth areas" only when i have a job office and i am in NZ, please correct me if i am wrong.

moreover if i can not clam points for "areas of absolute skills shortage" for qualification, does it applies on work experience as well?

also my work experience is not gained in "comparable labour market" but currently "System Analyst" is in "area of absolute skills shortage".

please advise which points should i clam.

Thanks
Sorry I'm not an advisor. I can only offer you some benefits of my experience in the process and years of being a member of the forum. Can't guarantee anything I state is 100%. You'll need to check that for yourself.

What you have read is correct. No person can claim points for "identified future growth area" whether that relates to qualifications or work experience UNLESS they either have a skilled job offer in an identified future growth area from an NZ employer OR they already work in a skilled job in an identified future growth area in NZ for an NZ employer.

When you consider claiming points for qualification and experience in an occupation off the LTSSL, you MUST match the requirements of that occupation exactly as stated in the column to the right of the occupation or you cannot claim the points. These points are bonus points, so you can still claim that you have xx years of work experience in that occupation even though you may not meet the criteria to claim the bonus points.

When a person fails to meet the LTSSL occupation requirements for the bonus points, all is not lost. There is still a possibility of claiming some points relating to "comparable labour market".
If a person meets the requirements of an occupation off the LTSSL, then the "comparable labour market" thing is not needed. It then becomes irrelevant.
It is only when a person fails to meet the requirements of an occupation off the LTSSL, can they investigate whether or not they can claim some bonus points using the "comparable labour market" route.
If you can provide evidence that the company you worked for and where you obtained the work experience is registered in one of the countries on the list then you can claim bonus points by saying your experience was obtained in a "comparable labour market".
You may need to investigate whether or not your company is part of a bigger entity or global enterprise.....the company that you work for may, for example be registered in your home city and home country which may not be on the list, but these days companies are further owned by a bigger entity behind it and if that company is registered in a country on the list then you will qualify for the bonus points on offer for "comparable labour market".

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IELTS Partner Bonus Points hugeEs Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 2 7th December 2015 08:40 PM
PTE A Immigration points for English proficiency cdhami Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 13th July 2015 08:44 PM
partner bonus points keen2nz Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 33 5th July 2015 06:53 PM
Skilled Independent Visa -- Subclass 189 (Partner English Proficiency) surajit_expat Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 25th February 2015 09:46 AM
IELTS general or academic for english proficiency points amunriel Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 10th December 2013 04:39 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.