Distance Learning Recognition & Top-up Bsc or PG Certificate

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By escapedtonz

Distance Learning Recognition & Top-up Bsc or PG Certificate


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th March 2016, 06:34 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0
HyperV is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Post Distance Learning Recognition & Top-up Bsc or PG Certificate

Hi All,

I am planning ahead for NZ migration and currently looking to advance my education qualifications.

I have Diploma in IT (UK Level 5) and 6 years of working experience in IT field.
Currently I have two paths to choose for my higher education,

1. Either I can proceed with a Top-Up Degree for BSc (Honours) and complete it. Which will take 1 year study.
--Current options are "Anglia Ruskin University UK" or "University of Derby UK", both being Distance Learning degrees.

2. Or I can do a "Post Graduate Certificate in Computing" from The Open University (UK) which is also via distance learning. This will be 1 year and also I can continue to PG Diploma next year and MSc in IT after year.

As a New Zealand immigration and job market point of view, which option would be best for me?

Thanks in advanced.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th March 2016, 06:43 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,659
Rep Power: 371
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
824 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperV View Post
Hi All,

I am planning ahead for NZ migration and currently looking to advance my education qualifications.

I have Diploma in IT (UK Level 5) and 6 years of working experience in IT field.
Currently I have two paths to choose for my higher education,

1. Either I can proceed with a Top-Up Degree for BSc (Honours) and complete it. Which will take 1 year study.
--Current options are "Anglia Ruskin University UK" or "University of Derby UK", both being Distance Learning degrees.

2. Or I can do a "Post Graduate Certificate in Computing" from The Open University (UK) which is also via distance learning. This will be 1 year and also I can continue to PG Diploma next year and MSc in IT after year.

As a New Zealand immigration and job market point of view, which option would be best for me?

Thanks in advanced.
I'd say check all the higher education degrees you are considering against the qualification exemption list for the country where they would be awarded (UK).
If only one of them is exempt from assessment then that will determine which one to go for unless you want to spend another $1000 to have the other assessed by NZQA prior to submitting EOI

The only other option you have is to consider studying full time for a Level 7 degree in New Zealand and obtaining a study visa which will allow you to come to New Zealand and do that. The visa will also allow you to work part time up to 20hrs per week and then full time during university holidays to assist you in your costs.
You getting a full time study visa would also allow a partner to come with you on a partnership based temporary work visa where they could work full time for the whole period of the visa.
HyperV likes this.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2016, 08:38 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0
HyperV is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
I'd say check all the higher education degrees you are considering against the qualification exemption list for the country where they would be awarded (UK).
If only one of them is exempt from assessment then that will determine which one to go for unless you want to spend another $1000 to have the other assessed by NZQA prior to submitting EOI

The only other option you have is to consider studying full time for a Level 7 degree in New Zealand and obtaining a study visa which will allow you to come to New Zealand and do that. The visa will also allow you to work part time up to 20hrs per week and then full time during university holidays to assist you in your costs.
You getting a full time study visa would also allow a partner to come with you on a partnership based temporary work visa where they could work full time for the whole period of the visa.
Thank you escapedtonz for taking your time to reply. Seems you are the one and only rock star in this forum..

I can see the "The Open University" is listed under NZQA exemption list. But it doesn't mention about Post Graduate Certificate (Only BSc and MSc). Do you think below course will be exempted?

K22 - Postgraduate Certificate in Computing - Open University

Also, how will they react when considering my education qualification if I directly proceed to Post Grad Certificate after Diploma (without completing the Bachelors degree)?

Other Uni which is exempted is "University of London" and I will try applying for final year of the degree program (hope they will approve )
Computing and Information Systems (BSc, Diploma and Work entry route) | University of London International Programmes

Regarding studying in NZ, I didn't think about it before because I feel it will be very expensive. (But most probably, I will be able to find a sponsor to provide me accommodation, etc..). Can you provide me more insight into the student visa approach?
I will be most interested in Christchurch area.

Thanks a lot..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2016, 10:30 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,659
Rep Power: 371
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
824 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperV View Post
Thank you escapedtonz for taking your time to reply. Seems you are the one and only rock star in this forum..

I can see the "The Open University" is listed under NZQA exemption list. But it doesn't mention about Post Graduate Certificate (Only BSc and MSc). Do you think below course will be exempted?

K22 - Postgraduate Certificate in Computing - Open University

Also, how will they react when considering my education qualification if I directly proceed to Post Grad Certificate after Diploma (without completing the Bachelors degree)?

Other Uni which is exempted is "University of London" and I will try applying for final year of the degree program (hope they will approve )
Computing and Information Systems (BSc, Diploma and Work entry route) | University of London International Programmes

Regarding studying in NZ, I didn't think about it before because I feel it will be very expensive. (But most probably, I will be able to find a sponsor to provide me accommodation, etc..). Can you provide me more insight into the student visa approach?
I will be most interested in Christchurch area.

Thanks a lot..
If the specific qualification isn't on the exemption list then it will need assessment. There is a chance it could be added to the list before you have completed the course of study and as such you would then not need assessment, but unlikely if it's not there already ?

Unsure how NZQA or Immigration will react with you going from Diploma straight to Post Grad Certificate ? It may not be a wise decision as absolute skill shortage bonus points are only awarded with Level 7 qualifications so a Bachelors degree. No other qualification meets the requirements so it is a risk going for a qualification that may award you more points on it's own merit but less points overall as you'll lose out on any bonus points for having a qualification and experience in an occupation off the LTSSL.

It will be much more beneficial attending a university and studying for a qualification that is already on the exemption list as it will save all the aggravation of qualification assessment in the future.

Yes studying in NZ will be expensive. You will have to pay for international study fees, flights to NZ, accommodation, food, transport etc etc. You will have to prove sufficient funds for the period of your study to prove to Immigration that you can support yourself throughout......but no more than in the UK. the only extra cash you need to find is for the flights as you'll have all the other costs no matter where you are studying. Granted it will cost you more in NZ as the cost of living is higher but studying in NZ may be the better choice.
Where you study will be determined on the study course and which universities in NZ offer it. All qualifications cannot be studied at all universities.
Unsure if you'll be able to find a sponsor. How do you intend to repay that sponsor if you did find one ? Remember you can only work for 20hrs per week on a study visa and all work is work. Doesn't matter if you work for free, just for rent/accommodation, just for food or anything else. All work is work even if it's volunteering.
If you did study in NZ you should take the opportunity to temporarily work part time in an occupation associated with your study. NZ experience is key here.

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th March 2016, 07:29 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Manama, Bahrain
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0
HyperV is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escapedtonz View Post
If the specific qualification isn't on the exemption list then it will need assessment. There is a chance it could be added to the list before you have completed the course of study and as such you would then not need assessment, but unlikely if it's not there already ?

Unsure how NZQA or Immigration will react with you going from Diploma straight to Post Grad Certificate ? It may not be a wise decision as absolute skill shortage bonus points are only awarded with Level 7 qualifications so a Bachelors degree. No other qualification meets the requirements so it is a risk going for a qualification that may award you more points on it's own merit but less points overall as you'll lose out on any bonus points for having a qualification and experience in an occupation off the LTSSL.

It will be much more beneficial attending a university and studying for a qualification that is already on the exemption list as it will save all the aggravation of qualification assessment in the future.

Yes studying in NZ will be expensive. You will have to pay for international study fees, flights to NZ, accommodation, food, transport etc etc. You will have to prove sufficient funds for the period of your study to prove to Immigration that you can support yourself throughout......but no more than in the UK. the only extra cash you need to find is for the flights as you'll have all the other costs no matter where you are studying. Granted it will cost you more in NZ as the cost of living is higher but studying in NZ may be the better choice.
Where you study will be determined on the study course and which universities in NZ offer it. All qualifications cannot be studied at all universities.
Unsure if you'll be able to find a sponsor. How do you intend to repay that sponsor if you did find one ? Remember you can only work for 20hrs per week on a study visa and all work is work. Doesn't matter if you work for free, just for rent/accommodation, just for food or anything else. All work is work even if it's volunteering.
If you did study in NZ you should take the opportunity to temporarily work part time in an occupation associated with your study. NZ experience is key here.
Yes, I think you are correct on skipping the BSc, it will be problematic if I do so. Actually, I am not planing to visit UK to do these degrees, they are all Distance Learning programmes. So, I will be only paying the course fee.

Actually, the sponsor is a close friend and she has agreed to sponsor if required. Also, I have heard that some international students go to polytechnics for BSc as it is half the cost of other universities. What is your opinion on this?

So, as I feel I have three options.

1. Complete the BSc via distance learning (UK) and apply for skill migration. - Less likely to succeed because I will not be having any after degree experience (even though I have 6 years as of now, before the degree). (will it work if I manage to find a job offer?)

2. Complete the BSc via distance learning and study in NZ for MSc - (Can I study part time and work full time for MSc?)

Or can you suggest any other options?

Thanks for your comments..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
distance learning, open university, post graduate, top-up degree

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
long distance relationship recognition (visa) aussiemoving Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 12 16th January 2015 03:17 PM
Reg Australia PR - Sample Form PASA 2.0 (Recognition of Prior Learning) & RPL praveen30321 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 24th December 2011 04:50 PM
Recognition of prior learning Nikki6999 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 11th October 2011 02:38 AM
recognition of prior learning *visas!* martin78 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 11th October 2011 02:32 AM
Recognition of Prior Learning fazinaz Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 9th July 2008 02:37 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.