Potential for Returning Resident visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Potential for Returning Resident visa


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 02:35 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Potential for Returning Resident visa

Hello all!

A quick question regarding IRL status and Returning Resident visas.

At the moment I have IRL and have done so for 3 years (plus 2 years prior to these when I had Leave to Remain through marriage to UK Citizen and 6 months prior to that a fiance visa).

I work in the film industry and have potential to move back to the US for a project, not quite sure on the length, but it might be longer than 2 years, which would cause my status in the UK to reset.

Ive been looking into the Returning Resident application and there seems to be very little (and conflicting) information on it.

According to GOV.UK, it claims that you need to have NOT left the UK for more than 2 years

https://www.gov.uk/government/public...sidents-set-09

However I have also read on GOV.UK that you need to apply for the Returning Resident visa if you've left for MORE than 2 years.

https://www.gov.uk/returning-resident-visa

Which of these is the case?

Im assuming it is the latter. If that is the case and I were to be out of the UK for more than 2 years and I attempted to apply for Returning Resident, would these grounds be enough to be granted it:
  • My prior time in the UK (5+ years)
  • Marriage to a UK citizen (5+ years)
  • Owning property in the UK (I own a home in Bristol)
  • My wife would have most likely returned to work in the UK prior to me leaving, so i would be returning to be with her
  • My wife's family are all located in the UK
  • And while it would be subjective, the return would be to start a family and to honestly re-settle.

If this were to fail, if feel like the new financial requirements for a 'joining family' visa would be out of my reach given that I tend to be on project based contracts and the approx. 62,000 requirement seems difficult to attain without a permanent contract to return to.

However, the information on maintenance and financial requirements is rather confusing as it seems to boil down to saying you need

A job that pays more than 18,600
or
More than approx. 62,000
But
You can subtract your jobs salary from the maintenance requirement (or do I have this the wrong way around?)


Any advice or clarification to my misinformation would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers!

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 02:57 PM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,094
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
931 likes received
314 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

It sounds as though being a returning resident is a normal procedure for which you don't need a particular visa, unless you've been away for 2 or more years, in which case you'll have to apply for one, supplying evidence that you have maintained ties to the UK and have extenuating circumstances which have kept you away for two years.

I could be wrong, I apologise if this is not the case...

Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:10 PM
Hertsfem's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tenerife, Canary Islands
Posts: 2,022
Rep Power: 1487
Hertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond repute
420 likes received
418 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Why not apply for citizenship so that you have nothing to worry about in the future?

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hertsfem View Post
Why not apply for citizenship so that you have nothing to worry about in the future?
I would have liked to use this option but the opportunity has come out of the blue and I would not have the time to apply for citizenship, wait for the paperwork to clear and get a passport.

Thanks for the response!

Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:23 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clever-octopus View Post
It sounds as though being a returning resident is a normal procedure for which you don't need a particular visa, unless you've been away for 2 or more years, in which case you'll have to apply for one, supplying evidence that you have maintained ties to the UK and have extenuating circumstances which have kept you away for two years.

I could be wrong, I apologise if this is not the case...
Thanks. More than likely I will be out of the country for more than two years, which is why Ive been looking into the Return Resident visa

Im wondering if 'ties' that Ive listed in my original post are enough grounds to be granted Returning Resident status.

Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:40 PM
Hertsfem's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tenerife, Canary Islands
Posts: 2,022
Rep Power: 1487
Hertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond reputeHertsfem has a reputation beyond repute
420 likes received
418 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from zimbabwe. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artestani13 View Post
I would have liked to use this option but the opportunity has come out of the blue and I would not have the time to apply for citizenship, wait for the paperwork to clear and get a passport.

Thanks for the response!
There is nothing stopping you from applying, asking for you US passport back and then travelling whilst the application is in process

Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:45 PM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,094
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
931 likes received
314 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hertsfem View Post
There is nothing stopping you from applying, asking for you US passport back and then travelling whilst the application is in process
Truly - Or you can apply for a British passport online from the US, could this be an option?

Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hertsfem View Post
There is nothing stopping you from applying, asking for you US passport back and then travelling whilst the application is in process
It's quite a large application fee and wouldn't appear as though I was out of the country, working in the US?

In addition, would I need to return for the ceremony?

Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 03:57 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clever-octopus View Post
Truly - Or you can apply for a British passport online from the US, could this be an option?
Im not a citizen at the moment, am I allowed to do this? My job would start in August and even if I applied next week, the processing time alone would have me out of the UK

I feel like this would look suspicious and cause the application to be rejected.

Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th June 2015, 04:04 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 30
Rep Power: 0
Artestani13 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artestani13 View Post

Ive been looking into the Returning Resident application and there seems to be very little (and conflicting) information on it.

According to GOV.UK, it claims that you need to have NOT left the UK for more than 2 years

https://www.gov.uk/government/public...sidents-set-09

However I have also read on GOV.UK that you need to apply for the Returning Resident visa if you've left for MORE than 2 years.

https://www.gov.uk/returning-resident-visa

Which of these is the case?

Im assuming it is the latter. If that is the case and I were to be out of the UK for more than 2 years and I attempted to apply for Returning Resident, would these grounds be enough to be granted it:
  • My prior time in the UK (5+ years)
  • Marriage to a UK citizen (5+ years)
  • Owning property in the UK (I own a home in Bristol)
  • My wife would have most likely returned to work in the UK prior to me leaving, so i would be returning to be with her
  • My wife's family are all located in the UK
  • And while it would be subjective, the return would be to start a family and to honestly re-settle.

If this were to fail, if feel like the new financial requirements for a 'joining family' visa would be out of my reach given that I tend to be on project based contracts and the approx. 62,000 requirement seems difficult to attain without a permanent contract to return to.

However, the information on maintenance and financial requirements is rather confusing as it seems to boil down to saying you need

A job that pays more than 18,600
or
More than approx. 62,000
But
You can subtract your jobs salary from the maintenance requirement (or do I have this the wrong way around?)


Any advice or clarification to my misinformation would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers!
Even though I might pursue this route of applying prior to leaving I am still concerned with what to do in regards to my original post if these options fail.

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
indefinite leave, returning resident

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VISA HELP! Settlement/Spouse/Returning Resident? Jar Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 20 13th January 2015 08:58 PM
Returning resident visa under visa 189 psiew13 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 1st April 2014 06:27 AM
Getting Returning resident Visa to UK SSRBG Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 6th October 2013 07:54 AM
Returning Resident Visa vs Parent Visas dinesh_mehta Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 24th March 2013 04:44 PM
Resident returning jonty7912 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 15 2nd November 2012 02:18 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.