28-day rule on financial documents

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree215Likes

28-day rule on financial documents


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th June 2015, 10:08 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default 28-day rule on financial documents

Generally speaking, your most recent payslip and corresponding bank statement must be no older than 28 days on the date of your online application. It's not 28 days before biometric appointment and submission of documents. In the case of premium centre application (same-day, in-person in UK), it's on the date of appointment. This is to ensure that on the date of application, your financial evidence is as up-to-date as possible, reflecting the fact that you are able to meet the financial requirement. The only exception is when you apply under Category F or G for self-employment income, where financial documents must arise from the last completed financial year. This also applies to any additional employment income you are submitting in order to bridge the shortfall. It is also highly recommended that your letter of employment is also dated within 28 days.
Other documents generally are not subject to this rule, but naturally they are expected to be up to date.

For FLR (M) by post or courier:

The date you send if by post. The date of delivery when using a courier.


Last edited by nyclon; 18th October 2016 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June 2015, 05:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
akat0311 is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Can I ask for a clarification? This means 28 days including weekends and holidays, not 28 working days, yes?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June 2015, 08:11 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 17,594
Rep Power: 1820
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
2708 likes received
363 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

28 calendar days.
ithinkin and Iam like this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June 2015, 08:15 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
akat0311 is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 0
armani08 is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from italy. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi Moderators. Can you please clarify the "date of online application"?

In the visa4uk website, the application is in stages as below:
1. Application Completed
2. Declaration Signed
3. BRP Collection Location
4. Book Appointment
5. Pay for IHS
6. Pay for Application
7. Print Application

Is the "date of online application" the date when all 7 steps are complete/thicked/green? The reason I'm asking is because we have completed steps 1-3, but we are having bank issues and unable to pay until it is sorted and will probably take at least 1 more week. We might not make the 28-day rule by then.

Thank you all.
hariv likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 01:14 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 17,594
Rep Power: 1820
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
2708 likes received
363 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You haven't applied until you pay.
armani08, Iam and LW1980 like this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser.

Last edited by nyclon; 13th August 2015 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 01:15 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
Shell242 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
Generally speaking, your most recent payslip and corresponding bank statement must be no older than 28 days on the date of your online application. It's not 28 days before biometric appointment and submission of documents. This is to ensure that on the date of application, your financial evidence is as up-to-date as possible, reflecting the fact that you are able to meet the financial requirement. The only exception is when you apply under Category F or G for self-employment income, where financial documents must arise from the last completed financial year. This also applies to any additional employment income you are submitting in order to bridge the shortfall. It is also highly recommended that your letter of employment is also dated within 28 days.
Other documents generally are not subject to this rule, but naturally they are expected to be up to date.
Does the 28-day rule apply to low risk nationals? I'm coming to England from the U.S. on the 1st of September (nervously waiting to get my (priority) Visa application back). If from a "low-"risk" Country, do you just have to show the funds to cover for the duration in your account if they question at the border? Thank you for any insight.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 04:25 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

28-day rule applies to everyone if you are submitting financial evidence to do with your current employment.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 04:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
Shell242 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

But it's a tier 4 PBS visa, so I think it's slightly different. There's no current employment evidence needed as far as I know (just tuition and maintenance). I hope I'm correct and didn't miss anything major on my application.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2015, 06:41 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You didn't state that. We are here talking about family route, which is subject to financial requirement. PBS visas have completely different requirement. We are both correct. You just didn't make your situation clear.
ithinkin and Shell242 like this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can someone please help me with the 28 day financial documents rule? Kimi2490 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 28th October 2014 05:57 PM
28 day documents rule Kimi2490 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 13 28th May 2014 11:19 PM
28 day rule for non-financial documents? LRK Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 30th October 2013 08:08 PM
28 day rule for documents? WodentWat Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 11th September 2013 07:44 AM
28 day rule for the dating of the financial documents Turbo Talk Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 14 28th July 2013 09:20 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.