When can I apply to renew my visa?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree217Likes

When can I apply to renew my visa?


 
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
 
Old 17th June 2015, 08:18 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default When can I apply to renew my visa?

If you are here on family route (as spouse or unmarried partner), and you entered UK on 33-month visa, then the earliest you can apply to renew your leave on form FLR(M) is on the 30-month anniversary of your UK entry (not from 'valid from' date on your visa, unless you arrived here on the first day of validity), minus 28 days. So for example, if you arrived in UK on your settlement visa on 17th June 2015, you can apply on 17th December 2017 (30-month anniversary), minus 28 days which will be 19th November 2017. So that's the first day you can book your premium service centre appointment for (for same-day service) or send off your application by post.

If you switched your leave within UK from fiancé(e) visa or any other non-visit visa (such as Tier 4 student, Tier 5 YMS or Tier 2 General) to leave to remain as spouse/partner on form FLR(M), your leave will be for exactly 30 months so you can renew up to 28 days before its expiry. This is also the case for ILR (settlement) application after being in UK for 5 years.

If you wish to renew or extend a non-settlement visa such as Tier 4 or Tier 2, there is no stipulation about how many days in advance you can apply, but your next leave will be valid from the date of issue, even if you had some days left on your previous visa or leave. Something to bear in mind if you can qualify for ILR after a stipulated period of residence, such as Tier 2 General. They usually allow up to 3 months short of prescribed period but naturally you don't want to cut it too finely.

If you renew your visa before the expiry date, the unexpired days of your previous visa up to 28 days are usually added to the new leave. Just bear in mind when you come to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain), as you will be able to apply some time before the expiry of your visa, i.e. 30 months on your visa, minus up to 28 days. Don't work it from the expiry date.


Last edited by nyclon; 26th January 2019 at 08:54 PM. Reason: Update to the amount of unexpired days added to new visa
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 1st August 2015, 05:10 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
jazz4946 is on a distinguished road
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from thailand. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thank you so much. It is help me a lot.
You are so amazing.

Quick reply to this message
 
Old 18th August 2015, 01:59 PM
salix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: High Wycombe, Bucks
Posts: 1,400
Rep Power: 0
salix is on a distinguished road
278 likes received
122 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in england.
Default

Joppa, I arrived on a fiancé visa in May 2015. When I received my FLR(M), the date of issue was 20/06/15 and valid through 17/01/2018.

By my calculation, that's three days shy of 31 months. Does this mean I have to wait to reapply 28 days before it expires or can I reapply 28 days before the 30 months?

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Old 18th August 2015, 04:37 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

4 weeks before the 30-month anniversary of getting your FLR(M).

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 18th August 2015, 09:45 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Warwick
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Saaib is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks for all the info Joppa.

I have a quick question. What if the 30th month anniversary of my arrival in UK is around the Visa expiry date?

My Entry Clearance Visa (Spouse Visa) was issued on 25th April 2013. I however was only able to move to UK on 22 July 2013. Considering the 30 month period comes on 22 January 2016, 28 days before would be 25 Dec 2015.
Does this mean I cannot apply for my FLM any earlier than 25 Dec 2015? (If that is the case, then I could only apply in person - since postal applications take around 2 months?)

Cheers,
Saaib
Jubilee_Royal likes this.

Quick reply to this message
 
Old 18th August 2015, 10:31 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You are right about Christmas Day. You can still apply by post, and while you wait, your leave is automatically extended until a decision is made.
sgkalina and Jubilee_Royal like this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Quick reply to this message
 
Old 19th August 2015, 09:09 AM
salix's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: High Wycombe, Bucks
Posts: 1,400
Rep Power: 0
salix is on a distinguished road
278 likes received
122 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in england.
Default

Thanks for the response and information Joppa!

Quick reply to this message
 
Old 20th August 2015, 07:07 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Warwick
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Saaib is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
You are right about Christmas Day. You can still apply by post, and while you wait, your leave is automatically extended until a decision is made.
Thanks Joppa,

That helps.

Cheers,
Saaib

Quick reply to this message
 
Old 30th August 2015, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: London
Posts: 351
Rep Power: 0
juhi is on a distinguished road
64 likes received
74 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hello Joppa,
Hope you well, though you have given a clear explanation for application for extension, I am asking for my exact time- sorry but I'm poor at math :-(
I was here on 16th of december 2013 and my visa expires on 6th of sept 2016. I guess I need to apply in august 2016?????
I also need to ask when do I apply for my kids' citizenship as they also have the same visa details.
Their father acquired his citizenship in 2012.
Have been to citizen bureau nearby but could not get clear info. from the advisor. He asked me to submit MN1 form for kids and apply but can I apply now or do I have to wait till the visa gets renewed and once they get FLR with me then can apply for their citizenship rightaway?
Please may I have you advice on this.
Thanks
Juhi

Quick reply to this message
 
Old 30th August 2015, 03:57 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,578
Rep Power: 10974
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6349 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

30-month anniversary of your arrival is 16th June 2016, and 28 days before is 19th May 2016, the earliest date you can apply.
Children's British citizenship by registration is by discretion, and they usually expect one parent to be a citizen and the other at least to have ILR, so in December 2018. You can apply before you get ILR, but it may not be approved.
Quote:
Registration at the Home Secretary’s discretion – Section 3(1) application
Children born abroad to parents who are applying for British citizenship

Where one or both parents are applying for British citizenship they may apply for one or more children who are not automatically British at birth (see “Automatic acquisition of British citizenship” above) to be registered as British citizens as part of a “family application”. Children in this category will be considered at the Home Secretary’s discretion and will usually be registered only if both the parents are granted or already hold British citizenship, or if one parent holds British citizenship and the other is settled in the UK.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Quick reply to this message
 


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to renew visa califmike2003 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 7 2nd March 2015 12:35 PM
Renew Visa? bino88 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 31 6th September 2014 09:06 AM
Help! I need to renew my visa.... MelDonnelly France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 9 2nd August 2014 07:27 PM
renew the visa Deanne Z Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 1 31st October 2010 12:03 AM
I want to apply to renew my uk passport, th4s General Expat Discussions 3 27th September 2010 07:27 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.